Feis Doire Colmcille: Full results list from Wednesday, April 8.

Grace Currie, highly commended in Original Poetry 12-13 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC049
Grace Currie, highly commended in Original Poetry 12-13 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC049

Wednesday 08 Apr 2015

An Ceol

Payne sisters, Oonagh, 1st Study Prose 10-11 and 2nd Poems, 10-11; and sister Niamh, 2nd Original Poetry, 5-11 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. The girls are members of the Foyle School of Speech and Drama. DER1415MC050

Payne sisters, Oonagh, 1st Study Prose 10-11 and 2nd Poems, 10-11; and sister Niamh, 2nd Original Poetry, 5-11 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. The girls are members of the Foyle School of Speech and Drama. DER1415MC050

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

421 Sacred Solo - Maureen Owens Cup - One Sacred Solo of own choice; (Age 12-16)

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Thorin Coffey - Michelle McLaughlin

2. Emer Friel - Doreen Curran

3. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

10:30:00

420 Sacred Solo - Cathal Curley Cup - One Sacred Solo of own choice; (Age 10-12)

1. Tigernán Mc Laughlin - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

423 Junior Any Song - Tony Dohery Memorial Cup - Must not be from a

Musical;

(Age 8-10)

1. Niamh Molloy - Margaret Keys School

2. Aoibh Logue - Diana McLaughlin Studio

3. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Kiera McAleer - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

15:30:00

422 Junior Any Song - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 6-8)

1. Clara Hutton - Hannigan Singing School

2. Ella McLaughlin - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caela Mc Cahill - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

452 Vocal Ensemble - Two contrasting pieces of own choice ; (Open)

Millennium Forum

19:15:00

428 The James MacCafferty Medal - Competitors to sing one of Moore’s

Melodies;

(Girls 14-18 Boys (Over 12))

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Demi-Lee Armstrong - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

3. Gemma Magee - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

20:00:00

429 The Lawrence Hasson Cup Bursary - Competitors to sing one song from

any Opera or Light Opera;

(Over 16)

Millennium Forum

20:30:00

430 The Danny Casey Cup & Bursary - Competitors to sing one song from

any Stage Musical;

(Over 16)

An Teanga

St. Columb’s 09:30:00 116 Comhrá - As for 114; (Years 9 & 10 or Age 12 and

under 14)

1. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

2. Cóbhlaith Frame - Thornhill College

2. Méabh Ní Fhríl - Thornhill College

St. Columb’s 09:30:00 118 Comhrá - As for 114; (Year 11 & 12 or Age 14 and

under 16)

1. Míceál-Piaras ÓCheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

St. Columb’s 10:00:00 119 Irish Story Telling - Bunscoil Cholmcille Cup - Competitors to recite a

story they have read or written;

(Primary School)

1. Niamh NiMhuiri - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh
St. Columb’s 10:00:00 120 Irish Story Telling - Corn Naoimh Mhuire Cup - Competitors to recite a

story they have read or written;

(Post Primary)

1. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

St. Columb’s 10:30:00 122 Cur i Láthair Presentation - 2 minute speech on topic of own choice; (Year 12 Pupils or Age 15 and

under 16)

1. Míceál-Piaras ÓCheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 124 Comórtas Scríbhneoireachta: Bunscoileanna - Scéal nó dán le cumadh. Tá

cead ag an dalta téama ar bith a roghnú;

(Primary School)

1. Mary NíFhril - Bunscoil Cholmcille

2. Ultán-Rua ÓCheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

3. Niamh NiMhuiri - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 125 Comórtas Scríbhneoireachta: Meánscoileana - Scéal nó dán le cumadh.

Tá cead ag an dalta téama ar bith a roghnú;

(Post Primary)

1. Míceál-Piaras ÓCheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

2. Nia Foster - Thornhill College

2. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

Classical Music

Millennium Forum

19:30:00

309 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (10 - 12)

1. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Robert Henderson - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

304 Piano - The Betty Meenan Cup and Bursary - 1. Blues on Broadway from

Really Easy Jazzin about Studies Page 14; 2. A Sad Little Tale from

Really Easy Jazzin About Page 21;

(Age 10-12)

1. Ava Mc Ginn - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Robert Henderson - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

316 Quick Study - Maureen Cox Cup - Competitors to play the test piece

which they will receive one week before Feis;

(Over 16)

1. Darrell Smith - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

21:15:00

317 Sight Reading - Gerard Diamond Cup - Competitors to play the test piece

provided at the competition venue;

(Over 16)

1. Darrell Smith - * Private Entry *

Speech and Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00 202c Children’s Verse - (Primary 1-2 or age at least

5yrs)

1. Sarah Meenan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Matthew Clifford - St Patrick’s Primary School

2. Zara McKinney - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Lily Harkin - Steelstown Primary School

3. Fraya Porter - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ciarán McDaid - St Aengus NS

Playhouse 09:30:00 207b Girls’ Verse - (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Alexandra Barr - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Rosie Byrne - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Farrah Fox - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Saerlaith Moore - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Rosa O Reilly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Clara Mullan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 10:15:00 239 Public Speaking - The Feis Cup & Bursary - Competitors to deliver a 3

minute prepared speech on a topic of their own choice. ;

(Age 10 & under 14yrs)
1. Eoin O’Donnell - Ann Kelly - Speech & Drama

2. Chloe McCarter - Foyle College

2. Penny Morris - * Private Entry *

3. Lauren Holmes - Foyle College

3. Aditya Balagoni - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 10:15:00 228b Studied prose - (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Thomas Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Grace Mc Caughey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Philip Carton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Cian Tierney - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sarah Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Rosie Byrne - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Rhianna Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:00:00 215 Young People’s Verse - Bruises Heal; Lost Garden; (Age 13 & under 14yrs)

1. Penny Morris - * Private Entry *

2. Grace Lyttle - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Amy Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Niamh Durnin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cliodhna McGarry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:30:00 240 Public Speaking - The Conaghan Cup & Bursary - Competitors to deliver

a 3 minute prepared speech on a topic of their own choice. ;

(Age Over 14yrs)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Neil Codreux - * Private Entry *

Playhouse 12:00:00 247 Traditional Story Telling - Feis Cup - Competitors to present verbally a

story/folk tale about Ireland.;

(Open)

1. Penny Morris - * Private Entry *

2. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00 233 Studied Prose - The Mayor’s Trophy - The Hunger Games; Oliver Twist; (Age 13 & under 14yrs)

1. Kate Higgins - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Amy Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Durnin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Zoe O Donnell - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:00:00 229b Studied prose - (Primary 6 or Age 9-10)

1. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Zara Lamberton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Josh Mc Clintock - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Georgia Donnelly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sarah Molly-O’Dowd - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sadhbh Mc Grath - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:45:00 221 Original Poetry - Competitors to perform their own original work, which

MUST NOT have been presented in any of the past years of the Feis.;

(At least 5 & under 11yrs)

1. Thomas Mahon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Bethany Wasson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Niamh Peoples - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Rosa O Reilly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 15:30:00 241 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Junior - Own Choice - not to

exceed 1 min;
(Age 8 & under 10yrs)

1. Philip Carton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Thomas Mahon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sarah Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Rosie Byrne - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00 244b Junior Character Study-Small McElhinney Shield - (Age 10 & under 12yrs)
1. Sadhbh Mc Grath - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Cormac Deeny - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Quintin Quinn - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Matthew Mc Monagle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Tamara Gill - Sarah Kelly - Speech & Drama

Traditional Music

701 Fiddle - ()

1. Catriona Lagan - * Private Entry *

724 Traditional Singing - (over 15)

1. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

715 Small Traditional Ensemble - ()

1. cce doire - C.C.E. Doire

719 Harp over 15 - (over 15)

1. Áine Grant -

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

702 Tin Whistle - ()

1. Lauryn McFeeley - Fiona McFeely

2. Oisin Kelly - St Mary’s College

3. Luke Mc Kee - * Private Entry *

3. Hannah Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

10:00:00

703 Harp - ()

1. Katie Davidson - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

10:00:00

704 Other Instruments - ()

1. Catriona Lagan - * Private Entry *

2. Competitor Extra #1 - * Blanks School *

Millennium Forum

10:30:00

705 Fiddle - (Age 9-12)

1. Sinead Carlin - Carlin

2. Beth Dunlop - Carlin

Millennium Forum

11:00:00

706 Tin Whistle - ()

1. Roise Mc Cloy - * Private Entry *

2. Emma McDaid - Fiona McFeely

2. Ciara Gilmore - Fiona McFeely

3. Caiomhe Doherty - Fiona McFeely

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

708 Other Instruments - ()

1. Ciara Gilmore - Fiona McFeely

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

707 Harp - ()

1. Caitlin Caldwell - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

12:00:00

709 Small Traditional Ensemble (2-3 members) - Not to exceed 6 minutes; (Under-12)

1. Ros Cloy - * Private Entry *

2. St Marys C - St Mary’s College

Millennium Forum

12:30:00

710 Large Traditional Ensemble (more than 3 members) - Not to exceed 6

minutes;

()
1. St Marys Traditional Group - St Mary’s College

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

711 Fiddle - (Age 12-15)

1. Breda Doherty - * Private Entry *

2. Lucy Herron - * Private Entry *

2. Eadaoin Carlin - * Private Entry *

3. Maria Gallagher - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

712 Tin Whistle - ()

1. Breda Doherty - * Private Entry *

2. Fionnuala Mc Laughlin - * Private Entry *

3. Megan Hands - Fiona McFeely

3. Alana Shoulin - Fiona McFeely

3. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

713 Harp - ()

1. Emma Mc Carron - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

714 Other Instruments - ()

1. Breda Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

15:30:00

716 Large Traditional Ensemble (3+ members)-Feis Cup - Not to exceed 6

minutes;

()

1. cce doire - C.C.E. Doire

Millennium Forum

16:00:00

718 Tin Whistle - ()

2. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

16:00:00

720 Other Instruments - ()

1. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

16:30:00

721 Small Traditional Ensemble (2-3 members) - Not to exceed 12 minutes; ()

1. Emmanuella Akhionbare - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

17:00:00

723 Traditional Singing - Competitors to sing one song of own choice.; (Under 15)

1. Abbie O Neill - St Mary’s College