Derry Feis results - Friday

Sisters, Laura & Beth Bradley who were prize winners at this year's Derry Feis. Laura came first in "The Irish Song", aged 12-14; second in "The English Song",aged 12-14 and third in "Junior Any Song", aged 12- 16. Beth won "The Lawrence Hasson Cup" for English Song, aged 10-12; second in "The Junior Any Song", aged 10-12; second in "The Original Poem" and third in The Studied Prose. They are pupils if "Margaret Keys School of Music" and "Class Act School of Speech & Drama"
Sisters, Laura & Beth Bradley who were prize winners at this year's Derry Feis. Laura came first in "The Irish Song", aged 12-14; second in "The English Song",aged 12-14 and third in "Junior Any Song", aged 12- 16. Beth won "The Lawrence Hasson Cup" for English Song, aged 10-12; second in "The Junior Any Song", aged 10-12; second in "The Original Poem" and third in The Studied Prose. They are pupils if "Margaret Keys School of Music" and "Class Act School of Speech & Drama"

Friday 01 Apr 2016

An Ceol

Rianne Doherty 2nd 11-12yrs Eng Song. R McGlinchey School of Music & St Cecilia's College.

Rianne Doherty 2nd 11-12yrs Eng Song. R McGlinchey School of Music & St Cecilia's College.

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

402b English Song - The Snowman from “Fancy Fair “ by Peter Jenkyns” page

12;

Maebh McCallion 1st U7-U8 Overall. 1st U7-u8 Reel, 1st u7-u8 slip jig and 1st u7-u8 light jig.

Maebh McCallion 1st U7-U8 Overall. 1st U7-u8 Reel, 1st u7-u8 slip jig and 1st u7-u8 light jig.

(Primary 2 or age 5-6yrs)

1. Eve Ellen McElwee - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Darragh Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Eve Callan - Hannigan Singing School

Amy Hutcheon (left) Foyle School of Speech and Drama and St Mary's College who was placed third in the Young People's Verse, aged 11 and under 12, with her cousin Lucy Healy, Lumen Christi College, silver medal in Irish Verse, Year 8.

Amy Hutcheon (left) Foyle School of Speech and Drama and St Mary's College who was placed third in the Young People's Verse, aged 11 and under 12, with her cousin Lucy Healy, Lumen Christi College, silver medal in Irish Verse, Year 8.

3. Aoife Mc Laughlin - Claire Doherty School

3. Aimee Watkins - Derry

3. Aoibhlinn Gallagher - Claire Doherty School

Millennium Forum

10:15:00

402d English Song - (Primary 2 or age 5-6yrs)

1. Aoibheann Flood - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Erin Campbell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Clara Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Faye Doherty - Crana College

Millennium Forum

11:00:00

454 Action Song - The Derry Journal Cup - Performance should not exceed 7

minutes;

(Under 12)

1. Holy Family Action Song - Holy Family Primary & Nursery School

Millennium Forum

12:00:00

455 Musical Chorus - Feis Cup - Competitors may sing from one or more

musicals and may use one ot two soloists.;

(Open)

1. Legato Experience Music Group - Legato Experience

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

418c Musical Theatre-Bertie Barrett Cup & Bursary - (age 8-12)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Lauren Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Zoe Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Cara Mc Guinness - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

15:30:00

427 The Rose O’Doherty Award & Bursary - For the most promising singer

under 16. Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in the solo competitions over

12;

(Under 16)

1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

419c Musical Theatre-Niamh MacCafferty Cup & Bursary - (age 12-16)

1. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

3. Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

435 The Father McDaid Cup and Bursary - Open to 1st and 2nd Prizewinners

in this year’s Feis;

(Over 16)

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Rinnce

Millennium Forum 522a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 12-13)

1. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

2. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

Millennium Forum 522b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

2. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

3. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing
Millennium Forum 522c Set Dance - (Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

2. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

3. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 522d Girls Championships - Girls: Greta McConomy Cup - Boys: Gerry

Verdon Belt;

(Age 12-13)

1. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

2. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Myra Boyle - Deery Academy-Irish Dance

4. Rebecca Smith - Deery Academy-Irish Dance

Millennium Forum 523a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 13-14)

1. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

2. Leah Collins - Cullen School

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 13-14)

1. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

2. Leah Collins - Cullen School

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523c Set Dance - (Age 13-14)

1. Aoife Brown-McGuigan - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Patrick Gaffney - Casgraiff

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523d Championships - Girls: Grace Doherty (nee McGuinness) Cup - Boys:

Gerry Temple Cup;

(Age 13-14)

1. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Aoife Brown-McGuigan - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Leah Collins - Cullen School

4. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

5. Anna McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 528a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum 528b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum 528c Set Dance - (Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum 528d Championships - Girls: Bridie McLaughlin Cup - Boys: Jack O’Kane

Cup;

(Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum 529a Reel/Slip Jig - (Over 18)

Millennium Forum 529b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Over 18)

Millennium Forum 529c Set Dance - (Over 18)

Millennium Forum 529d Championships - Girls: Bridget McLaughlin Cup - Boys: McNamee Cup; (Over 18)

St. Columb’s 519a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 10-11)

1. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

2. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

2. Jamie Lee Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

2. Maggie Gaffney - Casgraiff

3. Erin Scullion - McNicholl School

3. Cillan Mc Kenna - McKenna School

St. Columb’s 519b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 10-11)

1. Lara McGee - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Maggie Gaffney - Casgraiff
3. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

St. Columb’s 519c Set Dance - (Age 10-11)

1. Jamie Lee Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

2. Erin Scullion - McNicholl School

3. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

St. Columb’s 519d Girls Championships 10-12YRS - Girls: Fidelma Mullan Cup - Boys:

Lilian Moore Cup;

(Age 10-11)

1. Lara McGee - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

3. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

St. Columb’s 520a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

3. Courtney Cowan - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

St. Columb’s 520b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

St. Columb’s 520c Set Dance - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

St. Columb’s 520d Championships - Girls: Marie Barrett Cup - Boys: Ted Kavanagh Cup; (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 519E Boys Championship 10-11 yrs - Girls: Fidelma Mullan Cup - Boys: Lilian

Moore Cup;

(Age 10-11)

1. Cillan Mc Kenna - McKenna School

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 520 Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance - - Girls: Marie Barrett

Cup - Boys: Ted Kavanagh Cup;

(Age 11-12)

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 521 Traditional Set Dance - - Eilish Carlin Perpetual Cup; (Age 10-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

522E Boys Championship 12-13 yrs - Girls: Greta McConomy Cup - Boys:

Gerry Verdon Belt;

(Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

523E Boys Championship - Girls: Grace Doherty (nee McGuinness Cup -

Boys: Gerry Temple Cup;

(Age 13-14)

1. Patrick Gaffney - Casgraiff

2. Josh Mc Hugh - McKenna School

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

524 Traditional Set Dance - - Annie Mullan Cup; (Age 12-14)

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

528 Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance - Girls: Bridie

mclaughlin Cup - Boys: Jack O’Kane Cup;

(Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

529 Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance - Girls: Bridget

McLaughlin Cup - Boys: McNamee Cup;

(Over 18)

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

530 Traditional Set Dance - - Feis Cup; (Over 16)
Millennium Forum

21:30:00

533 Couples over 16yrs - (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

21:30:00

536 Threes over-16yrs - (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

21:30:00

539 Fours over-16yrs - Paddy McCafferty Cup; (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

543 Figure Dance over 16yrs - Feis Cup; (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

544 Figure Dance of Original Composition - Feis Shield; (Open)

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

545 The Gates of Derry - Open - Fr Myles Doherty Cup; (Open)

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

546 Figure Dance - Open - (Open)

Speech and Drama

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

206 Boys’ Verse - Vampire Visit; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Aidan McDaid - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Luke Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Odhran Mc Nickle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Paul William Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

10:00:00

242 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Intermediate - Own Choice - not

to exceed 1 1/2 minutes;

(Age 10 & under 14yrs)

1. Niamh Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sarah Jane Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Philip Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum

10:45:00

209b Girls’ Verse - Flattered Flying Fish; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Alexandra Barr - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Ní Mhuirí - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Kattie Soal - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Judith Bradley - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Hannah Mullan - Class Act - Speech & Drama

3. Ellen Mc devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

229b Studied Prose - Tom’s Midnight Garden; The Witches; (Primary 6 or Age 9-10 )

1. Daniel White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Ní Mhuirí - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Alexandra Barr - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Thomas Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kattie Soal - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Euan Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ellen Mc devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

253 The Meriel Grant Shield & Bursary - Open to First Prize Winner in Solo

Competitions for ages 10-14yrs.;

(10 & under 14yrs)

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

254 The Maureen Downey Cup & Bursary - Open to First Prize Winner in

Solo Competitions for ages over-14yrs.;

(Age over 14yrs)

Friday 01 Apr 2016

An Ceol

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

402b English Song - The Snowman from “Fancy Fair “ by Peter Jenkyns” page

12;

(Primary 2 or age 5-6yrs)

1. Eve Ellen McElwee - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Darragh Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Eve Callan - Hannigan Singing School

3. Aoife Mc Laughlin - Claire Doherty School

3. Aimee Watkins - Derry

3. Aoibhlinn Gallagher - Claire Doherty School

Millennium Forum

10:15:00

402d English Song - (Primary 2 or age 5-6yrs)

1. Aoibheann Flood - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Erin Campbell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Clara Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Faye Doherty - Crana College

Millennium Forum

11:00:00

454 Action Song - The Derry Journal Cup - Performance should not exceed 7

minutes;

(Under 12)

1. Holy Family Action Song - Holy Family Primary & Nursery School

Millennium Forum

12:00:00

455 Musical Chorus - Feis Cup - Competitors may sing from one or more

musicals and may use one ot two soloists.;

(Open)

1. Legato Experience Music Group - Legato Experience

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

418c Musical Theatre-Bertie Barrett Cup & Bursary - (age 8-12)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Lauren Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Zoe Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Cara Mc Guinness - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

15:30:00

427 The Rose O’Doherty Award & Bursary - For the most promising singer

under 16. Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners in the solo competitions over

12;

(Under 16)

1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

419c Musical Theatre-Niamh MacCafferty Cup & Bursary - (age 12-16)

1. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

3. Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

435 The Father McDaid Cup and Bursary - Open to 1st and 2nd Prizewinners

in this year’s Feis;

(Over 16)

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Rinnce

Millennium Forum 522a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 12-13)

1. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

2. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

Millennium Forum 522b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

2. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

3. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing
Millennium Forum 522c Set Dance - (Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

2. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

3. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 522d Girls Championships - Girls: Greta McConomy Cup - Boys: Gerry

Verdon Belt;

(Age 12-13)

1. Kate McCafferty - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

2. Molly Duffy - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Myra Boyle - Deery Academy-Irish Dance

4. Rebecca Smith - Deery Academy-Irish Dance

Millennium Forum 523a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 13-14)

1. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

2. Leah Collins - Cullen School

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 13-14)

1. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

2. Leah Collins - Cullen School

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523c Set Dance - (Age 13-14)

1. Aoife Brown-McGuigan - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Patrick Gaffney - Casgraiff

3. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 523d Championships - Girls: Grace Doherty (nee McGuinness) Cup - Boys:

Gerry Temple Cup;

(Age 13-14)

1. Katie Peacock - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Aoife Brown-McGuigan - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Leah Collins - Cullen School

4. Eibhlin Porter - Cullen School

5. Anna McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 528a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 16-18)

1. Conor Rodgers - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Luke Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

2. Shannon Walsh - Cullen School

3. Caoishe NicLochlainn - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

3. Niamh Convery - Smith School of Irish Dancing

3. Bree Mc Intyre - Cullen School

3. Clodagh Morgan - Rooney/OMalley/Maguire

Millennium Forum 528b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 16-18)

1. Conor Rodgers - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Luke Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

3. Niamh Convery - Smith School of Irish Dancing

Millennium Forum 528E Boys Championship 16-18 yrs - (Age 16-18)

1. Conor Rodgers - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Luke Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 528d Championships - Girls: Bridie McLaughlin Cup - Boys: Jack O’Kane

Cup;

(Age 16-18)

1. Nicola Convery - Smith School of Irish Dancing

2. Shannon Walsh - Cullen School

3. Bree Mc Intyre - Cullen School

3. Clodagh Morgan - Rooney/OMalley/Maguire

3. Caoishe NicLochlainn - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

Millennium Forum 529a Reel/Slip Jig - (Over 18)

1. Etain Mulvenna - Mulvenna
2. Niamh Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

4. Nadine Doherty - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

5. Rose White - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 529b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Over 18)

1. Etain Mulvenna - Mulvenna

2. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Seamus McKinney - Heraghty School of Dancing

4. Nadine Doherty - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

4. Michelle Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 529c Set Dance - (Over 18)

1. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Seamus McKinney - Heraghty School of Dancing

3. Niamh Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 529d Championships - Girls: Bridget McLaughlin Cup - Boys: McNamee Cup; (Over 18)

1. Etain Mulvenna - Mulvenna

2. Niamh Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Michelle Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

4. Nadine Doherty - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

5. Rose White - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

6. Samantha Hyndman - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

St. Columb’s 519a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 10-11)

1. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

2. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

2. Jamie Lee Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

2. Maggie Gaffney - Casgraiff

3. Erin Scullion - McNicholl School

3. Cillan Mc Kenna - McKenna School

St. Columb’s 519b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 10-11)

1. Lara McGee - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Maggie Gaffney - Casgraiff

3. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

St. Columb’s 519c Set Dance - (Age 10-11)

1. Jamie Lee Bonner - Mulholland School of Dancing

2. Erin Scullion - McNicholl School

3. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

St. Columb’s 519d Girls Championships 10-12YRS - Girls: Fidelma Mullan Cup - Boys:

Lilian Moore Cup;

(Age 10-11)

1. Lara McGee - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Amie Donaghy - McGinley School (Dance)

3. Eimear McCarroll - O’Kane School of Dancing

St. Columb’s 520a Reel/Slip Jig - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

3. Courtney Cowan - McCloskey Sch/McCafferty Academy

St. Columb’s 520b Heavy Jig/Hornpipe - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

St. Columb’s 520c Set Dance - (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy
St. Columb’s 520d Championships - Girls: Marie Barrett Cup - Boys: Ted Kavanagh Cup; (Age 11-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Myaleigh Lynch - S.R.N.C

3. Becky Canning - McCaul Academy

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 519E Boys Championship 10-11 yrs - Girls: Fidelma Mullan Cup - Boys: Lilian

Moore Cup;

(Age 10-11)

1. Cillan Mc Kenna - McKenna School

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 520 Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance - - Girls: Marie Barrett

Cup - Boys: Ted Kavanagh Cup;

(Age 11-12)

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 521 Traditional Set Dance - - Eilish Carlin Perpetual Cup; (Age 10-12)

1. Caoimhe Devlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

522E Boys Championship 12-13 yrs - Girls: Greta McConomy Cup - Boys:

Gerry Verdon Belt;

(Age 12-13)

1. Ciaran Keogh - Aisling Keogh

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

523E Boys Championship - Girls: Grace Doherty (nee McGuinness Cup -

Boys: Gerry Temple Cup;

(Age 13-14)

1. Patrick Gaffney - Casgraiff

2. Josh Mc Hugh - McKenna School

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

524 Traditional Set Dance - - Annie Mullan Cup; (Age 12-14)

1. Aoife Brown-McGuigan - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Leah Collins - Cullen School

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

528 Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance - Girls: Bridie

mclaughlin Cup - Boys: Jack O’Kane Cup;

(Age 16-18)

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

529E Boys Championship Reel or Slip Jig/Heavy Jig or Hornpipe/Set Dance -

Girls: Bridget McLaughlin Cup - Boys: McNamee Cup;

(Over 18)

1. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Seamus McKinney - Heraghty School of Dancing

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

530 Traditional Set Dance - - Feis Cup; (Over 16)

1. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. Seamus McKinney - Heraghty School of Dancing

3. Etain Mulvenna - Mulvenna

4. Michelle Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

4. Niamh Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum

21:30:00

533 Couples over 16yrs - (Over 16)

1. Mc Conomy-Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

2. McLaughlin/Leppard Team D - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

3. Coyle Sch- O/16-Team B - Coyle Sch of Irish Dancing

4. McLaughlin/Leppard Team C - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

Millennium Forum

21:30:00

536 Threes over-16yrs - (Over 16)

1. Mc Conomy-Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum

21:30:00

539 Fours over-16yrs - Paddy McCafferty Cup; (Over 16)

1. McLaughlin/Leppard - McLaughlin/Leppard -Dancing

2. Mc Conomy-Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

3. Coyle School O/16-Team A - Coyle Sch of Irish Dancing

Millennium Forum 543 Figure Dance over 16yrs - Feis Cup; (Over 16)
22:00:00

1. Coyle School Fig-Team A - Coyle Sch of Irish Dancing

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

544 Figure Dance of Original Composition - Feis Shield; (Open)

1. - Coyle School

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

545 The Gates of Derry - Open - Fr Myles Doherty Cup; (Open)

1. Coyle Sch- Gates-Team A - Coyle Sch of Irish Dancing

Millennium Forum

22:00:00

546 Figure Dance - Open - (Open)

1. Ciorcal Iomlána - Derry

Special Awards

Millennium Forum 1011S Joseph Locke Cup - Best Male Voice - ()

1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum 1001S James Duffy Cup - ()

1. Crana College - Crana College

Millennium Forum 1002S Tommy McElhinney Cup - ()

1. Crana College - Crana College

Millennium Forum 1003S Tommy Carr Cup - ()

1. Foyle School of Speech and Drama - Foyle School of Speech and Drama

Millennium Forum 1004S Delta Toland Trophy - ()

1. Mc Phillips School - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum 1005S Veritas Trophy - ()

1. Rebecca O Connor - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum 1006S W. J. Fleming Cup - ()

1. St Annes School - St Annes School

Millennium Forum 1007S Bridget Cassidy Cup - ()

1. Katie O Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum 1008S Don MacCafferty Cup - ()

1. Shaun Fletcher - *PRIVATE*

Millennium Forum 1009S William Campbell Shield - ()

1. McGinley School of Music & Dance - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 1010S W.H. West Memorial Cup - ()

1. Emmanuella Akhionbare - Burns School of Music

Millennium Forum 1012S Michael Mason Cup - ()

1. Thornhill College - Thornhill College

Millennium Forum 1013S Cissie Parlour Cup - ()

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 1014S Frank Roddy Shield - ()

1. Mc Conomy-Bradley - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 1015S James Doherty Cup - ()

1. Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

Millennium Forum 1016S Sammy Burke Cup - ()
1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 1017S Edward Henry O’Doherty Shield - ()

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 1018S Bishop’s Shield - ()

Millennium Forum 1019S Susan Brown Cup - ()

1. St Annes School - St Annes School

Millennium Forum 1021S Pat Rice Cup - ()

1. Katie Ann Mc Closkey - Derry

Millennium Forum 1022S A.O.H Cup - ()

1. Ellie Conway - C.C.E. Doire

Millennium Forum 1023S THE SIBEAL SHARKEY AWARD Nominees - ()

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

1. Carol Anne Mc Connelogue - Margaret Keys School

1. Darrell Smith - Derry

1. Emmanuella Akhionbare - Burns School of Music

Millennium Forum 1024S Senior Dance Bursary - ()

1. Gavin Shevlin - McConomy-Bradley School of Dancing

Millennium Forum 1026S Fr. John O’Doherty - ()

1. St Columbs College - St Columb’s College

Millennium Forum 1025S The Eileen Coyle Cup - ()

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 1020S Father Adrian Porter Cup - ()

1. McGinley School of Music & Dance - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Speech and Drama

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

206 Boys’ Verse - Vampire Visit; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Aidan McDaid - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Luke Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Odhran Mc Nickle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Paul William Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

10:00:00

242 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Intermediate - Own Choice - not

to exceed 1 1/2 minutes;

(Age 10 & under 14yrs)

1. Niamh Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sarah Jane Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Philip Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum

10:45:00

209b Girls’ Verse - Flattered Flying Fish; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Alexandra Barr - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Ní Mhuirí - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Kattie Soal - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Judith Bradley - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Hannah Mullan - Class Act - Speech & Drama

3. Ellen Mc devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

229b Studied Prose - Tom’s Midnight Garden; The Witches; (Primary 6 or Age 9-10 )
1. Daniel White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Ní Mhuirí - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Alexandra Barr - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Thomas Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kattie Soal - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Euan Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ellen Mc devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

253 The Meriel Grant Shield & Bursary - Open to First Prize Winner in Solo

Competitions for ages 10-14yrs.;

(10 & under 14yrs)

1. Sadhbh Mc Grath - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

254 The Maureen Downey Cup & Bursary - Open to First Prize Winner in

Solo Competitions for ages over-14yrs.;

(Age over 14yrs)

1. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)