Street Directory 1961

CUNNINGHAM ROW

Mall Wall

Bishops Gate Northward

First Presbyterian Church

Schools (Mr. E. McKerr, principal)

3 Charles Hamilton

CUSTOM HOUSE STREET

Off Shipquay Place

Royal Exchange Assurance

Brandin McCay & Co (Accountants)

Jos. McCurray & Co

S. Orr & Sons Ltd

Moneco bar

Northern Counties Hotel

General Post Office

Custom House

Telephone Exchange

DAWROS GARDENS

In Creggan Estate

1 Hannah McDermott

2 William Green

3 John McColgan

4 Hugh Smith

5 Manus Martin

6 Geoffrey I. Power

7 Harry Clifford

8 Patrick McCauley

9 James Toland

10 Michael Donaghey

11 Philip McGuinness

12 Patrick Carlin

13 Elizabeth McBride, Mrs

14 Thomas White

DEANERY PLACE

Off Deanery Street

2 Ena Deeney

4 Alexander McLaughlin

6 Edward Cooley

8 James Gallagher

10 Isabella Porter, Mrs

DEANERY STREET

Off 196 Lecky Road

1 William Devine

3 Sarah Mahon, Miss

7 Elizabeth Doherty

9 John Doherty

11 Catherine McAnee

13 Daniel Doherty

17 Patrick Fox

19 James Doherty

21 James Healy

23 Francis Brady

25 Annie McCaul

27 Bridget Divin

29 Arthur Wright

31 Denis Long

33 Sarah Doherty, Mrs.

35 John Breslin

37 John S. Golden

2 Kathleen Finn

4 Mary A. James

6 John Harrigan

8 Ellen R. McDaid

10 Patrick McBrearty

12 Catherine Earley, Mrs

14 Elizabeth Henderson

16 Martha Kenny

18 Patrick Kerr

20 Margaret Fox

22 John J. McAnee

24 Alicia Canning

26 Annie Carson

28 Catherine Coyle

30 Kathleen Murphy, Mrs

32 Michael Duffy

34 Thomas McGlinchey

36 Daniel J. Bradley

38 Gabriel Murphy

40 James Ferry

42 Thomas F. McGowan

44 James McDonough

46 James Devine

48 Daniel Keenan

50 Matthew Morrison

52 Arthur Carter

54 John Kelly

56 John Harkin

DACRE TERRACE

(See Carlisle Road)

DAPHNE GARDENS

(See Limavady Road)

DE BURGH SQUARE

Off Academy Road

1 Eva A. Walker, Mrs

2 James M. Adams

3 Helen Walker, Mrs

4 Helen B. Hill, Mrs

5 Bernard Donaghy

6 James McMichael

7 Reginald McWilliams

8 Thomas McElhinney

9 Mary E. Huey, Mrs

10 Peter Coll

11 Margaret J. Armstrong

12 John S. Platt

DE BURGH TERRACE

Off Academy Road

1 John Long

2 Elizabeth R. Smith

3 Elizabeth F. Rankin

5 Jean S. Watson

7 Annie McCartney, Miss

8 Constance M. McClean, Miss

9 Carson W. Stevenson

10 Martha Stewart

10 Hugh D. McLindon

11 Samuel Haire

12 James Graham

13 William D. Frazer

14 Misses Macauley

15 Thomas D. Moore

16 Alfred C. Wilson

17 Harold P. Curtis

De Moleyn Park

1 Laurence Doherty

2 Andrew R. Walker

3 Joseph E. Rea

4 James K. Clarke

5 Frank Johnston

6 Charles Bell

7 William Cochrane

8 Norman Spence

10 Shaun O’Leary

Dill Park

Off Aberfoyle Crescent South

1 John W. Spence

2 Stephen J. Morgan

3 David Templeton

4 Rebecca Robertson, Mrs

5 Alexander McFeeters

6 Norman B.F. Orr

7 James B. Bresland

DEMESNE AVENUE

Off Beechwood Avenue

5 David S McNally

7 Alexander Shaw

9 Mary K. Pollock

11 Philip McManus

13 John Nevin

15 Thomas Sproule

17 John Deeney

19 William A McCarter

21 Samuel Ramsey

23 Daniel Casey

25 Joseph James

27 Frank McCloskey

29 James Campbell

31 Michael Lynch

33 Annie E. Larkin

35 William K. Colhoun

37 Eric Watt

39 Patrick McGinley

41 Georgina Doherty

43 Isabella M. Rankin

45 Robert I.H. Wright

47 William McGranaghan

DEMESNE GARDENS

In Creggan Estate

1 Mary A. McFarland

3 James Duddy

5 William A. McCleery

7 James Colhoun

9 John Coyle

11 Joseph Russell

13 Norman McGinley

15 Georgina Bradley

2 William C. McGilloway

4 John Sheerin

6 Thomas Higgins

8 Michael Doherty

10 James Hamilton

12 Patrick Doherty

14 William J. Coyle

16 John P. Doherty

18a Mary A. Dunnion

18b Cyril O’Kane

18c Margaret Cassidy, Mrs

18d William Duffy

(THE) DIAMOND

7 Austin’s Medical Hall

Edward Steenson

8 H.P. Curtis (Optician)

9 The Art Shop

9a James Wilson

9 Kathleen A. Sheppard

10 Joy’s Baby Shop

11 Joseph A. Murphy

12 Thomas Gordon & Son

A.G. Speer (Shop)

11 Ladies’ Hairdressing

Lily Smith

The Hiberian Assurance Co, Ltd

13 Bible & Simmons

Londonderry Property Trust, Ltd

City of Derry Building Society

Presbyterian Working Men’s Institute (Caretaker: Eric Harley)

15 F. Stewart Simmons & Co (Stockbrokers)

Abercorn Bakery Co., Ltd (Reg. Office)

14 John K. Whitford

Wm. S. Canning (Shop)

16 Florence O’ Sullivan & Son

Lilliput Ltd

Here is Butcher Street

17/19 Rosborough’s (Shop)

Flats

21 H. McKinlay & Co. Ltd

Margaret Hay

James A. Macpherson

Matilda S. Smyth

23, 24 M. & M. Scott

1 Noel Acheson

The Diamond Shop

4, 5, 6 Austin & Co, Ltd

DONEGAL PLACE

Off Lecky Road

1 Mary A. Griffiths

3 Robert Gillespie

5 Daniel Mahon

7 Lawrence Tracy

9 John F. Coyle

11 JohnToland

13 Molly Brady

15 Alexander Hasson

17 Joseph Lynch

19 Rebecca Melly

21 Samuel Robinson

2 Neal McCafferty