Feis Dhoire Cholmcille: Results from Monday, March 28

Adjudicator Dr McKee from Belfast pictured with St Mary�"s College choir who came first in the Post Primary Unison Cup, the Two-Part McDonald Cup and The Thornhill Past Pupils Union Cup at the Derry Feis Post Primary competition held in St Mary�"s College Derry on Tuesday last. DER1216GS012
Adjudicator Dr McKee from Belfast pictured with St Mary�"s College choir who came first in the Post Primary Unison Cup, the Two-Part McDonald Cup and The Thornhill Past Pupils Union Cup at the Derry Feis Post Primary competition held in St Mary�"s College Derry on Tuesday last. DER1216GS012

An Ceol:

Millennium Forum: 13:00:00

412 Boys’ Solo - Feis Cup - Oh,Breathe not his name from Herbert Hughes’ “Irish Country Songs”, vol 3 page 36; (Over 12)

1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum 13:15:00

413 Girls’ Solo - Charlie Meehan Cup - Papagenos Song (Mozart) from The

Lyric Collection of Choral Music edit, J.Michael Diack; (Age 12-13)

1. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School

2. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School

3. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum 13:45:00

414 Girls’ Solo - Annie Morgan Cup & Bursary - The Merry Peasant

(Schumann )from The Lyric Collection of Choral Music edit. J Michael

Diack; (Age 13-14)

1. Emma White - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Colleen Doyle - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 14:15:00

415 Girls’ and Boys’ Irish Song - Barbaro from “Claisceadal 1” edit. by

Michael Bowles page 60; (Age 12-14)

1. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School

2. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School

3. Eva Cassidy - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

Millennium Forum 15:00:00

416 Girls’ Solo - Phyllis Simms Cup and Bursary - She Moved through the

Fair from Herbert Hughes “Irish Country Songs”, Highlight Edition page

73; (Age 14-16)

1. Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

2. Neasa Brady - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

2. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Laura Kelly - Margaret Keys School

3. Allayna Doherty - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 19:00:00

436 Duet, Trio or Quartet - Kathleen Walshaw Cup - (Under 16)

1. Lisneal College Team A - Lisneal College

Millennium Forum 19:30:00

437 Duet - Singers to sing one song of own choice; (Over 16)

1. Thorrin Coffey & Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

Millennium Forum 19:45:00

425 Junior Any Song - Gloria Hegarty Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 12-14)

1. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School

2. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School

2. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School

3. Colleen Doyle - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Sarah Jane Carten - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 13:00:00

303 Piano - The Eithne Quigley Rose Bowl and Bursary - A Cheeky Tune

page 12 from Piano Magic Pieces; 2. Winter page 8 from Piano Magic

Pieces; (Age 8-10)

1. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Paul Carlin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Euan Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

3. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

Millennium Forum 14:00:00

308 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (8 - 10yrs)

1. Euan Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

2. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

3. Paul Carlin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 15:00:00

304 Piano - The Betty Meenan Cup and Bursary - 1. Old French Song No 16

page20 from Album for the Young; 2. Forget-me -not No 10 Page 21

from Easy Jazzin About; (Age 10-12)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Ellen Mc Devitt - Jeni Toland

3. Oran Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 15:30:00

309 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (10 - 12)

1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*

2. Ellen Mc Devitt - Jeni Toland

2. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Kady Cavanagh - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Brigid O Neill - *PRIVATE*

3. Maeve O Brien - *PRIVATE*

Millennium Forum 20:00:00

312 Interpretation - Competitors to play two contrasting pieces of own

choice.; (Under 12)

1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*

2. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Katie Soal - St Anne’s Primary School

Millennium Forum 20:30:00

313 Quick Study - Feis Cup - Competitors to play the test piece which they

will receive one week before Feis; (Under 16)

1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*

2. Yuqi Cao - Derry

3. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*

Millennium Forum 21:00:00

311 Piano - Bishop Hegarty Cup & Annie Morgan Bursary - Competitiors to

play one piece of own choice.; (14 - 16)

1. Shaun Fletcher - *PRIVATE*

2. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*

2. Laura McGinty - Doherty School

3. Aran Gready - Anne Kerr School of Music

Millennium Forum 22:00:00

306 Piano - The John Maultsaid Cup and Bursary - 1 Scherzo No 14 Page 20

from 30 Childrens Pieces ; Marche No 10 page 24 from Musiques D

Enfants; (Age 14-16)

1. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*

Millennium Forum 22:00:00

314 Sight Reading - Competitors to play the test piece provided at the

competition venue; (Under 16)

1. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*

Speech and Drama


Playhouse 13:00:00

202a Children’s Verse - Granny is a Sprinter; Mr Giraffe ; (Primary 1-2 or age at least 5yrs)

1. Eve Ellen Mc Elwee - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Melissa Mc Erlean - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Grace Bradley - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Eve Callan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Anna McLaughlin - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Kayla Fleming - Steelstown Primary School

Playhouse 13:00:00

203a Girls’ Verse - The Small Ghost; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Cameron Kelly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Kayla Brown - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Clara Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kate Strawbridge - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Willow McIntyre - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 13:45:00

205a Girls’ Verse - The painting Lesson; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Maeve Coyle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Grace Mc Caul - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Orlaith Walsh - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Brooke McClements - Chapel Road Primary School

Playhouse 13:45:00

226a Studied prose - Marco Moves In; The Snake who came to Stay; (Primary 3 or Age 6-7)

1. Willow McIntyre - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Kayla Brown - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kate Strawbridge - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:30:00

227 Studied Prose - A Bear Called Paddington; Fantastic Mr Fox; (Primary 4 or Age 7-8 )

1. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Faye Leonard - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Orlaith Walsh - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Playhouse 14:30:00

208 Boys’ Verse - I was Brave and I was Bold; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Rory Harkin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Andrew Flanagan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Pebble Logue - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 15:15:00

214 Young People’s Verse - Circus Lion Gives Evidence; Watch Your French;(Age 12 & under 13yrs)

1. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sarah Jane Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Cole Moore - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Shay Mc Aleer - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cliodhna Cartin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 15:30:00

212 Boys Verse - Hugger Mugger; (P7 Boys Verse - age 10 & under 11yrs)

1. Odhran Lagan - Roe Valley Speech & Drama School

2. Connladh McLaughlin - St Patrick’s Primary School

2. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cathair Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Stephen Walker - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ronan Hegarty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00

230a Studied Prose - Spirit of the Titanic; The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe;

(Primary 7 or age 10-11)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Aimme Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sophie Lyttle - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Odhran Lagan - Roe Valley Speech & Drama School

3. Eva Mc Carry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Emma Gribben - Ann Kelly - Speech & Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00

232 Studied Prose - Skellig; Boy in the Stripped Pyjamas; (Age 12 & under 13yrs)

1. Christina Clifford - Class Act - Speech & Drama

2. Mia Bradley - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Eile Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum 19:00:00

246 Senior Character Study - E McCloskey Shield & Bursary - Solo competitors to present in dramatic form one Character from a play or book: (Age 14yrs & over)

1. Mark Gallagher - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Carol-Ann Mc Connellogue - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Oran Hegarty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama