Feis Doire Colmcille: Full list of results from Monday, April 6, 2015

UNSUNG HEROES!. . . .Pat MacCafferty with members of the backroom staff at Feis Doire Colmcille, pictured on Easter Monday at the Millennium Forum. DER1315MC017
UNSUNG HEROES!. . . .Pat MacCafferty with members of the backroom staff at Feis Doire Colmcille, pictured on Easter Monday at the Millennium Forum. DER1315MC017

Monday 06 Apr 2015

An Ceol

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

412 Boys’ Solo - Feis Cup - The Ministral Boy from Sing Together page 102; (Over 12)

1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School

2. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

09:45:00

413 Girls’ Solo - Charlie Meehan Cup - The Gypsy Rover from Songs for

Singing Together page 38;

(Age 12-13)

1. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Emma White - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Eva Cassidy - Michelle McLaughlin

Millennium Forum

10:15:00

414 Girls’ Solo - Annie Morgan Cup & Bursary - Afton Water from Sing

Together page 75;

(Age 13-14)

1. Neasa Brady - Michelle McLaughlin

2. Mia Stack - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Jill Curran - Michelle McLaughlin

Millennium Forum

10:15:00

415 Girls’ and Boys’ Irish Song - A Stor, A Stor, A Gra from Cnuasacht de

Cheoltai Uladh page 16;

(Age 12-14)

1. Mia Stack - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

10:30:00

425 Junior Any Song - Gloria Hegarty Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 12-14)

1. Ryan Mc Ginn - Margaret Keys School

2. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Emma White - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Eva Cassidy - Michelle McLaughlin

St. Columb’s 11:15:00 402a English Song - Come Home Now from A third Sixty Songs for Little

Children;

(Primary 2 or age Under 6)

1. Cillian Davitt - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Mae Cavanagh - Cavanagh School

2. Aoibheann Doherty - St Eithne’s Primary School

3. Eloise Mc Clintock - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Lucy Jennings - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Maria Mc Laughlin - Michelle McLaughlin

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

418a Musical Theatre-Bertie Barrett Cup and Bursary - Competitors will sing

one song from a Stage Musical;

(age 8-12)

St. Columb’s 14:00:00 402b English Song - (Primary 2 or age Under-6)

1. Aoibhlinn Gallagher - Clare Doherty School

2. Grace Mc Closkey - * Private Entry *

3. Teresa Smith - Hannigan Singing School

3. Willow Mc Intyre - McGinley School of Music & Drama

St. Columb’s 15:00:00 401 Irish Song - Clog na Scoile from Let’s all Sing; (Primary 2 & under or age

under 6)

1. Cal Tabb - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Mae Cavanagh - Cavanagh School

2. Teresa Smith - Hannigan Singing School

2. Emily Rooney - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Rose Cassidy - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Darragh Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Maria Mc Laughlin - Michelle McLaughlin

Millennium Forum

15:15:00

410 English Song - Austin O’Donnell Cup - Grandfather’s Clock from The

Library of Children’s Song Classics page 122;

(Age 11-12)

1. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School
2. Caolan Bonner - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Robert Henderson - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

15:45:00

409 English Song - Cradle Song by Brahms from A Hundred Best Songs,

Book 2 page 47;

(Primary 7 or age 10-11)

1. Garbhán Ó Somacháin - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Rianne Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

85. Tigernán Mc Laughlin - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

16:15:00

411 Irish Song - Fr. Jack Gallagher Cup - Ta na Baid from Lets All Sing page

81;

(Age 10-12)

1. Cara Mc Guinness - Hannigan Singing School

2. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School

3. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

418b Musical Theatre-Bertie Barrett Cup and Bursary - (age 8-12)

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

436 Duet, Trio or Quartet - Kathleen Walshaw Cup - Singers to sing one song

of own choice;

(Under 16)

1. MacCafferty School C - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

437 Duet - Singers to sing one song of own choice; (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

419a Musical Theatre-Niamh MacCafferty Cup & Bursary - Competitors will

sing one song from a Stage Musical;

(age 12-16)

Classical Music

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

306 Piano - The John Maultsaid Cup and Bursary - No 20 A Short Story from

30 Children’s Pieces op27 ; No 4 Birthday Party from Pictures of

Childhood;

(Age 14-16)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Diana McLaughlin Studio

St. Columb’s 09:30:00 332 Descant Recorder - A Party Piece from Recorder Book 2; Competitors to

play one contrasting piece;

(10-13 yrs)

Millennium Forum

10:00:00

311 Piano - Bishop Hegarty Cup & Annie Morgan Bursary - Competitiors to

play one piece of own choice.;

(14 - 16)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Diana McLaughlin Studio

2. Michael Logue - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Amy Mellon - McCloskey Piano School

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 333 Descant Recorder - Competitors to perform one contrasting piece of own

choice.; Nice N Easy from Jazzy Recorder 2;

(13-16 yrs)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Healey School

2. Sarah Henderson - Healey School

St. Columb’s 10:15:00 330 Descant Recorder - Sailors Song from Come and Play Book 1; (Under 8)

1. Dara Daneshvar - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Nima Daneshvar - MacCafferty School of Music

St. Columb’s 10:30:00 331 Descant Recorder - Christmas Carol from Tuneful Tunes for My

Recorder;

(8-10 yrs)

1. Rachel Gallagher - Hollybush Primary School

2. Eden Jones - Hollybush Primary School

3. Charlotte Daly - Hollybush Primary School

Millennium Forum

10:45:00

313 Quick Study - Feis Cup - Competitors to play the test piece which they

will receive one week before Feis;

(Under 16)

1. Nathan Wong - * Private Entry *
2. Rebecca Doherty - Diana McLaughlin Studio

Millennium Forum

11:00:00

315 Interpretation - Una McGinley Cup - Competitors to play two contrasting

pieces of own choice.;

(Under 16)

1. Shaun Fletcher - * Private Entry *

2. Rebecca Doherty - Diana McLaughlin Studio

3. Adam Grady - Anne Kerr School

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 334 Treble Recorder - Andante from Partita No 1 from First Book of Treble

Recorder Solos;

(Under 13)

1. Michael Logue - McGinley School of Music & Drama

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 335 Treble Recorder - Gracieusement from Sonata in G from First Repotoire

Pieces for Treble Recorder; ;

(13-16 yrs)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Healey School

2. Sarah Henderson - Healey School

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

303 Piano - The Eithne Quigley Rose Bowl and Bursary - 1 Animal Fair from

Piano Magic Pieces Book 2 page19; 2. Dreamtime from Piano Magic

Pieces Book 2 page 14;

(Age 8-10)

1. Nathan Wong - * Private Entry *

2. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Ellie Mc Michael - McCloskey Piano School

3. Darwen Spencer - Healey School

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

308 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (8 - 10yrs)

1. Nathan Wong - * Private Entry *

2. Jack Mc Ginn - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Brigid O Neill - * Private Entry *

3. Ella McLaughlin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

16:00:00

312 Interpretation - Competitors to play two contrasting pieces of own

choice.;

(Under 12)

1. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Dara Daneshvar - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

16:30:00

314 Sight Reading - Competitors to play the test piece provided at the

competition venue;

(Under 16)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Diana McLaughlin Studio

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

318 Piano - Lecky Cup - Competitors to play two pieces of their own choice.; (Over 16)

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

319 Piano Repertoire - The James Mac Cafferty Cup and Bursary -

Competitors to provide their own accompanist, to submit and be ready to

perform any or all of the items in a recital programme of 10 minutes

duration,selected by themselves;

(Over 16)

Speech and Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00 202a Children’s Verse - The Brave Mouse; The Most Popular; (Primary 1-2 or age at least

5yrs)

1. Grace McCloskey - Faughanvale Primary School

2. Aaron Kelly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Daragh Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Nathan Alkhafaji - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Clara Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Clara Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Willow McIntyre - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00 203a Girls’ Verse - Sounds Good; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)
1. Kara Nash - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Nora Harkin - Steelstown Primary School

2. Carra Quigley - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Caitlin White - St Patrick’s Primary School

Playhouse 10:15:00 211 Girls’ Verse - Who’s Frightened Now; (Primary 7 or age 10 & under

11yrs)

1. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

2. Oonagh Payne - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Magali Wing - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sarah Jane Carton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Jodie Reilly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 10:15:00 226a Studied prose - Marco Moonwalker; The Snake who came to Stay; (Primary 3 or Age 6-7)

1. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Orlaith Walsh - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kara Nash - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:00:00 205a Girls’ Verse - Bedtime; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Kaelah Mellon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Mc Garigle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sadbh Breathnach - Ann Kelly - Speech & Drama

3. Anna Green - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Emma Murray - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Anna Hamilton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:15:00 230a Studied Prose - The Milo Adventures - Book 2; Matilda; (Primary 7 or Age 10-11 )

1. Oonagh Payne - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

3. Chloe Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Alan Thomas Mason - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00 204 Boys’ Verse - Crick, Crack, Crocodile; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Luke Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Gerry O’Donnell - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00 227a Studied Prose - Mad Grandad’s Robot Garden; The BFG; (Primary 4 or Age 7-8 )

1. Kaelah Mellon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Emma Murray - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cormac Mc Keever - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sofia Senen - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:00:00 236 Sight Test - Competitors to read aloud a given passage - 2 minutes

preparation;

(10 & Under 12yrs)

3. Ronan Browne - Nicola Keegan School

Playhouse 14:00:00 201 Preschool Verse - Under 5yrs - The Queen Bee; After a Bath; (Age 3 & under 5yrs - not yet

in Primary 1)

1. Sabia Bell - * Private Entry *

2. Francesca Kelly - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

2. Shay Harkin - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama

3. Finn McDaid - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Sophia Hutchinson - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Eve O Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Playhouse 14:30:00 213 Young People’s Verse - Girls - Job Description; Boys - Anger; (Age 11 & Under 12yrs)

1. Robert Henderson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Conor Gallagher - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Clíodhna Kelly - Lynch School of Speech & Drama
3. Daniel Moore - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:30:00 238 Sight Test - Competitors to read aloud a given passage - no preparation

time;

( age 14yrs & over)

1. Estelle Wing - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Jordan Henery - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Una Byrce - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 15:00:00 218 Senior Poetry Recital - Seamus Heaney Cup & Bursary - Tribute to

Seamus Heaney;

(Age 15yrs & over)

1. Una Byrce - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Conor Gildea - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kiefira Quinn - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 15:00:00 223 Original Poetry - Competitors to perform their own original work, which

MUST NOT have been presented in any of the past years of the Feis.;

(Age 14yrs & over )

Playhouse 15:15:00 231 Studied Prose - The Father of Lies Chronicles - Arthur Quinn and the

World Serpent ; Goodnight Mr Tom;

(Age 11 & under 12yrs)

1. Cole Moore - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Lewis Mc Garrigle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Robert Henderson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00 244a Junior Character Study-Small McElhinney Shield - Solo competitors to

present in dramatic form one Character from a play or book.;

(Age 10 & under 12yrs)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Robert Henderson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Magali Wing - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ronan Browne - Nicola Keegan School

Playhouse 16:00:00 220 Senior Repertoire - W. Conaghan Shield/Bursary - 1. Competitors to

present a recital of poems to illustrate a theme of their own choice. ;

(Age 15 yrs & Over)

1. Aimee Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Amber O Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Eimear Friel - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Gemma Magee - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum

19:30:00

246 Senior Character Study - E McCloskey Shield & Bursary - Solo

competitors to present in dramatic form one Character from a play or

book. ;

(Age 14yrs & over)