The streets of Derry in 1957

Ferryquay Street.
Ferryquay Street.
2
Have your say

Where did your family live in Derry in 1957?

Here is a detailed list of the names of householders at addresses throughout the city in that year.

Some of the streets, of course, no longer exist.

We hope you will enjoy this stroll down memory lane and that it sparks memories among those who lived there in 1957.

ABBEY STREET

William Street to Fahan Street

Mrs Ellen McLaughlin(store)

Robert Boyle (yard)

Londonderry Corporation

Frank Connor (store)

29-31 Charles Tennant & Co, Ltd

35 James M Connellogue

37, 39 Philip Friel

41 Patrick Duffy

43 Miss Ellen McIntyre

45 Mrs Mary Barrett

47 James Stewart

49 Philip Doherty

51 Patrick Morrison

53 Miss Annie McEleney

55 James Murray

57 George Doherty

59 Gerald Doherty

61 Miss Hannah Doherty

63 James McGinley

65 All Cash Stores, Ltd

Londonderry Corporation

12 A Sherrin (house & shop)

14 Lawrence Meehan

16 Mrs M Henderson

18 James Doherty

20 James Friel

22 Sarah Friel

24 Mrs Margaret Doherty

26 James McCauley

28 John J Doherty

30 Edward Doherty

32 Thomas Doherty

34 Michael Gillen

36 Miss Jennie McGrory

ABERCORN ROAD

Bridge to Bishop Street

Tillie & Henderson, Ltd (shirt factory)

Riverview Park

Londonderry County Borough Health Dept, Supt Dr W Abernethy DM O Dr Ruth Burns Robert Foster (Regs of births, etc)

Miles Stott (gate lge)

1 Thomas Hamilton

3 Douglas L Farthing

5 Frank Henry

7 Vacant

9 -

11 Mrs Rose A McShane

13 Vacant

15 Irvine Shields

17 Frank Maltby

19 C Owens & Samuel A McIlwaine

21 Samuel McIlwaine

23 Thomas McKeegan

25 Miss M McLaughlin

27 Mrs Maria J McElwee

29 Alex Thompson

31 Frederick Moore

- W Wilson

33 ½ Frank Carey (store)

Joseph Kelly (store)

33A Mrs Jane Mitchell

33 Cameron Finlay

35 Mrs Bridget Reid

37 Mrs Elizabeth Lee

39 Miss Eliz Mary Brown

The Strelna Shirt & Collar Co, Ltd

39 ½ William Sayers

41 Mrs Minnie Thompson

43 Francis P McAuley

LORNE TERRACE

45 Mrs Sarah Mason

47 David Montgomery

49 Thomas Ferguson

Abercorn Road – Con

51 George Orr

53 Joseph Ferguson

55 Joseph Kelly

57 John Wright

59 Robert McConachie

61 Alex McIntyre

63 John Hempton

Horsemarket PO

The Star Factory (Mentor Ltd)

John Kelly & Son (factory)

Haslett Bros

2 James Toland

4 Harold Strange

6 William A Simpson

8 Eric A Gregory

10 Samuel J McVeigh

12 Mrs Annie E Marshall

14 Robert Craig

16 Samuel Orr

18 Miss Frances Bryson

20 Samuel Davidson

22 William Long

24, 26 David M Holmes

28 Samuel McIlwaine

30 Mrs Sarah Scott

32 Ernest Wm Arbuckle

34 Herbert Faulkner

36 William S Kerr

38 George Sterling

40 The Misses Byrne

42 Joseph Kelly (shop)

Dr Frank Friel & Mrs Margt Murphy

Joseph Kelly store

44 Percy D Fleming

46 Miss Rebecca Hutton

48 John Dinsmore

50 Thomas H Buchanan

52 Miss Deborah Warke

54 Mrs Matilda Ussher

56 Thos G Whiteside

58 David Spain

60 Hunter’s Ltd ( O Orr)

ABERCORN PLACE

Off Abercorn Road

Hazlett Bros, garage

1 Miss Susan Andrews

3 George Caldwell

5 W R P Fitzgerald

7 Mrs Jane Lee

9 John Jackson

11 Charles McGuire

11 Robert A Eitchell

2 Miss Mary Bell

4 Officers of Salvation Army

4 John Whiteside

6 W F Kincaid

8 Mrs Agnew Robinson

10 Matthew Stewart

12 Miss Ellen Jamieson

14 Robert Logue

ABERCORN TERRACE

Off Abercorn Road

1 Const P Coulter, RUC

2 Charles Devine

3 Mrs Margaret Blair

4 Miss Jean Cunningham

ABERFOYLE TERRACE

(See Strand Road)

ABERFOYLE TERRACE

Off Duncreggan Road

1 Samuel J Harper

3 The Misses Mitchell

5 Henry Lochrie

7 James W Hamilton

9 The Misses Irvine

11 Blackwood R Douglas

13 William McCahon

15 Mrs Sarah McCorkell

17 Harold F Nicholl

19 Herbert T McAteer

21 William McCartney

23 Thomas Truesdale

25 John Lunn

27 Marshall McElhinney

29 Samuel Bell

31 J Campbell, N Semple

33 Daniel R Keown

35 Misses Keown

37 James J Whyte

39 Miss M Maguinness

41 Thomas R Taylor

43 S G A Frew

45 T Jamieson, Coun’llor

47 Arthur H Smith

49 Samuel Muldoon

53 Frederick Logan, BA

55 Herbert McBride

57 John L Livingstone

59 Annie H C Whitford

61 Vacant

2 Frederick Wales

4 William Thompson

6 Robert McIlwaine

8 George Campbell

10 Harold McCullagh

12 James H Lapsley

14 John McCleary

16 James DeButts & Frederick A Bryce

18 James H K Bond

20 Charles L Gott

22 Johnston Orr

24 Alex McLaughlin

26 W J Walker

28 Gerald McCarter

30 Mrs Elizabeth Dick

32 Rev James Booth

ABERFOYLE CRESCENT

SOUTH

1 Finlay L Todd

3 T Ward

5 William Canning

7 Hubert A Harper

9 -

11 George Scott

13 Bernard Miller

2 Rebecca McClelland

4 Joseph G McIvor

6 Thomas Orr

8 Miss Violet Davis

10 Hugh Bennett

12 Joseph Crawford

14 Colin McCandless

16 Col Loftus Otwagh

ACADEMY ROAD

Off Northland Road

1A Miss Vera E A Know

Hugh Kearney (shop)

Prefabs

3 John Lyttle

5 William Scott

7 Robert McGarvey

9 Robert Buchanan

11 Mrs Sarah Byrom

13 Mrs A Anderson

15 John Love

17 Robert F Trotter

19 Joseph Love

21 Henry J Simms

23 David L Caldwell

25 Cecil A Kitson

27 Robert C Stewart

29 Mrs Agnes Burns

31 George G Lyster

33 Joseph D Kirkwood

35 William Brown

37 Mrs Isabella Shiels

39 Norman Woods

41 Gilbert Irwin

43 Joseph E Gilfillan

45 William S Armstrong

47 Herbert Hegan

49 Henry A Hamilton

51 Robert H Mowbray

53 Ralph Waggitt

55 Henry Reynolds

57 Jack Neely

59 Andrew Allen

61 David Glass

63 Gerard Allen

65 Alfred McGrath

67 James Laverty

69 Edgar Bicknell

71 Robert Kilgore

73 Mrs Eliz McElhinney

MOUNTJOY TERRACE

1 All-Cash Stores, Ltd

Robert Faulkner

2 Frederick J Hughes

3 Oliver Marshall

4 Mrs Annie H Williams

5 William Simpson

6 Robert H Kelso

7 William Miller

8 Edward Williamson

9 Vacant

10 Andrew McC Campbell

11 Mrs Anna June Hanna

CADEMY TERRACE

Foyle College (late Academical Institution) – Wm A C McConnell, MA head-master

1 John W Stirling

2 Elizabeth Steele

3 Miss Rebecca White

4 James M Logan

5 Mrs Armstrong

6 Susan Gillespie

7 Hugh H Hill

8 William Colhoun

9 Walter Wray

10 Park Avenue Post Office

10 Walter Wray

ADAIR STREET

Off Bennett Street

1 Rebecca Wylie

2 Mrs Sarah McQuilken

3 Gilbert C Dougherty

4 Joseph McClintock

W Campbell & Son, yd

ADAM STREET

Off Fahan Street

1 John McDevitt

2 Mrs Mary Carlin

3 Miss Mary K Maguire

4 Ellen Toland

5 David Hannigan

6 Mrs Margaret McVeigh

7 William Doherty

8 Thomas O’Donnell

ALBERT STREET

Fountain Street to Bishop Street

1 Albert J Limb

3 Edward Allen

5 Archibald McElwee

7 Mrs Mary Black

9 Andrew Porter

11 Robert Wallace

13 James Cornish

15 Mrs Sarah J Sheppard

17 Samuel Olphert

19 James Hamilton

21 Mrs Sarah J McIlmoyle

23 Isaac S Molloy

25 Herbert Harte

2 William A D Moore

4 James Spence

6 Mrs Margt J Molloy

8 Wm G Molloy

10 Robert Smith

12 Mrs Mary J Trotter

14 Robert McDermott

16 Mrs S A Thompson

18 David Ross

20 Fred Hughes

22 Mrs Charlotte Gurney

24 Henry Wray

26 Alexander Campbell

28 David Sheppard

30 Samuel Ferris

32 Alex Boyd

34 William Crawford

36 Archie Roulston

38 Leslie Ming

40 Robert Dickson

ALBERT PLACE

Off Fountain Street

1 Mrs Georgina Ferguson

2 Joseph Kelly

3 Robert J Wray

4 Miss Sarah Smyth

5 Miss Emily J Norris

6 Henry T Taylor

7 Miss Annie Dunseith

8 J Leslie Menmuir

9 Richard Stewart

10 Robert F Johnston

11 David, Mowbray

12 William Wray

13 James Gourley

14 Charles Hamilton

15 Robert N Risborough

16 Const S Orr, HP

17 Robert Logue

18 Miss Mary Glenn

19 John Lorimer

ALEXANDRA TERRACE

(See Northland Road)

ALEXANDRA PLACE

Off Foyle Road

1 James Gillespie

2 Sarah Austin

3 Robert Rutherford

4 Ernest McNulty

5 Wm Buchanan

6 William Madden

7 James Cassidy

9 Patrick Doherty

11 Samuel Rutherford

13 David Harrison

15 John McNulty

17 Vacant

19 Denis O’Donnell

21 Patrick Donaghey

23 Miss Ellen Houston

25 Mrs Catherine Houston

27 Mrs Ellen McLaughlin

29 James Cadden

31 Edward McCarter

8 James Kennedy

10 Patrick Walsh

12 Miss Jennie Clarke

14 William J Hamilton

16 Thomas Hamilton

18 John McFeeters

20 Albert Gordon

22 Denis Healey

24 Wm Alex McCleery

26 Miss Bridget Halferty

28 Mrs Ellen Boyle

30 Mabel McCarter

ALMA PLACE

Off Foyle Road

1 Michael McCauley

2 Margaret Long, sen

3 Miss E McCauley

4 Joseph L Harvey

5 James Ross

6 Rebecca Taylor

7 Cornelius Harrigan

8 Andrew McGarrigle

9 Mrs Isabella Thompson

10 Thomas Hannigan

11 William McGarrigle

12 James Ferris

13 Mrs Sarah McGrory

14 Andrew Montgomery

15 James McCool

16 F I Fisher, NI, Ltd

18, 20 Wordie & Co, Ltd

ANN STREET

Abbey Street to Union Street

1 Hugh Colhoun

3 Alfred Johnston

5 John Coyle

7 Arthur Fitzsimmons

9 Mrs Annie McLaughlin

11 Daniel Barr

13 John Rush

15 John Doherty

17 Mrs Margaret Coyle

19 Michael McDermott

21 Sarah Sweeney

23 Robert Friel

2 John Coyle

4 Albert Faulkner

6 Patrick McShane

8 William Glenn

10 James Gillespie

12 Robert Brown

14 Patrick Kennedy

16 Miss Elizabeth Toner

18 Charles Coyle

20 Miss Annie McGowan

24 John Brown

ARGYLE STREET

Off Northland Road

1 Charles Austin

3 Mrs Margaret Barr

5 James Gorman

7 Norman Austin

9 Ellen Kelly

11 Miss Matilda Mitchell

13 Henry Holmes

15 Robert Cairns

17 Mrs Annie Lee

19 Thomas J Harper

21 Richard Cunningham

23 Andrew C Vance

25 Gertrude Boyle

27 James Condren

29 Samuel D Watson

31 B Roddy (shop)

Miss Sweeney (house)

33 Annie Peoples

35 James Simpson

37 Lydia McClelland

39 Mrs Rebecca E Riley

41 William J McCully

43 George Ramsay

45 Joseph McLaughlin

47 William Sharkey

49 Annie Orr

51 Robert Sherrard

53 Alex Burnside

55 Edward Davis

57 Joseph Connor

59 Mrs Isabella Dinsmore

61 Mrs Ellen Devine

63 Leo Casey

65 Mrs Bridget McDaid

67 Mrs Philomena Quigg

69 Charles McLaughlin

71 Michael Kelly

73 Bridget Duffy

75 John Doherty

2 Arthur V Johnston

4 Andrew Logan

6 Mrs Jane Craig

8 James McGeady

10 Daniel Doherty

12 Wm Butler

14 Samuel McCleery

16 Vacant

18 Sarah Maria Kennedy

20 John McDermid

22 William H O’Carroll

24 Jane McLaughlin

26 John Mitchell

28 George Armstrong

30 Teresa Hanna

32 James Harley

34 Sophia Finlay

36 Edward Duffy

38 Michael Sweeney

40 The Misses Wallace

42 John J Anthony

44 Vacant

46 Mrs Tillie Thompson

48 Douglas Caldwell

50 Hugh Cassidy

52 Mrs Bethel Campbell

54 Robert Campbell

56 Robert Birney

58 William Joseph Elder

60 Thomas Moore

62 James Bradley

64 Leo O’Donnell

66 James Chas McGeehan

68 James Kitson

70 William J C Best

ARGYLE TERRACE

Off Glasgow Street

1 Bridget Quigley

3 James Bradley

5 Mrs Margaret Jack

7 Peter Kelly

9 Charles O’Donnell

11 Mrs M Donaghey

11A W & P Sweeney, shop

13 Joseph Toland

15 Miss Jane Kennedy & George Biggs

17 Bernard Ferran

19 Vacant

21 Patrick Deery

23 William J Burke

25 Lizzie Cassidy

27 James P Donnell

29 Mrs Agnes Devlin

31 Edward Hillen

33 Samuel Wray

35 William Burnside

37 Miss M Robinson

39 Alfred Dougherty

41 Thomas J Kerrigan

Vacant (shop)

NORTHLAND VILLAS

43 John Callaghan

45 Mrs Rebecca Poyntz

47 James Stewart

49 Douglas H McPherson

GRAFTON AVENUE

51 Elizabeth McCarron

53 James Sharkey

55 Hugh Rooney

2 Puran Singh

4 Samuel Smyth

6 John McGeady

8 Mrs Sarah J Ayton

10 Frances E Limerick

12 Mrs Elizabeth Brown

14 Mrs M Dunnion

16 Mrs Sarah Mullan

18 Joseph Mullan

20 Thomas McBay

22 Michael McLaughlin

24 Michael Murphy & Son

26 Mrs E P Johnston

28 Daniel Loughrey

30 Patrick Clarke

32 Richard Buchanan

34 Wm J C Best (shop)

ARTILLERY STREET

Ferryquay Street to London Street

1 Battisti Bros (store)

2 Daniel Curran

3 Alex Mullan

4 James Mellon

- Convent Schools

8 Thos McLaughlin

9 James McCauley

10 Robert Devine

11 Mrs Strawbridge

12 Patrick Timoney

Wright & Son (store)

ARTISAN STREET

ROSEMOUNT

1 Thomas Connor

3 Samuel Kearney

5 Patrick McCarron

7 Edward Sweeney

9 Mrs Bridget Deehan

11 James McColgan

13 William Barr

15 Bernard McIntyre

17 William Smith

19 Mrs Margaret Coyle

21 John Nixon

2 Charles McIntyre

4 James Toland

6 Mrs Mary Toland

8 John Donaghey

10 James McGinley

12 William Doherty

14 Thomas O’Gara

16 Mrs Jean Durning

18 Michael McDaid

20 Mrs Margt Stephenson

ASYLUM ROAD

Northland Road to Strand Road

1 Miss Maureen Quinn

2 Mrs Kathleen Downey

3 John Haughey

4 Mrs Annie Hamilton

5 Robert Stewart

6 Patrick Murray

7 Gordon Boyd Hall

8 James Barr

9 Henry McElwaine

10 Robert Blair

11 Mrs Annie Torrens

12 Edward J Friel

13 John Devenney

WOODLEIGH TERRACE

1 John R McConnell

2 Mrs K Gallagher

3 James N Logue

4 Philip Doherty

5 Vacant

7 John J Hill, JP (Bayview House)

- Hills, (Derry), Ltd

BAYVIEW TERRACE

1 Dr J A L Johnston

2 Miss Mary J Lynch

Bayview Nursing Home

3 Dr S Bolton, Surgery

4 Derry Catholic Club (Peter McLaughlin caretaker)

5 Dr A L Weir & Dr Desmond S Sidebottom

6 Catherine Nerrie

7 Hill (Derry) Ltd & William Handcock

AUBREY STREET

Off Wapping Lane

1 George Gault

- George T Gault (shop)

3 Mrs L Trotter

5 William McMorris

7 John A Smallwoods

9 Wm George Barr

11 John Graham

13 Elizabeth Lapsley

15 John Finlay

17 Robert S Orr

19 John Guy

21 Geo Davin & Sons, Ltd

2a J Mitchell (store)

2 W Donaldson

4 Wilfred Cavanagh

6 George Caldwell

8 The Misses Mitchell

10 James Ramsey

12 Robert G Anderson

14 James Smallwoods

16 John J Lyttle

18 Mrs Jean Lyndon

20 John McFadden

22 The Misses Gallagher

24 Miss Helen Molloy

26 Margaret Blackwood

28 Andrew Porter

30 Robert J Duddy

32 Mrs M Thompson

BALDRICK STREET

Off Creggan Road

1 Mrs Catherine Nixon

3 William McDevitte

5 Mary Johnston, sen

BANK PLACE

Shipquay Gate to Linenhall Street

1 Gerald White

2 The Savings Bank

- Tierney & Kelly

- Edmiston & Co, Ltd

- J Crawford, Son & Son

BARONET STREET

Off Strand Road

1A Eric McCullagh

1 Joseph Kitson

2 Robert Boardman

3 David Laird, jun

4 Mrs Margaret Chnine

5 Hugh O’Neill

6 Andrew J Hinds

7 Daniel Thompson

8 Mary A Ellis

- American Oil Co Ltd

BARRACK STREET

Bishop Street to Charlotte Street

1 Ernest Kelly

2 John O’Bryan

3 Miss Agnes Cochrane

4 Miss Sarah Diver

5 James Templeton

No Surrender Band

6 Alexander Young

7 Norman Mooney

8 James Magee

9 Roy Templeton

10 Mrs Sarah E Hutchins

11 Robert McKinley

12 James O’Bryan

13 Alex Wright

19 Employment Exchange

18 Vacant

17 Grant Brothers

16 Joseph Molloy

15 John McCabe

14 William Agnew

People’s Hall

The Hostel

BARRY STREET

Off Strand Road

1A J F Moore (garage)

1 Miss Eliz Donnelly

3 James Thompson

5 Mrs Catherine Platt

7 David McDaid

9 Brian Harkin

11 Mrs Annie E Smith

13 John Wilson

15 Charles Cathcart

17 Misses Clifford

19 Mrs Grace M Kitson

21 Misses Holmes

23 Misses McLaughlin

25 Patrick Irwin

27 John Friel

29 Samuel Hamilton

31 Mrs Susan Lindsay

33 James Magee

35 Mrs Sarah Breslin

37 Mrs Ellen Gallagher

39 Constantine Coyle

41 James Taylor

2 Const S Taggart, RUC

4 John McCormick

6 Mary McCauley

8 John Henry Gamble

10 Patrick Kelly

12 Mrs Jane Marshall

14 John G Hunter

16 Mrs Nellie J Ayton

18 Robert Crockett

20 Mrs Mary J McNee

22 David Gilliland

24 James McKinney

26 Misses Taylor

28 The Misses Donaghey

30 Daniel McGinley

32 Patrick Boyle

34 Const J Verner, RUC

36 Muncha Sing

38 Robert Nixon

40 Const Nicholson, RUC

42 Robert J Barclay

BAYVIEW TERRACE

(See Asylum Road)

BEECHWOOD AVENUE

Off Lone Moor

1 J Piggot (Ferenize cotge)

3 Thos J L Simpson

5 Mrs Jennie McCloskey (Sunnybank)

7 Thomas Hamilton

9 Charles O’Kane

11 Charles Deery

13 Owen Kelly

15 Mrs C Friel (Morass)

17 Hugh O’Kane

19 Mrs Ellen M Foster

21 George Faulkner

23 Alexander Boomer, RUC

FJ O’Donnell (shop)

25 Vacant

27 Vacant

33 John Paton

35 Thomas A Duffy

35A T J Rice (shop)

CREGGAN ESTATE

37 John Doherty

39 John Mellon

41 William McGeehan

43 E Dooley

45 Patrick J Breslin

47 Gerard P Gallagher

49 James Curran

51 James Page

53 John J Coyle

55 John J McKeaveney

57 T J McCauley

59 Kathleen Stewart

Beechwood Avenue - cont

2 Mary Ann Doherty

4 Alexander Campbell

6 Miss D McDermott

8 Peter Campbell

10 Alfred John Reilly

12 John F Rainey

14 Geraldine Sheils

16 Mrs Mary Redden

18 Thos E Armstrong

20 William Moorehead

22 John Gillespie

FAIRBANK

24 Norman T Rooney

HOMEFIELD

26 Ed G McAteer, MP

Beechwood Avenue – Con

28 Mrs Margaret Swann

30 Arthur N Williman

32 Catherine Gibbons

34 Hugh Smith

36 John Duffy

38 Hugh McAteer

40 Mrs F A McElhinney

42 Vacant

44 Neil McLaughlin

46 Patrick Flanagan

48 John Condron

50 Robert A Jack

52 John Nelson

54 Bernard J Carlin

56 Joseph Duffy

58 James Quinn

60 William Jackson

62 Miss A E McAllister

64 Samuel J Roulston

66 Charles F Campbell

68 Samuel Acheson

70 Phelix Cunningham

72 Robert Letters

74 James Flannery

76 John Curran

78 Colm Badley

80 Mrs Rebecca Roddy

82 John Curran

84 Mrs B McLaughlin

86 J F O’Donnell

88 Patrick Leonard

90 James McDaid

92 W Caldwell

94 John Stewart

96 Raymond Power

98 Vincent P McGallagher

100 Thomas Herron

102 Patrick Coyle

104 Malachy A Rainey

BEECHWOOD STREET

Off Lone Moor

1 William J McLaughlin

3 Robert M. Sharkey

5 John Doherty

7 George McCallion

9 Joseph Daly

11 Sarah Gallagher

13 James McGinn

15 Mary McCallion

17 Mrs Mary O’Doherty

19 John Doherty

21 Mrs Cecilia Mulrine

23 Samuel J McLaughlin

25 John McDermott

2 Jas & M. McBrearty

4 Henry K O’Carroll

6 Miss Anne Boyle

8 Hugh McCafferty

10 John P Doran

12 Frank Stitt

14 Mrs Margaret Deeney

16 James Harrigan, sen

18 Patrick M Callion

20 Mrs Bridget Lafferty

22 Joseph O’Donnell

24 James McBride

26 Mrs Mary Harte

28 Joseph McLaughlin

BEECHWOOD AVENUE

104 Dr Cosgrove (surgery)

106 Vacant

108 Vacant

110 James Doherty (shop)

112 Hairdressing Saloon

114 Porter (el’ical engr)

122 Henry Pollock

122a Henry Pollock (shop)

BELLVIEW AVENUE

off Ferguson Street

1 Michael McCarron

3 James E Kilgore

5 Sylvester Lyle

7 William J Denning

9 Alwyn J Moore

11 Mrs Martha A Kent

13 William Glenn

15 G H Stewart

17 Robert Adams

19 Hugh Kelly

21 Mary Ann Norris

23 Matilda Gallagher

25 Frank Carrey

27 George Hawkins

29 Miss Mary Cassidy

31 John Quigley

33 John McBride

35 John Storey

37 Robert McKeegan

39 Mrs Eliz Thompson

41 Miss Eliz Wilkinson

2 Robert Hamill

4 James Bonner

6 Mrs Mary A McCarron

8 William Smith

10 Hugh Miller

12 William Carson

14 Mrs Clare Bonner

16 Joseph Wilson

18 F S Willis

20 Ken & Arnold Young

22 Harold V McLaughlin

24 John Simpson

26 James McMorris

- McArthur, Beattie & Co, Ltd (factory)

BENNETT STREET

Bishop St to Foyle Road

1 Ruby Lapsley

3 Joseph Gilchrist

3 ½ Vacant

5 William D Diver

7 Rachel Warke

9 James Donaghey

11 Neal Kelly

13 Mrs Catherine Nicholl

15 William A Moran

17 Joseph Kelly

19 James Wray

21 James McCallion

23 Raymond Aram

James Robinson

Mrs Jane McEnroe

25 Dr Frank Friel and Mrs Margt Murphy

43 James Kydd

45 Mrs Martha Kennedy

47 Mrs Mary Jane Naylor

49 Daniel Neely

51 Marshall Kilgore

53 James Lecky

55 Mrs E Donaldson

57 William McLaughlin

2 Joseph E McLoone

4 Mrs Ellen Barton

6 Richard Murdy

8 John Little

10 Mrs Meta B. Moore

12 Samuel J Holmes

14 Margaret O’Bryan

16 Dora McFeely

18 William C J Bogle

20 Mrs Helen Anderson

22 PE School

Principal J Macpherson

24 Robert Ewing

26 William Molloy

28 Arthur O’Brien

30 William Bradley

32 William Temple

34 Leonard Wilson

BISHOP STREET

Diamond to Foyle Road

1 M & M Scott

3 The Auburn Stores Tenement house

5 Mrs Eileen M. Harries

5 Lipton, Limited

7, 9 Cavendish Furniture Co, Ltd

11 Andrew Foster – McDonald Bros, Ltd

13 Probate Office J J Gibson, B A Miss E Norris (caretaker)

15 W G O’Doherty & Co

17 Vacant

19 Vacant

21 Wm G O’Doherty & Co

James Toland

Registrar of Births and Marriages, Capt Thos L Minniece

YP Football Pools

James Anderson & Co

Masonic Hall (caretaker, A E Struthers)

Palace yard

27 Vacant

29 Miss Martin

31 Catherine Mullan

Bernard Mullan (shop)

33 John McHugh

35 John McHugh (shop)

John McHugh (house)

37 Kathleen Carton

39 Arthur Breslin (shop)

41 James Wray

43 Michael Farren

45 Joseph McElroy

45 Samuel . Dougherty

47 Matilda McCafferty

49 John E Coyle (shop)

51 James Gibbons

John Gibbons

53 Mrs Annie Murray

55 Mrs M. McLaughlin

Hunters, Ltd, Bakery

57 William Hippsley

59 Edward Doherty

61 Vacant

63 John Duffy

65 Mary Murray

67 Rose Coyle (shop)

Martha Duffy (house)

69 Miss Cath Hasson

71 Kharaite Ram

73 Denis Jackson

75 John McGrory

Miss M McGirr (shop)

77 Patrick Ward (shop)

Miss Sheridan (house)

79 Mrs Margaret Bryson

Coleraine & Portrush Ltd, (la’dry & cl’ners)

83 Magdalina McQuaide

83 John McQuade (shop)

85 Mrs Harriet Murphy

87 William Bradley

89 Peter Hutton (shop)

Patrick McCloskey

91 David Hamilton

93 Mrs Mary McLaughlin

95 Mrs Mary Plummer

Albert Market

97 JL Power (shop)

Sean Dolan Branch

Gaelic League H’qrs

99 S Campbell (shop)

101 McLaughlin Brothers

103 John Donaghey

105 James Doherty

John Shiels (shop)

107 Oliver & James Moore

109 Mrs Annie R. Heaney

111 Jas Gilmartin (shop)

Employment Exchange

127 Vacant

133 Vacant

SUNBEAM TERRACE

143 George Gumley

Kathleen Limerick

145 Eugene McLaughlin

147 Francis Murphy

149 Francis J Harkin

151 Frederick T Lochrie

153 Mrs May Boyd

155 Mrs Jennie Robinson

157 Joseph Kelly

159 Helen G Boyle

161 Mrs Elizabeth Duncan

163 Miss F E McIlhargy

165 Maurice Gordon

167 William Jackson

169 Matilda Dunlop

171 Henry Grant

173 James McKeown

175 Mrs Margt O’Doherty

177 Mrs R Ferguson

179 John McKinley

St. Columb’s College

Principal, Very Rev Anthony McFeely

Gate Lodge (H Logue)

215 Miss Annie Higgins

217 Mary Mellon

Bishop Street Cathedral

P.E. School, Principal Mrs D. H. Allen

225 Hugh Toland

227 Mrs Annie Kelly

229 Hugh Gallagher

229a Gallagher Bros (Carter’s yard)

231 Charlotte Gallagher

233 Henry Francis

235 Miss Rose Quigley

237 Michael Duddy

239 Frank McCloskey

241 John Doherty

243 Elizabeth Harkin

245 Miss Mary Ann Devlin

247 Charles Doherty

249 Mrs Annie McCarron

251 Frank McGrory

253 James P McKinney

255 Mary Rankin

257 Michael Wray

259 Lawrence Burke

261 John McClintock

263 Mrs Veronica Houston

265 Margaret Bradley

267 Bernard Bryson

269 Patrick C. Bradley

271 Elizabeth McCormick

279 James Hassen

281 Samuel Brown

283 Hugh McGrory

285 Mrs Annie McAnaney

287 Patrick McLaughlin

299 Henry Holmes

301 James Barton, jun

303 Mrs Annie McPhilemy

305 John McCarron

307 James Cooper

309 Patrick Lafferty

311 John O’Kane

313 Michael Farren

315 John McClean

317 John Barrett

319 H McAnee

321 Hugh McCartney

323 Catherine Duddy

327 Joseph Arbuckle

329 John Devine

331 Patrick Grant

333 Mrs Sarah A Doherty

335 Mrs Annie Doherty

337 Mrs Cathleen Boyle

339, 341 Charles Melaugh C McCloskey (shop)

343 John McLaughlin

345 Joseph McKane

347 Mrs Margaret McCool

349 John Sweeney

351 John Hunter

353 Mary & Marg’et Boyle (public house)

BRIDGE STREET

Ferryquay Gate to Foyle Street

3 John E Mullan

5 Lawrence Hegarty

7 Miss E & M Clifford

9, 11 Tenement Houses

13 Bridge St PE Schools

15 Tenement Houses

17 James McColgan

19 Thomas McSherry

21 Ric’rd McManus, John O’Hagan, John Hutton

23 James McBride

25 Mrs Frances McSherry

27 Rebecca Brown

39 John McCloskey

41 Tenement House

41A Vacant

43 Tenement House

45 J Valley, J Gillespie and J McIntyre

47 John Gibbons

49 Mrs Elizabeth Doyle

51 Elizabeth Doherty

53 Mrs Doyle & Mrs Grey

55 Mary Hasson

57 James McLaughlin

59 Patrick McIvor

61 Kathleen Gallagher

S Singer’s Sewing Machines (store)

10 Vacant

12 Tenement House

14 John McGinley

16 William Duffy

18 John McBride

20 Mary Cassidy

St Vincent de Paul Socty

(Ozanam House)

LOUDAN COTTAGES

1 Mrs Charlotte McGuire

2 Mrs Ellen Duncan

3 Mrs Annie Allen

34 Henry Wm McShane

34A Vacant

36 Catherine Lindsay

MILLAR’S CLOSE

1, 2 Tenement Houses

Bridge Street - Con

38 Miss Rose McGinley

40 Charles Mulholland

42 Mrs Ellen Kennedy

44 Bridget Rodden

46 Patrick Coyle

48 Con McAllister

50 Margt Doherty (shop)

Bridget Clifford (house)

52 James McCourt

54 John Kilkie

56 Samuel Stewart

D McClean (Builders yard)

58 Mrs Catherine Morris

60 Bridget Kelly

62 Tenement House

64 Mrs Margaret Doyle

66 Tenement House

66 Robt McEleney (Pub)

68 Tenement House

70 James Bradley

Joseph Bradley

Hunters Ltd (shop)

72 John Joseph Tracey

74 Eugene Bradley

BROOK STREET

Off Bishop Street

1 The Misses Smith

2 Patrick Lynch

3 Michael Duffy (shop)

4 Robert McMonagle

5 William Mullan

BROOK ST AVENUE

Off Bishop Street

1 James Gallagher

2 Michael McDaid

3 Catherine Meehan

4 Annie McKeever

5 Lucinda Simms

6 Mrs Kathleen Doherty

7 Catherine Mullan

8 John Havlin

9 Miss Rose McCallion

10 Mrs Elizabeth Moyne

11 Margaret Moyne

12 James McCloskey

13 Daniel Moyne

14 James McLaughlin

15 Mary McDonagh

16 Mrs Cathe Hegarty

17 Michael Harkin

18 Samuel Martin

19 Thomas McCallion

20 Robert J Kelly

BUNCRANA ROAD

St Patrick’s RC Church

Parochial House -

Rev J McCauley

Rev Martin Rooney

BUTCHER STREET

Diamond to Butcher’s Gate

1 Florence O’Sullivan

James McCorkell shop

3 James O’Brien

5 Derry Hosiery Co Ltd

7 Michael Gallagher

9 Wearwell Shoe Store

9A Manasses Kelly

11 Patrick Cavanagh

Mrs Lucy Gallagher

P J Bannon (shop)

13 McCutcheon & Co

15 Abercorn Bakery Co, Ltd (shop)

Margaret McColgan

17 Margaret McMonagle

A Conaghan (shop)

2A Bond & Pollock

Mrs Rose O’Callaghan

2 Post Office Telephones

4 Doherty & Co (shop)

Miss Margaret Doherty

6 Alex Canning

8 Ernest Campbell

Butcher St Post Office

10, 12 A Byrne & Co

14, 16 Robert Cooke & Co

Mrs A C Thompson

18 Saml Blair & Co

David W Lapsley

20 Aristocrat Cleaners

22 Deery’s Radio & Cycle Store

CABLE STREET

Off Stanley’s walk

1 Mary O’Donnell

3 John Campbell

5 James McCloskey

7 Richard McDaid

9 John McCafferty

11 Mrs Margaret Barr

13 Edward McLaughlin

15 Mary E Carabine

17 Francis Johnston

19 Miss Martha Duffy

21Eliazabeth McMonagle

23 George Campbell

25 Michael Henry

27 William Bradley

MEENAN’S PARK

29 James Deeney

31 Charles Donnell

33 William Curran

35 James Gallagher

37 John Moyne

39 Joseph Kelly

41 Thomas McColgan

43 Patrick Duffy

45 Francis Maguire

47 John Begley

49 Robert Doherty

51 Fransis Gallagher

53 Thomas Boyle

55 Patrick Stewart

57 Edward T Roddy

59 Denis Bryson

61 Andrew Shields

63 James Golden

65 Patrick Burke

67 Thomas Molloy

69 Patrick Doherty

71 Frederick Clifford

73 Hugh McCauley

75 Hugh Murray

77 John J Deehan

79 Michael Coyle

81 Mrs Ellen Schuarz

83 John Lynch

85 James J Cusack

87 Patrick Green

89 George A Champkin

91 Mrs Mary Jane Hale

2 John Doherty

4 Cassie Hegarty

6 George Hood

8 William Canning

10 Patrick Duffy

12 Mrs Annie Doherty

14 James Kelly

16 Frank Mellon

18 Andrew McClafferty

20 John Toland

22 Daniel Lynch

24 Joseph Harkin

CARLISLE ROAD

Ferryquay Gate to Bridge

1 Frank McMonagle

1A Invisible Mending Co

3 Singer Machine Co

Mrs Kathleen Noble

5 J Brownlow & Co Ltd

Annabella Black

George Hodgson

7 City Fruit Store

James Chambers

David Clyde Smith

9 Edith Robinson

Portrush & Coleraine Ltd (la’dry & cl’ners)

11 Emery & Co – John Walker & Jas Ramsey

William Donald

13 The Ulster Hairdressing Saloon (E Quigley)

15 George Sidebottom

17 Sidebottom Bros

19 Hugh Murray

- Methodist Church and Schools – caretaker, Thomas A Brown

VICTORIA CHAMBERS

23 The Modern Stores

Robert Sekules

Ulster Progressive Socy

23 ‘B’ Constabulary Shooting Range

Carlisle Road - Con

31 Patrick Coyle

31A Patrick McKeever

33 Tenement House

35 Hessie Neely (shop)

Opera House vacant

41 Brittanic Ass’ance Coy

43 Charles Marley

45 Patrick McLaughlin

Leckpatrick Dairy Co Ltd

47 Jean McReynolds

49 Matthew White & Sons

51 J McCormick

Andrews (shop)

53 Post-office (Miss Jean Black)

A Rosborough & Son

Salvation Army Brks

63 Miss E M Glass

65 Leslie Stuart (studio)

Prop: T S McCarter

67 Ernest W Harvey

69 Kathleen McCormick

71 Miss Kathleen Curran

73 William Craig (shop)

Glenvale Bakery

The Poultry Shop

McNally & Co

Commercial School

73 Denis McFeely

75 ½ Miss M Buchanan

75 P D McMonagle (shop)

Henry Lazrus (shop)

Annie Gallagher

77 William Faller

Miss Margaret Smyth

2, 4, 6 Gordons Ltd

8 Pollock Footwear, Ltd

8 J Dickson & T Browne

10 Alex C Muir

12 Johnston Orr (shop)

12 Matthew A W Reid

14 J Wright & Son

16 The Misses Pamela & Phyllis Quinn (shop)

Patrick Clifford

18, 20 Andrew Docherty (Hairdresser)

Welch, Margetson & Co Ltd (Martus Factory)

22 David Fulton (house)

22 Archibald Allen (shop)

24 Miss A H Kerr

26 James Coyle

28 Joseph T Carruthers

30 Brewsters, Ltd

Graham Reynolds

32 Mrs S T Finlay, shop

Wm Finlay, house

34 The New Orrlynn (shop)

House – 3 Flats

36 Andrew J Pollock, shop

Robert Sekules, house

38 William Gamble

40 Billy’s Cafe

Wm H H Harvey

42 Mrs R Campbell, shop

Henry S Reynolds

Robert McBride

44 Mrs Charles Glenn

44A, 46, 48 Invisible Mending Co

44A John Campbell and Martha Turner (flats)

50 L Hassan

52 Thomas Jarvis

54 Swiss Salon

56-58 Northern Factory

Hunter Bros Ltd

A Rosborough & Son

Carlisle Road PE School

Principal D Elder

4th Presbyterian Church

(J K Dixon, sexton)

DACRE TERRACE

1 James A Clucas, LDS

2 Dr M Leslie and Dr O M P Tobias, surgery

3 James Payne

4 Mrs Matilda Wright

CARLISLE TERRACE

1 James C Cunningham

2 Dr John A G Hart

3 Vacant

CAROLINE PLACE

(CARLISLE PLACE)

Off Fahan Street

1 Miss Catherine Friel

3 William Harley

5 Patrick Gallagher

7 Mrs Ellen Keys

9 Annie McLaughlin

11 James Doherty

13 William Fahy

15 Miss M & S Duddy

17 Wm Doherty

19 John Green

21 Patrick Moore

23 Misses Crawley

CARRIGANS LANE

Off Bishop Street

1 John Gormley

3 James Watson

5 Hugh Barrett

7 John Gallagher

9 Daniel Gallagher

11 Wm McLaughlin

13 Wm Jackson

15 Bernard Kelly

17 Charles Fox

19 Michael McGlinchey

21 Patrick Glackin

23 Mrs Catherine McGirr

25 Ambrose Moore

27 Patrick Kelpie

- The Star Factory

2 Martha McBride

4 C Lland

6 Miss Eliz Conaghan

8 Mrs E Chambers

10 Fred G Campbell

(Mrs C F Alexander

Memorial Cottages)

1 Mrs M E Kennedy

2 Mary Ann Carson

3 Mrs Jane McMullan

4 Mrs M McShane

5 Fanny Hector

6 Mary Lowther

Carrigans Lane - Con

24 Mrs Margt F Dunlop

26 William Knox

28 Mrs Jennie O’Donnell

30 Mrs C Shields

NEW STREET

(Off Carrigans Lane)

1 Margaret O’Reilly

2 Thomas Curran

3 Patrick McClelland

4 Michael Harrigan

5 Mrs Letitia Kelly

6 Mrs Mary E Curran

7 Edward McGlinchey

8 W McCartney

9 Mrs Mary Clarke

10 James Doherty

11 Edward McCourt

12 Michael McDaid

Miss Annie M Callion

CASTLE STREET

Shipquay Street to Magazine Street

- George Wall

Hib Bank Manager

1, 3 Roe, Stevenson & Son, Q’ntity Surveyors

Oak Leaf Building Society Ltd

Castle Baby Linen Shp

Miss Elizabeth Duffy

P Downey, Auctioneer

O’Doherty & Co, Accountants

T McCrea Elliott

T O’Neill, Surveyor

Ryl Liver Friendly Soc

S S and A (Incorp)

5 The Employers’ Liability Assurance Corporation (S Wright, resident inspector)

Albert McCartney, Accountant

Ministry of Labour and National Insurance

The L’derry Provident Building Society

7 T S Magee & Son

Holmes Hazlett

9 E F McCambridge and Patrick O’Doherty

R Waller & Co

Halifax Building Socy

Thomas Moore

Commercial Union Assurance Co, Ltd

A McCleery (manager)

11 Caldwell & Robinson

John Gillespie

13 Fred Mason

2 Frazer, Mitchell & Co

- S & W J Donnell (office

F T Lochrie (office)

Temperance Permanent Building Society

Londonderry Chamber of Commerce, Thomas D Ross, secretary

Sun Insurance Office (S C Percival, resident inspector)

4 Capt Emerson Babington CPS

4 G E Stewart & Son

- Babington & Croasdaile

H Babington, J J Croasdaile and Capt E Babington

Wm Scott McCarter

- Gerald Colhon (office)

- Alliance Assurance Co, Ltd (C G Kelly, Inspector)

8 Harold McGrory

- Thos Anderson & Co

Paul Hamilton

- John H Wilson & Co

12, 14 M A Fitzpatrick and James Grant

H C O’Doherty & Son

Michael F Devine

Mr Patrick Brown

Mrs Ellen McGinley

CASTLE GATE

1 James Breslin

Hubert L Brady, shop

2 McKeown & Co

Hubert L Brady, shop

3 John McKeown

4 Frank O’Connor

CEDAR STREET

Off Park Avenue

1A The Cedar Cash Store

R J Finlay & Son

1 John McDaid

2 Mrs Sarah J Dickson

3 Robert Montgomery

4 Michael O’Kane, jun

5 Miss M K Ferguson

J E Logan, shop

6 Robert Bradley

7 Mrs Violet Greer

8 Miss Sarah Donaghey

9 John Cunningham

10 Andrew Browne

11 Mrs D Mowbray

12 Mrs E Cruickshanks

13 Mrs McComb

CHAMBERLAIN STREET

Off William Street

1 Maurice Gordon (store)

5 Charles Moffitt

7 Owen O’Donnell (Pub)

9 Tenement House

11 Michael McGinley

13 Mrs Meenan

15, 17 Patrick Doherty

19, 21 Mrs Agnes McCay

Boggs & Norris (yard)

23 Misses Boyce

25 Mrs M Rooney

27, 29 James Cullen

31 Michael Doherty

33 Patrick Nelis

2 John Doherty

John Boyle

4 John McDevitt

6 Bridget Lafferty

8 William Morrow

10 John Hume

12 Misses Friel

12A Michael Duddy

14 Wm J Golden (shop)

Thomas McGrory

16 Miss E Donnelly

18 Wm McIntyre

20 Mrs Mary Grant

22 Misses A & S White

24 Sarah McFadden

26 Margaret Brown

28 William Golden

30 Mrs O’Kane

32 Jane Duffy

34 John S Gamble

36 Mrs McCallion

Cattle Market Entrance

L’derry Corporation

CHARLOTTE PLACE

Off Barrack Street

1 Miss Mary E Orr

2 James Walker

3 William Thompson

4 George Smith

5 Robert Miller

6 David Morrison, jun

7 Samuel Ferris

CHARLOTTE STREET

Off Long Tower

1 Mrs James Smart

3 James King

5 Mary Jane Fraser

7 Sarah J Gurney

9 Annie Flanagan

11 Mrs R Sinclair

13 Samuel McLaughlin

2 Andrew Thompson

4 Elizabeth J McConnell

6 William J McNulty

8 John Doak

10 Joseph Jackson

12 Thomas Hamilton

14 Mrs E O’Connor

16 Thomas Riddles

18 Mrs Charlotte Gurney

20 John Griffiths

22 Richard Smith, jun

24 Mrs Mary Frazer

CHURCH WALL

Bishop Gate Eastward

1 Trades Halls

3 Ernest Box

4 Andrew Wn Hughes

5 William Gilfillan

CLAREMONT STREET

Off Northland Road

1 Mary M Patterson

2 John L Hogg

3 William Beattie, B A

4 Mrs Mary R Campbell

14 Mission Church (CI)

15 Claremont Presbyterian Church Hall (Minister: Rev Jas Kilgore, BA)

- Several Garages

CLARENCE AVENUE

Off Northland Road

1 William N Patterson

3 Mrs Caroline McCurdy

5 Mrs Cunningham

7 Wm J Poyntz

9 Misses E & A Pollock

11 Capt Henry M Kee

13 Rev John Brown, MA

15 William Smiley

17 James S Connolly

19 Joseph G O’Kane

2 Dora K Logue

4 Miss Ethel McClean

6 Mrs Violet A Laird

8 Albert Algeo

10 Stephen Faller

12 Mrs Agnes Blair

14 District Inspector A H Wolseley RUC

16 Mrs Julia Boyd, MBE

18 Mrs Una Willman

20 Mrs Bridget Faithful

22 James O Eaton

CLARENCE PLACE

Off Fountain Street

1 Leslie Channings

3 Robert Jackson

5 Edward Moore

7 Mrs McGowan

2 W McGowan

4 James McGahey

6 Mrs Lena Jeans

8 Mrs Sarah McIntyre

CLARENDON STREET

Strand Road to Francis Street

CLARENDON MANSIONS

1A Ross Murdock

The Misses Beatty

Frederick Hyland

1, 3 James Kelly

5 Dr James Mitchell, Dr Robert H Ramsey and Dr Harold Lindsay

7 Bernard Cully

9 Mrs E O’Doherty

11 Dr J A Duff

13 Dr W A McCurdy

15 W Patterson, surgery

Miss P Gardine, house

17 Mrs Doris J Lyttle

C Featherstone

19 Dr Frederick Craig

21 Bernard Cully

23 Dr Jas E O’Donnell

25 H McCormick, LDSI

27 Dr R W Cunningham, MRCS

29 Mrs Ida Weir

31 Robert Platt

33 Dr T McCabe, surgery and house

35 Dr M O’Sullivan

37 John Doherty

39 Bernard Doherty

41 Samuel Buchanan

43 S Lamberton, M Ch S

45 Henry Young

47 The Misses Austin

49, 51 N W Hosp Authy

53 Mrs M Madden (The Cottage)

55 Vacant

57 Dr D Sidebottom

59 Thomas May

61 John O’Donnell

63 Mrs E G Hobbs

65 Mrs Isabella Wright

67 Miss F K Readington

69 John F Desmond

71 The Misses Casey

73 Miss Margaret Watson

- A Yanarelli & Co

N J McAnally

- John Nelson

- Clarendon Cafeteria

(Mrs K Nerrier)

- Joseph B McIvor

2 John Moore

CLARENDON TERRACE

1 Jack White

Charles H Webb

Mrs B Thornton

J Hill

2 Edward Oliphant

S P Wright

Clarendon Street – Con

Neely & Wilkinson Ltd

- Reformed Presbyterian Church

6 Morris H Moore

8 Mrs Catherine Deeney

10 YWCA – Matron, Miss Violet L Hunter

12 YWCA Hostel

14 Mrs Flora Shaw

16 Mrs W Shannon

18 Mrs Martha E Whyte

20 Mrs H G Borland

22 Edward P McDevitt

24 Mrs Mary J Stevenson

26 Janki D Chada

28 N W Hospital (Nurses Home) Sister Butler

30 John Allison Borland

32 Londonderry Co Health Comm Dental Clinic

34 Noel Atcheson

36 Lawrence Duffy

38 Thomas A Irvine

40 Miss Mary A Brennan

42 Bridget Glenn

44 Mrs McCrea

46 J L MacLaughlin

48 Terence M Donnell

CLARENDON STREET (LOWER)

1 J Turner (cycle shop)

3 Francis Boyle

4 J & F Hyland Ltd

J Ballantine Ltd

COLLEGE TERRACE

Off Rock Road

1 Miss I M Hyndman

2 David L McClay

3 Wm H McElhenney

4 Joseph C Williamson

5 James A Neely

6 Wilson Gamble

7 Thomas McC Walker

8 Annie M Ferguson

9 Robert Lyttle

10 Samuel Wright

11 Mrs Annie E Kennedy

12 J H Thompson

13 Margaret M Fallon

THE COLLON

Head Const M J Finn

RUC (Collon Lane)

James Gallagher

James Gallagher (Collon Lane)

Hamilton Gamble

J Horner (Racecourse Road)

P Stewart (Racecourse Road)

British Legion Hall

Hugh McGinley

(The Haven) Collon Lane

James Reddin (Collon Villa)

J Wylie (Collon Lane)

Foyle Hatcheries Ltd

Pennyburn RC School (Shantallow)

A Steele (The Parks)

Collon Lane

Sm Carnuath (Collon Lane)

Thos Hamill (1 Collon Cottages)

Andrew Reid (2 Collon Cottages)

COLLON TERRACE

1 Mrs R Bell (Silverton)

2 Alessia B Struthers

3 Miss Carruthers

4 James Carruthers

5 William McBride

6 John W Goodman, sen

7 Miss Nellie McCloskey

8 Arthur C Ming

9 Douglas Caldwell

10 John McFadden

11 Robert D Smith

12 Misses MacDonald

13 Andrew Sawyers

15 Allan S Goodman

16 Miss Janet Gilfillan

17 Miss Margaret O’Hagan

17A The Misses Hanna

19 Mrs Sarah Goodman

20 Thomas Lowry

- Miss Ellen Collins (The Collon)

- Hunter’s Ltd, shop

- Alban Goodman, shop

- James Reddon

T Parke (New House)

Buncrana Road

COLLON VILLAS

1 J B Elliott

2 Thomas Brown

CONLON HOUSE

- James M Hatrick

MAYBROOK HOUSE

Charles McGuinness

Vacant (lodge)

MAYBROOK VILLAS

1 Thomas A McBride

2 Jack Heaney

MAYBROOK TERRACE

1 James McCormack

2 Robert McGuinness

3 Patrick McGilloway

4 Mrs Margaret Rabbett

5 Robert H Wilson

6 Jane and Eliza Crowe

7 James A Kerr

8 William Heaney

9 Henry G Doherty

MESSINES PARK

1 Mrs Rebecca Donovan

3 Neil McMillan

5 Andrew Brown

7 Samuel Donnell

9 Rosena Fulton

11 Stephen Page

13 James Buchanan

15 Joseph Leake

17 Mary Brown

19 John Walsh

21 Mrs Catherine Walker

23 Patrick McBrearty

25 Mrs Elizabeth McCool

27 James Kilgore

29 Mrs Mary Meenan

31 John Rodgers

33 Henry Jones

35 Thomas McFadden

37 Robert Orr

39 Mrs Rose White

41 Mrs Kath Gallagher

43 Robert Whiteside

45 David Orr, sen

47 Thomas McFeely

49 James Smith

51 David Boyd

53 John Crilly

55 Archibald E Brace

57 Samuel Bell

59 Charles McLaughlin

61 William Cavanagh

63 Mrs Elizabeth Brown

65 Wm Longworth, sen

2 Mrs Sarah McClelland

4 James McBay

6 Albert Seaton

8 Mrs Martha Wallace

10 Mrs Annie McMenamin

12 William Jackson

14 Mrs Emma Stephenson

16 Samuel Boardman

18 James Quigley, sen

20 John A Hunter

22 Mrs Sarah Quigley

24 William Nutter

26 Mrs Elizabeth I Algeo

28 Joseph McGarrigle

30 William Gardiner

32 William McGowan

34 William Cowan

36 Mrs Olive W Bailey

38 Joseph Gilmour

40 George Kingsbury

42 Samuel Roulstone

44 Mrs Mary P McGowan

46 Denis Murphy

48 James Struthers

MESSINES TERRACE

1 John McGowan

2 Mary A Maughan

3 Eva F Stevenson

4 Augustus O’Farrell

5 John J Martin

6 John A McCay

NEW STREET

1 Daniel Mullan

2 Annie Cullen

3 Mrs Margaret Logue

4 Miss Bridge Donoghue

5 Mrs Catherine Taylor

6 Edward Molloy

7 Teresa Taylor

8 Patrick Trainor

9 Barry McCafferty

10 Alexander Hamilton

11 James English

12 Mrs Sarah Gray, sen

ST BRIGID’S AVENUE

1 John Nash

3 John Sigerson

5 James McLaughlin

7 George McCallion

9 Hugh McGinley

11 Mrs Bridget McKeever

13 Mrs Emma McCormick

15 John McCallion

17 Mrs Jeannie McCallion

19 Daniel Doherty

21 William McGinnis

23 Alex McCafferty

25 Michael Kelly

27 Philip Thompson

29 Edward Murray

31 Robert Burke

33 James McCauley

35 Mrs M Doherty

37 Ambrose Brown

2 William McCorkell

4 John J Wylie

6 William McClintock

8 Alphonsus Durnion

10 Mrs Catherine Astbury

12 William E Ball

14 Mrs Annie McMaster

16 Robert Quigley

ST FRANCIS’ TERRACE

2 Bernard Norrby

4 William Taylor

6 John McGrory

8 Peter Mallett

10 Phillip Gallagher

12 The Misses O’Hea

14 Wm McLaughlin

16 Matthew Doherty

18 James A Diggins

20 Patrick Duffy

22 William McCay

24 Henry Bryson

26 Charles Coyle

ST PATRICK’S TERRACE

1 Conelius Walsh

2 Wm Murray

3 William Hargan

4 John Anthony McGeady

5 Alban Norrby

6 John Hegarty

7 John Boyle

8 William Lynch

9 Phillip Devlin

10 Rose A Middleton

11 Wm Gillen

12 William Foster

13 Andrew Walker

14 W Martin Rooney

15 Kathleen A Daly

16 James Doherty

17 William J Doherty

18 John A Smith

19 Mrs Nora I Wishart

20 Leo Lafferty

21 Bernard Norby

BALMORAL AVENUE

1 Patrick V Lynch

2 John A McCrory

3 Cuthbert Hamilton

4 Walter Laird

5 William A Goodman

6 John Keys

7 Robert A Matchett

8 Bernard Fleming

9 Mrs E M Rooks

10 John Butler

11 John Porter

12 David McClean

13 John C McClay

14 William J Hamilton

15 James Gallagher

16 Gerald Devine

17 Hugh Bryson

18 William C Neely

19 Margaret Craig

20 Robert Clements

21 James Canning

22 Mrs Catherine Buckley

23 Thomas I W Pillar

24 John Goligher

COOKE STREET

Off Joyce Street

1 Denis McClelland

2 Mrs Margaret Ferris

3 Joseph Quigley

4 James Miller

5 Walter M D Skeet

6 Edward McLaughlin

7 Hugh McQuilkin

8 Joseph W Ferris

9 Mrs Margaret Young

10 Const T R Hill, RUC

11 Joseph Wasson

12 Const J Thompson, RUC

13 Patrick J Rice

14 Harold F McFarland

CORBETT STREET

(Pilot’s Row)

Rossville Street to Eden Place

1 Mrs Kathleen Fox

3 Miss Mary Cassidy

5 Miss Catherine Norris

7 William Kelly

9 Miss Margaret Cassidy

11 Daniel McCarriston

13 William Doherty

15 James Grant

17 Miss Mary Duffy

2 Mrs Bridget Harkin

4 Mrs B McLaughlin

6 Mrs M McLaughlin

8 William Cassidy

10 George Sammitt

12 Edward McLaughlin

14 Daniel Boyle

16 George McGilloway

CORPORATION STREET

Bishop Street to Barrack Street

1 Thomas A Bradley

3 Mrs Sarah Connor

5 John Cowley

7 Mrs Elizabeth McNulty and Mrs Letitia Hughes

9 Alfred Cullen

11 Edward Godfrey

13 James Warden

15 Charles Conaghan

17 James P Kyle

19 Patrick J Holmes

21 Michael Lynch

23 John Curry

25 Const Robt G Stewart, RUC

27 William Brown

29 William Temple

31 Hugh Quigley

4 Peter Hutton

6 David Lynch

8 Frederick O’Bryan

- Abercorn Bak’y Co, Ltd

Electric Sub-station

CRAWFORD COURT

Off Crawford Square

1 Miss Isabella V Gawley

2 William McDowell

3 William Wylie

4 James McNee

5 Eric Bentley

6 The Misses Lawson

7 Donald Cunningham

8 Humphrey Lapsley

9 Samuel Donnelly

10 William H Martin

11 Gilbert J Young

12 Frederick John Bryant

CRAWFORD SQUARE

Off Northland Road

1 Charles H McConnell

2 Miss Winfd Thompson

3 Mrs I Gillespie

4 Vacant

5, 6 Mrs Rosa M G Towers

7 Arthur G Gordon

8 Miss Agnes Elliott

9 Annie B B Moore

10 J Howard Wilson

11 Rev James Kilgore, BA

12 Mrs Sarah Cuthbertson

13 Robert H Colhoun

14 William Tees

15 Mrs Violet Biggor

16 Mrs Annie C Wilton

17 Rev John Girvan, BA

18 Ernest D McClure

19 Social Club, Ex-Service Men

19A Miss E Gallagher

- Northlands School of Housewifery

20 Rev Victor Griffin, BA

21 Norman McCullagh

22 Rev W I Steele, BA, BD

23 Reps Sir F J Simmons JP

CREGGAN ROAD

From Infirmary Road

1 Patrick Nash

3 Neil McMahon

5 Mrs Teres McCanney

KERR’S TERRACE

7 Edward Doherty

9 James Durnin

11 Miss M A Williamson

13 The Misses Blair

15 Denis Hernan

17 John Farren

19 John McMichael

21 Misses Begley

23 Miss Winifred Norry

25 Thomas J Harris

27 James McGrory

ASHFIELD TERRACE

29 Hugh Gurney

31 Robert Holmes

33 Henry O’Donnell

35 Robert Orr

37 Thomas O’Reilly

39 Mrs Mary A O’Neill

41 Daniel Boyle

43 John Lynch

45 William Anderson

47 The Misses Porter

MARLBOROUGH PARK

53 John J Ward

55 Elinor Sweeney, sen

57 Catherine J Coyle

- Cros-na-Ros Hall

59 John Hume

61 Mrs Rose Canning

63 James Heasley

65 John Dunlop

St Eugene’s Boys’ School

Creggan Road - Con

67 Vacant

69 James Johnston

71 Mrs Cassie McCarron

73 Mary Bradley

75 Thomas Murray

77 John Noble

79 The Misses Morrison

81 James Hamilton

83 Charles McMillan

85 Mrs Bridget Doherty

87 James McHugh

89 Miss Margaret Harley

91 Mrs Bridget O’Neill

93 Lawrence Hegarty

95 Leo Quigley

97 Henry Doherty

99 Miss Elizabeth McBride

101 Mrs Elsie G Friel

103 Joseph Gallagher

105 Mrs Mary Thompson

107 Mrs Kthn McGroarty

109 Bernard McDaid

111 John Duffy

111A Marlborough Hall Presbyterian City Mission Hall, also, Rosemount Flute Band (Band Room)

113 Edward McGowan

115 Frank Donaghey

117 Miss M F Morrison

119 Thomas McGrenary

121 William Trainor

123 John Carruthers

125 Margaret Maynes

127 Michael McCloskey

129 William Quigley

131 Misses Mahon

133 Patrick Barr

135 Mary Carruthers

137 Margaret Williams

139 Thomas Thompson

151 Miss S Hagan

153 John Gill

155 Mrs A Johnston

155A Thomas Flynn

157 Annie L Brown

159 Charles Cooper

161 Hugh L Doherty

163 W O’Kane (Fish and Chip Saloon)

165 Miss K McCrossan

167 William McGuinness

169 Mary A Hegarty

171 Mary Lynch

173 Charles Kerlin

175 Hugh Kearney

177 Ellen McCaughey

179 Harry Curran

181 Hugh Kearney

St Eugene’s Girls’ School

Mrs Goble (new basin)

Miss Gilliland (old basin)

- John McDaid

2 All-Cash Stores, Ltd

4 Phillip Curran

6 Michael Timoney

8 Mrs Norah Bonar

10 Georgina Deans

12 Ellen Ramsey

14 William McCartney

16 David W Walshaw

18 Cecilia Barr

Patrick Carlin (shop)

20 William S McDevitte

22 Misses Smith

22a RUC Barracks

Sergt James Kirk

John Roddy (Ivy Cottage)

- Mary McLaughlin, shop

22b Michael Canning

22c William J Doherty

24 Miss Wilson

26 Henry Finlay

28 Alfred W Heath

30 William O’Donnell

32 Joseph King

34 Ellen O’Donnell

36 Denis Coyle

38 Gregory Kane

40 Gregory Kane (shop)

42 Henry McGarvey

44 William B Kilgore

46 Mrs Sarah E Mooney

48 Thomas Bowe

50 Ellen McIntyre

52 Hugh O’Donnell

54 Mrs Mary A Quigley

56 Elizabeth Doherty

58 Frank McLaughlin

60 Mrs M McLaughlin

62 Thomas Doherty

64 Daniel Kearney

66 James Hegarty

- Joshua Hatrick, JP

CREGGAN ESTATE

(See end of City)

CREGGAN STREET

Francis Street to Infirmary Road

1 James Strain

3 Miss Mary Conway

5 James O’Neill

7 John McKeever

9 John Lafferty

11 Richard Quinn

13 Mrs Mary E Harley

15 Francis Deeney

17 P McGonagle (shop)

19 Patrick McGilloway

21 William L Green

Lawrence Greet (shop)

23 William Simms

25 Richard Doherty

27 Lawrence Bell

29 Margaret Fox

31 Vacant

33 Mrs McCool

35 George O’Hagan

37 Frank Stewart

39 Edward McDaid

41 Isabella Gallagher

43 Daniel Feeney

45 Thomas Melican (shop)

47 Creggan Hall

49 Andrew McGarvey

51 James Gallagher (shop)

51A E O’Hare, Chemist

Roman Catholic

St Eugene’s Cathedral

Parochial House -

Most Rev Dr N Farren (Bishop)

Rev Desmond Kelly

Rev V A Mulvey

Rev Hugh Browne

Rev Martin Rooney

Patrick Gormley, sacristan

CREGGAN TERRACE

Off Lone Moor

1 Mrs Ellen Begley

2 Edward McLaughlin

3 John Harkin

4 Mrs Mary Barr

5 John Montgomery

6 Mrs G M Doherty

7 Miss Bridget Doherty

8 Mrs E McCallion

9 Mrs Martha Villa

10 Mrs Catherine Patton

11 John McTaggart

12 Edward McLaughlin

13 Katherine McMahon

14 Robert James Brown

15 Mrs Moran

16 Miss Mary E Hasson

17 James Liddy

18 Ellen Guthrie

19 John Doherty

20 John O’Donnell

CROSS STREET

Rosemount

1 John Connor (shop)

2 Mrs M McCallion

3 Peter Deehan

4 Mrs M O’Neill

5 Rebecca McCallion

CULMORE ROAD

Pennyburn – Ballynagard

Henry Collins, Troy Brae

Mrs Mary A Finaly

“Irene”, Trov Brae

Robt Adair (Cosy Lodge)

Charles Lafferty

Andrew Stevenson, Fairymount Gate Lodge

T Crockett, Fairymount

John McAuley (lodge)

Capt Emerson (Babington Lodge)

THE FARM HOUSE

Mme Georgette Beck

Mrs E W Wilkinson

Arthur C Charles

Andrew Orr

FARM GATE LODGE

Desmond North

TROY PARK

William L Roworth, Braeriach

Robert Taylor

Harold Norton

Ronald W Shields, Treetops

Hume Babington, CBE, Linsfort

Samuel J Black, Coolforth

Francis I Corr, Livorns

Robert J Forbes, Allerford

James V Devine, Silverdale

Eric G Drayson

Malachy Fitzpatrick

Thomas S Foster, Loch-Maree

J B Glover, ACA

Robert Le Clerc

T A McElhinney

Ludwig Scheukel, Greenwood

Edward C Steenson, Woodbank

Bruce Hamilton, Troy Hall

Dr Denis Cavanagh

Michael J Bradley

Norman McClure

Gerard Black, North End

Robert B Roe, Troy Hall

John Corbett

Miss Mary Roulston (Lodge)

Joseph Porter, Wilmer

Mrs H Gallagher

P Hamilton, Alcina

T L Minniece, Dunrui

D Morgan, Glenbar

Miss K McCullagh

James M McMorris, Tall Trees

James McNaull, Mooralvon

J A R Neely, Rea

Hubert Shields, Woodlands

Betram Williams RN

BELMONT PARK

1 E F McCambridge

2 W A Weir

3 James Quinn

4 John J McVeigh

5 The Misses Pollock

6 C Featherstone

H Montgomery, Kermont

7 George H Greep

8 Robert S Bresland

9 K J Sidebottom

Mrs K Sidebottom

10 Vincent S Ward

11 John P McNally

12 Maj J H McVeigh

13 Mrs I Gilfillan

14 The Misses Crockett

BELMONT

3 Londonderry Corporation

E Keys (lodge)

Mrs Elinor Keys (house)

BELMONT DRIVE

1 James Martin

2 Robert Colhoun

3 David Young

4 George Begley

5 John Butler

6 R Cutbertson

7 Timothy Creedon

8 Capt A H Sweet

9 John N Morris

10 Charles Drought

11 Douglas Smith

12 W G McClintock

13 W. H Morris

14 Alfred Geary

BELMONT CRESCENT

1 John J White

3 Robert A McGuire

5 Frederick Burton

7 George L Miller

9 John Milne

11 William John Todd

2 H. Stormes (holdings)

4 William F Mitchell

6 Robert J C Mowbray

8 Andrew Black

10 H. Acheson, ‘Lynmara’

GARDEN CITY

1 Ernest Starrett

3 Christopher Smith

5 Leslie J Mason

7 Raymond Semple

9 John W H Owens

11 J R Baird

13 Mrs Irene Tolson

15 Thomas McConnell

17 Charles McFeeters

19 Albert Reynolds

21 Const R Whitsett, RUC

23 Cecelia O’Rorke

25 George Cooke

27 William Carey

29 Robert Falconer

31 Alex Patton

33 Alexander Anderson

35 Adam Thomson

37 Eva E Ellis

39 James Armstrong

41 George Weir

43 John Brown

45 Robert A Hoey

47 John Lee

49 Mrs Sarah Acheson

51 John Coyle

John Kinnear (shop)

2 John Kinnear

4 James Taylor

6 Mrs Margt Buchanan

8 Percy A Richardson

10 Robert Montgomery

RIVERVIEW

2 George Serson

2 Alex M Elhinney

4 Harry Stewart

5 Henry Manthorpe

6 John Doherty

GARDEN CITY – CON

12 Eugene G O’Brien

14 Const Mark Reilly, RUC

16 Sergt. T Carson, RUC

18 James Parkhill

20 George Kincade

22 Mrs Maria MacKimmon

24 John A Thompson

26 John C Whiteside

28 Louis McGuinness

30 George Stewart

32 John Stewart

J Buchanan, ‘Stendal’

M F Higgins, ‘Liseuix’

34 A Campbell

36 J Canning, ‘Dunromin’

38 Robert Ferris

40 John Wilson

42 Frank Howarth

44 Const Hetherington

46 Michael Cassidy

48 George Rothwell

50 Thomas Greenway

GARDEN CITY LOWER

Henry McCarter

Raymond Wolseley, Villa-Marina

Fred J L Gough

Mrs Margaret Oliver

David Aiken, Riverview

Ussher Bates

John C W Hamilton, Greenbank

William Miller, Merville

Cecil A Beggs

William McCool, Slieve-N-Mon

CULMORE ROAD – CON

David Ruddock

David Graham, Cosinook

James Moore, Glenvar

Dr O’Sullivan, The Pines

Patrick Bannon, Duna Sire

Hector Beattie, The Robins

Thomas Barrett, Dundonald

John J Quigley, St Anne’s

Dr John Cosgrove, Stecumnie

Peter Devlin, Stella-Maris

G V Kibblewhite

Messrs McDevitte, Hampstead Hall

Patrick McCarron, Broomhall Gate Lodge

TABLOT PARK

Raymond Jackson, Perigua

Robert McCandless, Quarry-Knowe

D P O’Neill

George Duffy

Dr Robert Ramsay, Dromavoley

Misses Burns

Thomas Lee

Thomas H Heenan, Deirnaboker

William O’Donnell, Kiltona

A L McLean

Dr George Fenton, Riverview

Dr Peter T Faloon

Dr P J Cosgrove, Cluaran

Richard Edwards, Lisnafoyle

Dr James Mitchell, Tiev Owna

STEESTOLWN LANE

John McK Russell, Breezemount

Miss Violet Burns, Cragnamoore

Dr W Hopkins, Ballynatrua

W J Burns

William Crowe, Shangri-La

Robert J Finlay J P, Ardlea

Miss Neely, Hillmount

Robert B Clayton

Joseph Sheppard

Robert J Colquhoun, Glassmullagh

Mrs Elizabeth Carey

Miss Margaret and Maud Gordon, Craiglea

William Greer, Carrowan

Bernard Morgan, Raycroft

Samuel Nelson, Eveland

Const C H Stoneman, RUC

Arthur W Tanner, Grianan View

Thomas N Parker, Rathkeale

Ronald Whiteman, Woodbeck

(Bloomfield Terrace)

1 James Horner

2 Andrew Gilfillan

3 Mrs Mary Kerr

4 Robert Love

(Steelstown House)

Dr Ronald Harvey

GREENHAW TERRACE

1 Empty

2 John Hamilton

3 John Gallagher

4 Martin L Campbell

5 William T McCahon

6 Robert Collins

7 Mrs S & Miss Barnes

8 Cecil Coll

9 John English

10 Robert S Ramsay

11 James A McConnell

12 Levi Tolson

GREENHAW ROAD

Mrs J Braddell, Tripoli

William John Burns, Ardlue House

Culmore Road – Con

Rev W A Montgomery, MA, The Rhinns

David C M Morris, Silsila

Wm F Stewart, Sorrento

Norman A Noble (St Elo)

Mrs Florence Colhoun (Derriana)

Adam Laurie, Dunruadh

Mrs F Magee, Grian-lagh

Captain E Munn, Lisleen

Coun’llor J T McFarland (Drumlerry)

J Cassidy (Kebroyde)

Maj McCorkell, Ardcaen

Maj Robert Henderson

Commander F Gilliland, MA, Brookhall

Henry Doherty

W Gallick (Brook Cottage)

Rt Rev R McNeil Boyd, DD, MC, The Elms

Wm A Kellock

Mrs Mary Armstrong, sen, The Bungalow

Thornhill College

Mrs Gallagher, Springfield

Henry J Bennett, Thornhill Cottage

D W Austin, Silverdale

DAISY HILL COTTAGES

1 Alexander McCready

2 Mrs Rose McMonagfe

3 John Smith

4 Frank Farren

CROPPY HILL COTTAGES

1 Patrick Kyle

2 John McCready

3 Mrs Margaret Stewart

4 Frederick Duddy

CUNNINGHAM ROW

Bishop gate northward

First Presbyterian Church Schools

G Turner, BA, Principal

2 Samuel Dunn

3 Charles Hamilton

CUSTOM HOUSE ST

Off Shipquay Place

Phoenix Assurance Coy

Brandin & McCay, Acc’nts

McCauley Brothers

Royal Insurance Company

Alex McCurrie

Engineering Department

Post Office

Monico Bar

Londonderry Corporation

Housing Department

N C Cafeteria

General Post Office – S Nelson, postmaster

Custom House

Customs and Excise Office

D R Whittington

Income Tax Office

A W Yates

Telephone Exchange

DACRE TERRACE

(See Carlisle Road)

DEANERY PLACE

Off Deanery Street

2 Ena Deeney

4 Alex McLaughlin

6 Edward Cooley

8 James Gallagher

10 Mrs Isabella Porter

Michael Canning (w’shop and store)

DEANERY STREET

Off Lecky Road

1 Wm Devine

3 Miss Sarah Mahon

5 John McDaid

7 Elizabeth Doherty

9 John Doherty

11 Catherine McAnee

13 Daniel Doherty

15 H McLaughlin (shop)

17 Patrick Fox

19 James Doherty

21 James Healy

23 Frank Brady

25 Annie McCaul

27 Bridget Divin

29 Arthur Wright

31 Denis Long

33 Mrs Sarah Doherty

35 John Breslin

37 John Golden

2 Charles Bradley

4 Mary Ann James

6 Lawrence Harrigan

8 Mrs Ellen R McDaid

10 Patrick McBrearty

12 Mrs Catherine Early

14 John Henderson

16 Martha Kenny

18 John Kerr

20 Samuel Ramsay

22 John McNee

24 Alicia Canning

26 Annie Carson

28 Catherine Coyle

30 Mrs Kathleen Murphy

32 Edward Gillespie

34 Thomas McGlinchey

36 Daniel Bradley

38 Miss Jane T Deehan

40 James Ferry

42 Thomas Magowan

44 James McDonagh

46 Patrick and James Divin

48 Miss Mary McCarron

50 Matthew Morrison

52 Arthur Carter

54 John Kelly

56 John Harkin

DE BURGH SQUARE

Off Academy Road

1 Mrs Eva A Walker

2 James Mervyn Adams

3 Mrs Helen Walker

4 Mrs Helen Hill

5 Bernard Donaghey

6 James McMichael, jun

7 Reginald McWilliams

8 Thomas McElhinney

9 Mrs Mary Huey

10 Peter Coll

11 Margaret J Armstrong

12 John Platt

DE BURGH TERRACE

1 John Long

2 Ernest B Smith, BA

3 Miss Florence Rankin

4 Miss Margaret Magee

5 Albert Watson

6 Mrs Jennie McCleery

7 Miss McCartney

8 Mrs C McClean

9 Carson W Stevenson

10 John Linnegan

11 Mrs Ruby Kelso

12 James Graham

13 William D Frazer

14 Misses Macaulay

15 Thomas Moore

16 William J Sterlin

17 H P Curtis

DE MOLEYN PARK

1 W McIntyre

2 Andrew Walker

3 Joseph E Rea

4 James K Clarke

5 Frank Johnston

6 C Bell

7 Alfred J F Edmonds

8 Norman Robinson

10 John F O’Leary

DILL PARK

1 John W Spence

2 Stephen Morgan

3 Benjamin Miller

4 Mrs Rebecca Robinson

5 Ernest Barr

6 Norman Orr

7 James Bresland

DEMESNE AVENUE

Off Beechwood Avenue

5 David McNally

7 Alexander Shaw

9 Andrew Pollock

11 Philip McManus

13 John Nevin

15 Thomas Sproule

17 John Deeney

19 Wm Arthur McCarter

21 Samuel Ramsey

23 Daniel Casey

25 Joseph James

27 Ellen Mullan

29 James Campbell

31 Michael Lynch

33 Annie Larkin

35 William Colhoun

37 Eric Watt

39 Patrick McGinley

41 Mrs G Doherty

43 Maud Stevenson

45 Robert Wright

47 William McGranaghan

DIAMOND

7 Austin’s Medical Hall

Edward Steenson

8 H P Curtis

9 The Art Shop

9A Andrew Galbraith

9B Margaret Hyndman

10 Joy’s Baby Shop

10A Miss K Sheppard

12 Thomas Gordon & Son

Joseph Murphy

A G Speer (shop)

11 Ladies Hairdressing

Lily Smith

Hibernian Assur Co Ltd

13 Bible & Simmons

Londonderry Property Trust, Ltd

F Stewart Simmons

City of Derry Building Society

Abercorn Bakery Co, Ltd (Reg office)

- Presbyterian Working Men’s Institute: Caretaker – Eric Harley

14 Alan McClay

14 William Canning (shop)

15 London & Lancashire Insurance Co, Ltd

16 Florence O’Sullivan

Sarah McGill

John Hackett

James McCorkell (shop)

- Lilliput Ltd

17, 19 Patrick Coyle

21 H McKinlay & Co, Ltd

James MacPherson

Miss Margaret Hay

23, 24 M & M Scott

1 Noel Acheson

4, 5, 6 Austin & Co, Ltd

DONEGAL PLACE

(Boal’s Terrace)

Off Lecky Road

1 Mrs M A Griffiths

3 Mrs Gillespie

5 Daniel Mahon

7 Lawrence Tracey

9 Francis Coyle

11 John Toland

13 Misses Brady

15 Alex Hassan

17 Joseph Lynch

19 Mrs R Melly

21 Samuel Robinson

2 Neal McCafferty

4 George Divin

6 Sarah Cassidy

8 John McGinley

10 Patrick McIntyre

12 Patrick McGrory

14 Catherine McMenamin

16 Charles Slevin

18 John Mullan

20 Robert Slavin

22 Mrs Sarah Clifford

24 Misses McLucas

26 John Coyle

DONEGAL STREET

Rosemount

1 James McHugh

3 James McCallion

5 Mrs E McCallion

5A Hunter’s Ltd (Rock)

5A Mrs Mary Bailey

5B James Mooney

7 Sarah B McLaughlin

9 Mrs Mary O’Hagan

11 Sarah Irwin

13 John McCauley

15 Thomas McCauley

17 James Mooney

19 Eliza McCauley

21 Mrs M Gallagher

23 James Collins

25 Mrs B McCauley

27 Mrs A Donaghey

29 Miss Hannah O’Neill

31 William McClean

39 Patrick Hutton

41 Hugh O’Donnell

43 Mrs S E Hanna

2 Henry Hutton

4 James Hegarty

6 Wm McIntyre

8 Mrs E Doherty

10 Mrs M Doherty

12 Mrs Mary Smith

14 Samuel Ferry

16 Vacant

18 Thomas Donaghey

20 Mrs M Doherty

22 William Rodgers

24 Mrs E Young

26 Mrs M A Coyle

32 Joseph McCauley

34 Patrick Doyle

36 Edmund Ball

38 William Beattie

DUNCREGGAN RD

Northland Road to Strand

8 John B Curry

10 John Aiken

12 Brian Desmond

14 Wm J Connor

16 Leonard H M Bell

18 Thomas L Brown

20 Frank McBrearty

22 Mrs Lillian Spence

24 Alex B McCarroll

26 Baptist Manse, Rev R Campbell, BA

28 Herbert Brown

30 John Gibson

32 James Allen

34 James R McCleery

40 Henry Lazarus

42 Robt Colhoun, jun

44 Alexander Marshall

46 Richard N Scott

48 William C Payne

50 John Brockhill

52 Albert Maxwell

54 Berry Hackett

56 George A King

60 John Ferguson

62 Mary Anderson

66 Frederick Sxilagg

68 Mrs J Thompson

70 William Stewart

72 Albert McCartney

74 James Donnell

76 Robert Leonard (Knock Cairn)

78 John Gillespie

84 G McBride (yard)

84 G McBride (house)

86 D C White, MBE

88 R A J Bigger

90 Mrs M McCarter (Rus-Nurbe)

92 RUC Barracks

94 John P Duffy

96 Cecil P Orr

Joseph Campbell

Magee Sports Ground Londonderry, Tyrone and Fermanagh Territorial Army Association

Caretaker, S Moore

1 Cesaria Fleming

2 David Boyd

3 Jean McDaid

4 John Wilson

DUNCREGGAN CRESCENT

Duncreggan Shirt Co

Samuel Stewart & Co (Builder’s Yard)

87 John Anderson

89 Thomas Wilson

91 Mrs A Robinson

93 Robert Holmes

95 Henry Marchant

97 W A Shannon

99 Miss M Bond

101 William Struthers

103 Thomas E Patton

105 Lucas Sayers

107 James Colhoun

109 Fred Huddlestone

111 Ptk McCormick

EAST WALL

Foyle Street to Newmarket Street

North-Western Hotel

Bernard McGehan

M Wilkinson, Ltd

Mrs Quinn

1 Charles Allen

2 Belfast Advance Co, Ltd (offices)

2 Edwards & co

2 Ministry of Agri

2 Ministry of Pensions

3 Tenement House

5 H McMullan & Co

Mrs M A Sweeney

Daniel Doherty

6 Tenement House

Gospel Hall

8 Tenement House

9 John Dunnion

Dominick O’Doherty

P Maxwell

YMCA, Henry McI Scott, caretaker

11 Minnie Breslin

EDEN TERRACE

Off Northland Road

1 Mrs Isobel Black

3 Robert A Rankin

5 Mrs E M Nevin

7 William Healy

9 Daniel Gallagher

11 H T McKeown

2 John Miller

4 Samuel Pollock

6 Hugh P Carlin

8 Edward McCrory

10 Const McConnell, RUC

12 Thomas A McNee

14 Victor Birney

16 W J Hepburn

EDENMORE STREET

Off Northland Avenue

1 Pohn Lovett (shop)

3 Mrs M Rankin

5 John Moran

7 John Davis

9 John Arthur

11 John Quigley

13 Mrs Mary Hay

15 Michael McAteer

17 James Miller

19 Mrs S Gibson

21 F J Mullan

23 William Hogan

25 William Hamilton

27 The Misses Mills

29 Hugh Henry

31 Joseph O’Donnell

33 Hugh McKinney

35 Joseph Kelly

37 David Hunter

39 William Mitchell

2 Robert Lynch

4 Vacant

6 Hugh McLaughlin

8 Mrs K Wallace

10 John Lovett

12 William Rankin

14 Sydney Canning

16 James T Cowan

18 Mrs E McColgan

20 Margaret Burnside

22 The Misses Fitzpatrick

24 Samuel Birnie

26 Patrick Boyle

28 Mrs A Davis

30 Mrs Martha C Wilson

32 Thomas Callen

34 Elizabeth Jane Fulton

36 Frederick Hutchman

EDEN PLACE

Rossville Street to Chamberlain Street

1 Corporation Baths

3 Patrick Sweeney

5 Mrs McGonagle

7 Tenement House

9 Hugh McLaughlin

11 Mrs A O’Hagan

13 Andrew Watson

15 Patrick McCourt

17 James Edwards

2 Jane McCann

6 Patrick Friel

8 Mrs Margaret Breslin

10 Joseph Sheils, jun

12 Lily McCourt

14 Henry McEleaney

16 John Donahoe

18 Andrew McConnellogue

20 Joseph Coyle

22 John Lavery (shop)

NORTH EDWARD STREET

Great James Street to Patrick Street

Dickie & Co (store)

8 Chas Tennant & Co Ltd

Brewsters, Ltd

EGLINTON PALCE

Off Fahan Street

1a Mary Doherty

1 Mary O’Neill

3 Patrick McGavigan

5 Misses Duddy

7 Mrs McCarthy

9 Patrick Heraghty

11 James Doherty

13 Thomas Duddy

15 James E O’Doherty

17 William J Downey

19 Mrs A J McNaught

21 Thomas Burke

23 Sarah J Finn

25 Ronald Reid

27 John O’Neill

2 William McDaid

4 Ellen McLaughlin

6 Mary Ann Irwin

8 Wm Doherty

10 Margaret Kelly

12 Hugh Quigley

14 Patrick Nash

16 John Gallagher

18 John Hegarty

EGLINTON TERRACE

Off Eglinton Place

1 Agnes Steele

3 Mary T McColgan

5 Rose Roddy

7 Barbara Moran

9 Charles McGeady

11 Miss Sarah McDaid

13 Patrick Harkin

2 John Doherty

4 John McFadden

6 William Kelly

8 Robert Martin

10 John Quigley

12 Mrs Sarah Kinsella

14 Martha Quigley

ELMWOOD STREET

Off Lone Moor

1 Daniel Coyle

3 George Gallagher

5 William McGuinness

7 Vacant

9 William Sherran

11 Mrs Cusack

13 James McLaughlin

15 Patrick McLaughlin

15A Charles Harkin

2 Mrs O’Donnell

4 Kevin McFeely

6 John Boyle, sen

8 John McCafferty

10 Neil Barr

12 Mrs Carlin

14 Josephine McBrearty

16 Daniel Houston

18 John Brown

20 Mrs Mary J Coyle

22 Mary F Doherty

24 Margaret Sheerin

26 Robert Downey

ELMWOOD ROAD

- Joseph Bradley, JP

3 Alice McGuinness

5 Catherine Begley

ELMWOOD TERRACE

Lone Moor

1 Miss Ferris

2 Mrs J Barr

3 William Coyle

4 Thomas Collins

5 Michael Coyle

6 Bernard Quinn

7 Catherine McCallion

8 William Deeny

9 Margaret O’Connell

10 Miss Annie J Cassidy

11 Katherine Sheerin

12 Ann O’Donnell

13 James Doherty

14 The Misses Downey

15 Mrs McManus

16 Patrick Bryson

17 William McCafferty

18 Mrs Annie McCafferty

19 Patrick Villa

20 John Doherty

21 William Mellon

22 Vacant

23 Rose Ann Semple

24 Thomas Mellon

25 Edward Doherty

26 Misses O’Donnell

27 Susan Larkey

28 Bernard McCafferty

29 George Doherty

30 Misses Doherty

31 James Smith

32 Hugh Sherrard

33 Matthew McFadden

34 Frances McCool

35 Mary Craven

36 Anthony Johnston

37 John McNutt

38 John Collins, sen

39 Patrick Canning

40 Charles McQuaid, sen

41 Francis Monaghan

42 Mary Bridget Brolly

43 Daniel Barr

44 Mrs McLaughlin

45 George Gillespie

46 Leo McDaid

47 Miss Campbell

48 Sarah McLaughlin

49 Const T Harte, RUC

50 Ellen G Doherty

51 Veronica Daly

ERNEST STREET

Off Park Avenue

1 William E Taylor

3 Sm J G McClelland

5 George Keys

7 Wm G Peoples

9 Henry Hamilton

11 Bridget Anderson

13 Thomas Boyle

15 John F Peoples

17 Joseph McLucas

19 James Long

21 Albert Williamson

23 James Colhoun

25 Wm D McCleery

2 Thomas Cargill

4 James Elliott

6 Gerard Arthur

8 Joseph Hayes

10 Matthew Porter

12 Agnes Gilfillan

14 Robert J Williamson

16 Thomas Hall

18 Joseph Corr

20 Edward Dingley

22 Hugh Harkens

24 William Hamilton

EPWORTH STREET

Rosemount

1 Mrs Bradley

3 Fred O’Connell

5 Marshall N Johnston

7 Mrs Violet McClean

9 Herbert McCandless

11 Joseph McBennett

13 Martin McCauley

15 Edward McDowell

17 Frank Lindsay

19 George Gallagher

21 Christina Campbell

23 Edward Hone

25 Hugh Quigley

27 Eugene Henry Leavy

2 William Sweeney

4 James Burke

6 William Norman Orr

8 John Hargan

10 Mrs Annie Shields

12 Isabella Payne

14 Gladys Sproule

16 Mark Harrigan

18 Mrs Margaret Barr

20 Sarah Latta

22 Mrs Violet Jack

EWING STREET

Moat Street to Ferguson Street

- Alex Kane (shop)

1 George Sweeney

3 Harriett Kelly

5 Mrs Orr

7 William P Smy

9 James Walker

11 The Misses Nicholl

13 Miss Quigley

15 Sgt Wm J Robb, RUC

17 Frederick Wilson

19 John Huey

21 John R Donaghy

23 John Harvey

25 George Anderson

27 Joseph Boucher

29 Robert L Lowthers

31 Thomas Doherty

33 Mrs Bridget O’Doherty

8 Thomas Harte

10 Miss Gretta Walsh

12 John Bradley

14 William Harte

16 William J Laughlin

18 Joseph Crumlish

20 James Smyth

22 Mary Glendinning

24 George Downey

26 Margaret Jamieson

28 Thomas Pentland

30 Mrs Catherine Moore

32 Mrs Martha Arbuckle

34 David Henry

36 Mrs Margaret Casson

S Corscadden (store)

33 James O’Neill

35 Leo McCauley

37 George McIntyre

39 Alex Rutherford

41 Richard Devlin

43 Patrick McLaughlin

45 Edward Gillespie

47 Patrick Tierney

49 David O’Donnell

51 James McAnea

53 Daniel Smyth

55 Gerald Crossan

57 Peter O’Donnell

59 Charles McIntyre

61 Hugh Hegarty

63 Patrick Page

2 Edward O’Kane

4 James O’Hagan

6 William Meenan

8 Joseph Dennis

10 Patrick Liddy

12 Michael McMenamin

14 Patrick Mallett

16 Robert McKane

18 William Barr

20 Edward Kerr

22 Dan McLaughlin

24 William Stewart

26 Patrick McCallion

28 Daniel McDowell

30 Bernard Doherty

32 Mrs K Gargaro

34 Hugh Shields

36 John McLaughlin

38 Bernard Burns

40 Dominic Sweeney

42 Miss Molly Cox

44 George Gallagher

46 Edward Coyle

48 Thomas Carlin

50 James Doherty

52 William McCarron

54 James Lynch

56 William Stewart

58 James J Lyttle

60 John P Hunter

62 John McNulty

64 Patrick Rowan

MULROY GARDENS

1 John Day

3 Michael Casey

5 John W Morton

7 John Logue

9 Robert McGahey

11 Terence McBride

13 Eric D Finlay

15 George page

2 John Doherty

4 Mrs K Simms

6 W Gallagher

8 Edward Harkin

10 John Tyre

12 Frank Courtney

14 Lewis Burrell

16 Bernard J Power

RAMORE GARDENS

1 John Collins

3 Michael McCourt

5 Michael McGlinchey

7 William McCafferty

9 Edward Millar

11 Patrick Baldrick

13 Thomas A Burke

15 James McColgan

17 Patrick Campbell

19 Patrick McGuigan

21 James Toye

2 Philip J Esplin

4 Joseph Deane

6 James Doherty

8 Mrs E McManus

10 Mrs E Crilly

12 Robert Orr

14 Charles Gallagher

16 Thomas Boyle

RINMORE DRIVE

1 John Gilmour

3 Joseph Tierney

5 William Ferry

7 Mrs Elizabeth Shiels

9 William Coffee

11 Gerald O’Neill

13 Michael McLaughlin

15 Mrs Mgt Morahan

17 John J Fox

19 John Duddy

21 Mrs M O’Donnell

23 Robert Cooke

25 John McCready

27 Michael Kivlehan

29 Michael Dounes

31 Robert J Lewis

33 Daniel Doherty

35 James Harkin

37 James Ramsey

39 Annie McCallion

2 George H Roberts

4 Joseph Campbell

6 Patrick Harrigan

8 Charles Murray

10 James McClelland

12 Charles Doherty

14 Mrs Mary A Finn

16 Mrs Bridget Logue

18 Mrs Ellen Porter

20 Patrick Boyle

22 John Keenan

24 William J Nash

26 John Irwin

28 Mrs C McClintock

30 William O’Neill

32 Charles McDaid

34 John J Logue

36 George Creggan

38 Mrs Ellen Robson

40 Daniel Doherty

42 William Downey

44 Patrick McDevitt

46 William Friel

48 John Quigley

50 Edward McBride

52 Denis Martin

54 Patrick O’Connor

56 Frank Burke

58 Gerald O’Grady

60 George McCool

62 John O’Bryan

64 Edward Houston

66 James Murray

68 John Murray

70 Robert Deane

72 Patrick Canning

74 John Clifford

76 Joseph McGinley

78 Thomas McGilloway

80 Fred Taphouse

82 Patrick Mallett

84 William Murphy

86 James Cox

88 Michael Gallagher

90 Mrs Sarah Ramsay

92 Robert Canning

94 George Doherty

96 Pearce Doherty

98 Joseph O’Doherty

100 Mrs Annie Molloy

102 Hugh Duffy

104 Joseph Thompson

106 Patrick Doherty

108 John J Duffy

110 Miss M Delpinto

112 Hugh McMenamin

114 Edward McCullagh

116 Patrick J Browne

118 John McGill

120 Mrs E McKeever

122 Patrick McIntyre

124 Thomas O’Hagan

126 Bernard Hasson

128 Patrick Gallagher

130 Robert Mitchell

132 Patrick Doherty

134 Mrs Mary Bradley

136 Mrs V McElhiney

138 Hugh Nicholl

140 John O’Kane

142 Daniel McGilloway

144 Bernard Donaghey

SWILLY GARDENS

1 Edward J Maxwell

4 Thos C Le Feuvre

5 Robert T Gillespie

7 Frank Cokayne

9 Mrs R Canning

11 John Canavan

13 John McConway

15 Mrs Eliz Barber

17 William Spence

19 John B Barrett

2 George McIntyre

4 Mrs Mary McClean

6 Patrick Curran

8 Patrick McCallion

10 David McLaughlin

12 Thos McDermott

14 Patrick McLaren

16 George A Taylor

18 Henry M McConnell

20 William Campbell

22 William J Brown

24 Joseph Moran

TREMONE GARDENS

1 Robert E Burrell

3 William Stevens

5 James organ

7 P B O’Donnell

9 Edward Shiels

11 Michael Doherty

13 Patrick Healy

15 Thomas Blee

2 Anthony Devine

4 Thomas McClintock

6 Edwin Barrett

8 John McLoone

10 Fred J Gallagher

12 John Cassidy

14 James McDonald

16 Thomas Coll

18 John A Radcliffe

20 James J Doherty

22 James McFeely

24 Mrs Kathleen Nash

WESTWAY

1 John Hollinger

3 Frederick Begley

5 Mrs A Cruickshank

7 Thomas Morrison

9 Dennis Heaney

11 Terence Crossan

13 Samuel Frazer

15 Charles O’Hara

17 Mrs Agnes Harvey

19 Thomas J McCauley

21 Patrick Doherty

23 Charles McGuigan

GLENBANK GDNS (Off Northland Road)

1 James Dunlop

2 William J Lawson

3 Noel Dykes

4 Arthur Connor

5 James Wallace

6 George McKane

7 Richard N Sterritt

8 James Harvey

9 James Long

11 Harold McLaughlin

13 Francis J Ferris

15 Ronald Godfrey

17 James Robinson

19 Mrs Montgomery

25 Harry McDaid

27 William J Norris

29 James McElhinney

31 Edward McMenamin

33 Walter C Mullin

2 John Sweeney

4 Thomas Duddy

6 James A Crossan

8 Raphael Delpinto

10 William McCallion

12 James Doherty

14 Neal McGeady

16 Vernon J Watkins

18 John Duddy

20 Daniel Brown

22 William Simpson

24 Mrs M Hutcheon

26 Michael Murray

28 James Doherty

30 Stanley Whitehouse

32 Alexander Lynch

34 Francis Rice

36 Andrew Stevenson

38 Charles O’Kane

40 Hugh McDaid

42 Daniel McGettigan

44 James G Horton

46 William Ward

48 Neil Murray

50 Patrick McCafferty

52 Gerald P Mitchell

54 Philip Nixon

56 Vacant

58 James McWilliams

60 Mrs A McClelland

62 Michael McKinney

GLENBANK PARK

2 Samuel Dobbin

4 John Boyle

6 Mrs K Johnston

8 Lewis Kayne

10 T E McGowan

12 Alexander Mitchell

14 Edwin C McKerr

16 Ronald Campbell

18 George Moore

20 James Birney

MEENAN PARK (Off Lecky Road)

WESTLAND STREET

14 Mrs K Greene

64 Patrick Coyle

66-134 Vacant (not completed)

136 Mrs I Deane

138 Wm R Doherty

140 Neil Canning

142 Miss M Gurney

144 Miss L Moore

146 Charles Bryson

148 Mrs M J Devine

150 Joseph O’Hagan

152 Tristram Rooney

154 Harold Mayell

156 Vacant

158 Charles Doherty

160 Houston Burke

164 Patrick Healy

166 Mrs Mary Love

168 Edward O’Hagan

170 Frank Shannon

172 P J O’Kane

174 Mrs R McFadden

176 Robert F Gamble

178 James McCloskey

180 Walter J Newman

182 Daniel Dunne

184 John Roddy

186 John Owens

188 Mrs J Diamond

190 Mrs M Doherty

192 Alexander Wasson

194 Robert McCarron

196 Vacant (not completed)

16 Mrs McLaughlin

18 Mrs K McCay

20 James Boyle

22 Mrs Angela Coyle

24 John J Ward

26 Joseph McClintock

28 Mrs I Kerrigan

30 Daniel McGilloway

32 Patrick J Devine

34 Joseph McGuire

36 James Deehan

38 Patrick Logue

40 John J Donnelly

42 William Duffy

WATERSIDE

ALFRED STREET (Off Bond’s Hill)

Cochrane’s Egg Store

1 William Armstrong

3 Mrs Ellen Wallace

5 James Walker

7 Robert McGowan

9 Robert J Walker

11 Henry McLaughlin

13 Alfred Dickson

15 Margaret Crossan

17 Mary Smith

19 James Lappin

21 Patrick O’Kane

23 Thomas A McLucas

25 Rebecca Callen

27 William Boyle

29 John Fahy

31 Michael Mulhern

33 Mrs A McWilliams

35 James Hamilton

37 James Millar

39 James Peoples

41 Mrs V E Campbell

43 Robert Kennedy

2 Miss Florence Dickson

4 Mrs Mary Dolan

6 Ernest J McMichael

8 Daniel McDaid

10 Samuel Smallwoods

12 George Edward Fulton

14 John McLaughlin

16 Matthew McCallion

18 John F McLaughlin

20 Sarah A McCrystall

22 Thomas Trainor

24 Edward Hamilton

26 Mrs Matilda Murphy

28 Mrs Mary Nicholson

30 Mrs Isabella S Boyd

32 Samuel Duddy

34 Samuel Buchanan

36 Mrs Annie Moore

38 Mrs Rose Duddy

40 Maud Orr

42 Walter J C Simpson

44 John McClay

46 Albert Graham

48 George Garnham

50 Thomas Duffy

52 Robert G Ferguson

54 Mrs E Hegarty

56 James Carlin

ASHCROFT PLACE

Off Strabane Old Road

1 Gordon V J Churchill

2 James Simpson

3 William Cummings

4 George Wolfenden

5 James Cummings

6 Margaret Olford

7 Samuel Cunningham

8 Francis McClelland

BARNEWALL PLACE

Off Spencer Road

1 Annie Lyttle

3 James Kilgore

5 Martha E Robinson

7 William Townsley

9 Thomas Burgess

11 Ina & Albert Sherrard

13 John Simms

15 Ernest McClay

17 William Hamilton

19 Harold Wafer

Herbert Wafer

21 John Martin

23 David Logue

25 John J Lawson

2 Percy Lyons

4 Mrs Agnes Bellgrove

6 Miss E Howard

8 Mrs Matilda Tedley

10 William Cathers

12 Henry Doherty

14 George McClay

16 Thomas Leonard

18 Charles Brabrooke

20 Robert Bradley

22 Charles Holland

24 David A Glenn

26 Thomas Nicholas

28 Hugh Monaghan

BENTLEY STREET

Off Dungiven Old Road

1 Miss Minnie Rankin

3 Gwendoline Orr

5 Wm James Mitchell

7 David Jack

9 James Doherty

11 Patrick Furey

2 Thomas Reid

4 James Barr

6 Robert Bradley

8 Mrs Eleanor Marshall

10 Alexander Wilson

12 George Arthur Stone

BENVARDEN AVENUE

Off Chapel Road

1 George A Parke

3 John Smith

5 The Misses Boyle

7 Miss Martha Kelly

9 Robert Porter

11 Charles Conaghan

13 Charles Campbell

15 Mrs Mary A McAlister

17 John McNulty

19 David Mitchell

21 Miss E W Blair

23 Thomas Hone

25 Henry Love

27 Samuel Creswell

29 George McConachie

31 John L McLaughlin

33 James Aiken

35 Daniel Galbraith

37 Leonard Suggitt

39 Thomas McLeod

41 John Miller

43 James Collins

45 James Stewart

47 Samuel Young, sen

49 Lily & Annie J McNutt

51 Hanna Grimes

53 The Misses Galbraith

55 The Misses Boyd

57 Francis Duffy

59 Joseph Bell

2A John Woods

2B John Brown

2C Mrs Jennie Callan

2 Thomas J Hastings

4 Catherine Scott

6 Isabella Whiteside

8 James S Kelly

10 Laurence K McFeely

12 Herbert Brown

14 Annie Reid

16 Robert Finlay

18 John Heaney

20 John A T Parkhill

22 Mrs Ellen J McKee

24 Miss Sadie Reid

26 John McMenamin

28 Mrs Isabella Canning

30 Samuel Young, jun

32 Sydney Naylor

34 Albert Nicholl

36 Henry V Colhoun

48 John Henry

40 Mrs Bridget Nesson

42 Const H Gamble, RUC

BOND’S HILL

From Distillery

David Allen & Sons

Iriscot Co Duty Free Warehouse (bonded stores)

Electric Power Station

‘Midland’ Picture Palace

1 Peter Costello

2 Bridget McGuinness

3 Wm Nicholson

4 William Bradley

5 Alexander Mitchell

6 Mrs Florence Hunter

7 Daniel McGandy

Special Con Headqrs

Churchill Band Room

8 Roy Elder (Old Manse)

9 James Rutherford

10 William Wilson

11 Mrs Edith Millar

11A Mrs Eileen Pemble

12 Isabel Sharpe

13 John D A Armstrong

14 David Elder

15 Margaret Galbraith

16 Marcus Campbell

17 H Const J P Lapsley

18 William G Plews

19 John L McClafferty

20 Miss Florence Gilfillan

21 Mrs F Forbes

22 Mrs Ellen Murrin

23

24 James Henderson

S Cochrane (egg store)

27A Robert Graham

28 Dr W G McKinney

29 John Bond Kennedy

30 George Orr

31 Patrick Healy

32 Robert Ramsay

33 Mrs Annie Logue

BOND’S STREET

Workhouse Road to Bond’s Field

1 John McGinley

3 Mrs Mary Campbell

5 Robinson J Orr

7 James D Adair

9 Henry C Taylor

11 Joseph A Hawthorn

11A John Moorhead

13 Con H Andrews, HP

15 Mrs Mary Craig

17 Edward Moore

19 Joseph Moorehead

21 John Campbell

23 Mrs Mary J Harper

25 William H Wray

27 Albert Reid

29 Jerry Gallick

31 Sm Waterstone

33 Mrs Letitia Dougherty

35 Mrs E J Hamilton

35A A G Stewart (shop)

37 Joseph Orr

39 Mrs Margt Magee

41 Mrs Mary Matthews

43 Albert Lyttle

45 Samuel McClements

47 All-Cash Stores, Ltd, John Alex Reilly

49 Thomas Trainor

51 Joseph Speers

53 Robt & Mary Simpson

55 John Martin

57 John A Armstrong

59 William Campbell

61 Mrs Annie Walker

63 Robert Harper

65 Thomas C Skeet

67 Hugh Boyce

69 Matthew Dalton

71 William John Bratton

73 William O’Donnell

75 Richard Lowry

77 Mary Nash

79 Patrick McCloskey

81 Joseph Mulhern

83 Denham Lyttle

85 Mrs Mary McAuley

87 William Simpson

89 Walter Rosborough

91 Michael Toland

2A Patrick Coyle

2

4 Michael Reid

6 Robert Nelly

8 Albert V Faulkiner

10 William Kincaid

12 Edward McMorris

14 Robert S Denning

16 Frederick Manthorpe

EBRINGTON GARDENS

Young & Rochester, Ltd (shirt factory)

William Burns

James Donaghey

Bond’s Street – Con

18 Robert J McMorris

18a Old People’s Home

20 Richard Bell

22 Richard D Lowles

24 Thomas Page

26 John Kelly

28 Patrick O’Kane

30 Stephen Simpson

32 Thos McPherson

34 Miss Clara Kilgore

36 Doris Gordon

Leckpatrick Dairy Society, Ltd

38 Martha J Rosborough

40 Mrs Martha Allen

42 William Taylor

44 Robert Stafford

46 Alexander Nutt

48 William Turner

50 John Smyth

52 Samuel Allen

54 William J Sharkey

56 Mrs Ellen Ballantyne

58 Adam Johnston

60 Wm Jas McConnell

62 James Alexander

64 John Murray

66 Ronald Adams

68 Mrs Eliz Williamson

70 William Burke

72 Maude Walker

74 James McGinn

76 John Canning

78 William Young

80 Samuel Ferguson

BOND’S PLACE

Off Bond’s Street

1 Mrs Jennie Norris

3 Annie Doherty

5 Mrs Margt McGowan

7 Mrs Mary A Ritchie

9 Edward Campbell

11 Maurice A Adair

13 Miss Margaret Reid

2 William Dougherty

4 Robert Kirkwood

6 Andrew H Carnwath

8 Henry S Allen

10 James Curry

12 Samuel Simpson

14 Matthew Mackey

BROWNING AVENUE (St Columb’s Road)

Prefabs

1 Mrs Elizabeth Reid

2 Samuel Mitchell

3 John F Dearden

4 Robert W Taylor

5 James Whitehouse6 William Donnell

7 John Martin

8 Samuel Nelson

9 Wm Smallwoods

10 William J Wallace

11 Mrs Elizabeth Fisher

12 George S Meteer

13 John McKinley

14 Charles McGonigle

15 James Keenan

16 Robert Taylor

17 Kenneth Gibson

18 Stephen H Stewart

19 James W Bakewell

20 Samuel Thompson

21 Alexander Blackwood

22 James Lowry

23 James McDermott

24 Samuel Kydd

25 Andrew McCorkell

26 Reginald Knight

27 Mrs Rose McCloskey

28 Joseph Friel

29 Robert Simpson

30 John Armstrong, MBE

31 George Warren

32 John Connolly

33 Mrs Hilda Morrison

34 George A Scorah

35 Thomas McPherson

36 George Campbell

37 James Fry

38 Ronald D P Whitlock

39 Findon Howells

Mrs E Smallwoods shop

BROWNING DRIVE (St Columb’s Road)

1 Norman Christie

3 Mrs Jessie Perry

5 Robert G Murdock

7 John A Woods

9 Oliver Harrison

11 John Wallace

13 James Andrews

15 Daniel Caldwell

17 William Neilly

19 Miss M E Johnston

21 Norman Deane

23 Ernest Maxwell

25 Basil Miller

27 Henry Binks

29 Mrs Maud Wallace

2 Margaret Ross

4 Robert Black

6 Robert A Moore

CARLIN STREET

Off Glendermott Road

1 Miss Cissie McPhilemy

3 John McLaughlin

5 Philip McKenna

7 Mrs McLaughlin

9 Walter Hinds

11 Mrs Margt McDonagh

13 Rose A Quigley

15 James Kelly

17 James McCready

19 Mrs Susan Lynn

2 Margaret J Porter

4 Mrs Cassie Gormley

6 Mrs Mary Douglas

8 Mark McChrystal

10 Joseph Kearney

CAW

William Jones (Clooney Villa)

James Brizzell

Douglas Wilson (St Anne’s)

W S Ferguson (Mile End)

Archdeacon T Baird (Glen Lynn)

Mrs I S Kippling (Caw Villa)

Mrs Dorothy E V Young (Broomhill)

Mrs Mabel Burt

Dr Marshall F Leslie (Lisnagowan)

Seymour House – Is Old Peoples Home, Matron is Miss R Fleming

J Thompson (The Cannons)

Andrew Taylor (Clooney Lodge)

Mrs Sarah Anderson (Silvertone)

Misses Loughrey (Rossyln)

Dr Robert J Young (Owenmore)

Ben Hunter (Hertford)

Mrs M Connor (gate lodge)

Joseph Mowbray

T F Cooke (Caw House)

Alex Wilson (Caw House Cottage)

David E McConachie (Ballyowen)

Robert H Henderson (Edenderty)

A Kennedy (Ken-Vara)

John J Scott (Greenogue)

Territorial Army Camp

2 James Finning

3 John Potts

- Arthur W Ripp

- Frederick Simpson

A Guy (Caw Farmhouse)

Mr M A Hill

Mrs Julia Caldwell (Seymour Lodge)

Stewart Welch

Admiralty Married Qtrs (Nelson Drive)

BAYVIEW ESTATE, CAW

J J Buchanan (Knysna)

Mrs E Connor (Bayview Cottage)

Joseph Crawford

Dr A W Dickie (Loanda)

J Faulkner (Bayview Gate Lodge)

Thomas Leather

Wm I Lynch (Bayview House)

CAW PARK

1 Alfred C Wilson

2 Alfred S McMullan

3 John O’Bryan

4 Mr W H Bogan

5 Thomas Harpur

6 Robt G Mawhinney

7 W A Watson

8 Ernest Anderson

9 James D Ross

10 Herbert Gilliland

11 T M Glenn

12 Leslie H A Smith

13 W J Beggs

14 E J Crampton

15 Swar Kaur

16 Thomas Hartley

17 W Wilson

18 Chandrani Vij

19 J McLaughlin

20 G P Turner

CHAPEL ROAD

1 Mary Deery

3 Charles Smyth

5 William Elliott

7 Annie O’Neill

9 Samuel Starret (shop)

Mrs Ellen Wylie

11 John McCay

13 Brewsters Ltd

Ruth McClay

15 Denis Magee

17 Ann Jane Robinson

19 John Harkin

21 Margaret McGeehan

23 The Misses Gibbons

25 Mary J McGahey

27 Robert J Brolly

29 Rose Burns

31 John Temple

33 William J Stinson

35 Matthew McGarrigle

37 William McClay

39 George Reynolds

41 Mrs Mary Erving

43 Samuel Allen

45 David Browne

47 Mrs E Martin

49 Michael Doody

51 William Watson

53 Mrs Anne J Orr

55 Mrs Annie M Burns

ST MARY’S TERRACE

57 Mrs Mary M Deehan (Ballintrae)

59 Mrs Mary O’Kelly

61 John Quinn

HAYESBANK PARK

1 Robert H Kenwell

3 Neil McGowan

5 William H Orr

7 James Brydon

9 John W Taggart

11 Samuel McComb

13 Mrs M Miller

15 Robert K C Nixon

17 William J Finlay

19 Ernest Finlay

25 Samuel McMaster

27 John Deehan

2 Mrs Mary McHugh

4 Coleman Logue

6 Mrs Mary Nixon

8 Cecil T Griffith

10 Miss Pamela Langan

12 George Tracey

14 George Nixon

14A David Boyd

16 Edward Friel

18 Michael Friel

HAYESBANK TERRACE

67 Sarah Moore

69 George McKinley

71 Frank McGinley

73 Robert S Young

75 Mrs Kathleen Tracy

77 Mary J Ferguson

79 Henry McConnell

81 V N Whiteside

83 Robert J Philson

85 Hugh Kelly

87 James McElevenny

89 Alexander Morrow

91 Knockdara – George C Austin

91A M Gavagan (lodge)

Waterside Boys School

95 Patrick O’Kane

97 Joseph Devenny

Chapel Road – Con

99 Mary McGinnis

101 John Campbell

103 Rev F G Bell, M A (Clifton Manse)

105 John B Chapman

107 Samuel Johnston

109 Francis McGuickian

2A James Logan

2B Wm McCann

2C John Hassan

2 E Friel

4 Robert Hargan

6 Mrs Cecilia McClean

8 Bridget Cassidy

10 Edward Logue

12 Martha Cunningham

14 Patrick Lough

16 Patrick Kelly

24 William T Kilpatrick

26 James M Laughlin

28 William McClean

PAROCHIAL HOUSE

Rev John J Harkin

Rev Patrick McGoldrick

Rev Bernard Keilt

Rev J Brennan

Rev Joseph O’Doherty

- Roman Catholic Chapel

- National School

34 Rose A Murphy

36 Miss Rose Doherty

38 Samuel McMorris

40 William Doherty

42 David Kyle

44 Mrs Mary K O’Doherty

46 Margaret Doherty

48 Esther Doherty

50 Mrs Sarah Miller

52 Mrs A McBride

54 George Hegarty

56 Michael Carlin

58 David E Hamilton

60 Thomas Smith

62 Michael Doherty

64 Mrs Mary Donaghey

66 John Keenan

68 Patrick McDonald

70 James Deeney

72 Ellen Shiels

74 Patrick Doherty

84 Margaret Robinson

86 Samuel McGarrigle

88 A McBride

90 Samuel Young

CLIFTON STREET

Off Chapel Road

1 Michael Sally

3 Thomas Mills

2 Winifred Bradley

4 Charles McGonigle

6 Mrs Kathleen Scoltock

8 Patrick McLaughlin

CLIFTONVILLE AVENUE

Off Bond’s Street

1 James Moore

3 Alexander Moore

5 John Browne

7 Cassie McClintock

9 John M Nair

11 Robert Scott

13 William Boyle

15 Harry Brown

17 John McClelland

2 Thomas Moore

4 Henry McGlinchey

6 James McBain

8 Mrs Mary J Leslie

10 William Curry

12 Hugh McMenamin

14 Edward O’Donnell

16 T McGovern

CLOONEY TERRACE

Spencer Road

- David S Buchanan

1 John Galbraith

1A Miss Patterson

1B S Orr & Sons, Ltd

3 David S Buchanan

5 Jane Andrews

7 Mrs Mary A Cowan

9 James McCarter

9 ½ Miss Annie O’Doherty

11 James O’Connor

13 Misses Cunningham

15 Mrs Catherine Browne

17 James A Kerr

19 Leonard Black

21 William Spratt

23 Robt J Lapsley

25 Samuel Gibbons

27 Robert Thompson

29 Vacant

31 James McCay

33 J J O’Donnell

33 ½ John J O’Donnell

35 Mrs M J Baxter

37 Tenement House

Ernest Finlay & Son

38 Const G Wilson, RUC

39 Wm V C Harris

40 Edith J I McKean

41 Thomas Lang

42 Mrs Jane McDonagh

43 Mrs Florence Noble

44 Neal Carlin & Co (Offices and Stores)

45 Samuel Ellis

46 Frank Bradley

47 Miss Agnes Blair

48 William J Wilson

49 William Robinson

50 William C Magee and Mrs Anna Peoples

51 William Bryson

52 T C Morrison

- Hunters Ltd

53 Miss Sarah Hone

54 Vacant

55 W J McCullagh, Ltd

Brendan Quigley

56 Jane Nevin

57 Robert L Sterritt

Presbyterian Church – Sexton – R J Duddy

2 Dr D H Kelly

4 Miss Annie McConnell

6 Bernard Callan

8 A M K Malweed, SRN

8A Hd Const William Starrett, RUC

10 Mrs Craig

12 Joseph C Ramsey

14 Joseph O’Doherty

16 John Wilson

R J Lapsley (shop)

18 William McGarvey

20 The Misses Binks

22 Redmond Friel

24 Hugh Doak

26 Normal J Willis

28 John M Morrow

30 Mrs Margt McMullan

32 Robert A Donaghey

34 Charles Anderson

- Clooney Hall

- All Saints Church

CLOONEYVILLE AVE

Off Bond’s Street

1 Ronald Cheshire

2 Anthony C Boyle

3 Mrs Montgomery

4 R Osborne

5 Vacant

6 Samuel McKnight

7 James A Jamieson

8 Robert H Laird

COLUMBA TERRACE

Limavady Road

1 R L Know

2 Dr John F Thompson

Samuel Gilloway

3 H M Customs & Excise

4

5 Mrs Mary Bond

6 John Boyd

7 Frederick Lewers

8 Mrs Emma Parke

CROSS STREET

Off Glendermott Road

1 Annie Bonner

3 Hugh Curran

5 Mary A Mulrine

7 Margaret McKinney

9 Thomas Curran

11 Mrs Margaret Holmes

Neil Carlin (shop)

13 Patrick Hone

Cosy Kitchenette Coy

19 Mrs Elizabeth Brolly

21 John McChrystall

23 Fred Blakely

25 Sarah Ferguson

27 Mrs Jane Parke

29 Chas and James Carlin

31 Margaret Black

33 Susan Doherty

35 Mrs M McKnight

37 Matthew Morrison

39 John Riddell

14 William Boyle

14A Patrick Hone (yard)

16 Susan Bonner

18 Mrs Charlotte McGinley

20 Bridget Singh

22 Mrs Isabella Mulhern

24 James Kelly

28 Michael McMenamin

30 Cassie Doherty

32 Edward Kerr

34 William McNulty

36 Mrs Ellen McChrystall

38 Margaret Simpson

40 Ernest Canning

CUTHBERT STREET

Off Dunfield Terrace

1 James Fleming

3 Mrs Jeannie Riley

5 Robert Thompson

7 Mrs Martha January

9 Robert Hamilton

11 John Bruce

13 Mrs R Wright

15 James Bresland (sen)

17 W D Gillen

19 Mers A M Farland

21 Isaac Mowbray

23 Daniel McCanon

25 Thomas McCombe

27 Mrs Gilliland

29 Andrew Olphert

31 Annie Abraham

2 David Boyd

4 Robert Clarke

6 Robert Bresland

8 Dorothy and Jane Lyttle

10 Alexander Lyttle

12 Mrs Robb

14 Thomas Baird

16 Alex Canning

18 Patrick Joseph Quinn

20 J Lynch

22 Mrs Edith McFaul

24 John C & Wesley Bell

26 James Logue

DEANFIELD

Limavady Road

1A William Anderson

1 Ben Hunter (Avondale)

3 Robt Bell (Laureldene)

3A James G Campbell

5 Dr Samuel Ligget

7 Laura Forster

9 Herbert McMullan

11 Archibald Walker

13 Alfred Hood

13A Mrs Agnes M Emslie

15 Duncan Gordon

17 T H Browne

25 James T Eaton

27 D V Black

29 M E McCandless

31 John Crawford

35 Owen Ferguson

Lady Anderson (D’fild Hse)

Deanfield Lodge

(Naval Personnel)

2 Albert E McCandless

4 Mrs Norah Young

6 Lt Cdr A W Anderson

8 Mrs A G Scott, Lesbury

10 Arthur W Hogg and Miss Agnes Hogg

12 Peter Lloyd

14 Mrs Austin (Laurelvale)

16 Wm Smith (Cooleen)

18 Aldwyn G Austin

20 Henry J Clarke

22 Samuel S Dowds, J P

24 Miss M R Colhoun

26 James McSavage

28 Vacant

30 Thomas Price

32 R H Hunter

DERVOCK PLACE

Off Benvarden Avenue

1 John P Gray

3 P O’Hara

5 Mrs Sarah O’Doherty

7 Adrain Porter

9 Samuel James Gorman

11 John R McKenzie

2 Mary A Alexander

4 Misses Canley

6 Frank McLaughlin

8 Joseph Stevenson

10 Elizabeth Doherty

12 Cyril Ming

DERVOCK STREET

Off Benvarden Avenue

1 Gilbert Brown

3 Mrs Martha Brown

5 Sarah Grainger

7 John McCormick

9 William Doran

2 Joseph Lyndsay

4 Thomas McDaid

6 Mrs Rebecca Faulkner

8 Margaret McSparron

10 William McClelland

DERRY VIEW

Off Strabane Old Road

1 Hugh Hamill

1A John McGahey

2 James Burke

3 Victor Starrett

4 Frank Clarke

5 Mrs M Morrison

DERRY VIEW TERRACE

Off Strabane Old Road

1 William Ginn

2 Miss Margaret Allen

3 John Canning

4 Peter Murphy

5 Leslie Moore

6 Mary McLaughlin

7 Matthew Callan

DISTILLERY BRAE

LOWER

Wm J Lyttle, Ltd

1A Thomas Whiteside

1 Joseph Doyle

NEWLYN TERRACE

1 Mrs Margaret Begley

3 Robert McBrine

5 Robert Brothers

2 George Lyndsay

4 George H Kirkland

6 Miss Rena McCully

8 Hugh Curran

DISTILLERY LANE

LOWER

10 Stephen Smyth

Caretaker Victoria Hall

MALVERN TERRACE

2 Miss C Bradley

4 Daniel Callaghan

Waterside Girls’ RC Schools

1 Daniel McDaid

3 W J Traill

5 William J Hussey

7 Edgar James Rankin

9 William J Mann

11 William Doherty

13 George Nicholl

15 James Torrens

17 Percival Cheshire

19 Patrick McChrystal

DUDDY’S ROW

Off Cross Street

1 Alex Arbuckle

2 Isabella Harrigan

3 E Robinson

4 Patrick Meenan

5 William Roberts

6 Mrs Ellen McNulty

7 Misses Campbell

8 Robert Bonner

DUKE STREET

Rly Terminus to Bridge

- Londonderry Corporation

- Ca’trell & Co’rane, Ltd

- Ulster Manure Coy

1 Ernest H Rosson (shop)

Andrew Conaghan

3 Michael McGinley

3A A Montgomery, Ltd

5A Geo Howatson & Co

5 E Doherty

7 Robert Thompson

9 Miss Isobella McCallum

11 Miss Hanna Smyth

13 Patrick Mullan

15 James Robinson (coal yard)

17 Alexander Plews

19 John Campbell

19B Samuel Morrison & Co

21 Mrs Annie Campbell

23 William H Lyndsay

Shops (2)

House – Charles Allen

25 George Ritchie

27 John Boyd

27A Vacant

29 Tenement House

31 John Brown

31A Vacant (shop)

35 Samuel Morrison & Co (coal yard)

37 James Harper, Ltd

39-41 James Morrison, Ltd

41 W McCarter & Son, Ltd

43 James Elliott

45 Patrick Conaghan

47 Edward J Dillon

49 Wylie Kelly (shop)

51 Daniel Dunn

53 Mrs Elizabeth Fulton

55 Charles Jenkins (shop)

57 William Smallwoods

COCHRANE’S ROW

Off Duke Street

1 Mrs Hughes

2 Mrs Mary Devlin

3 Jeannie Cavanagh

4 Miss Bridget Coyle

5 John Simpson

6 Alexander Kilgore

7 James Boyd

8 George O’Neill

- Lanes (Derry) Ltd (yard)

Duke Street – Con

61 The Comrades Hairdressing Salon

Ralph Haslett

63 Mrs Elizabeth O’Hagan

65 Wm Barr

67 James King

69 Mrs Eliza A Skeet

71 John N Quigley

- Irish Agricultural Wholesale Socy, Ltd

- Mrs Margaret Cafolla

77 The Comfort Boot Co

Andrew D Kennedy

William J Curry

8 Eaton & Co, Ltd

10 Desmond & Coy, Ltd

12 Waterside Radio Store (Wm Tate)

14 Michael Cregan

John Brown

14A Teresa McNulty

16 Peter Rodgers

18 McDevitt’s (Printing Works)

Tenement House

- James O’Kane

- Catherine Collins

20 Margaret Campbell

- David Allen & Sons

24, 26 H McAlinden & Co

28 John McCaul

30 Miss M E Cullinane

32 Marcus Allen

Vacant (shop)

Wm Robinson

Lucy McGarrigle

Marcus Allen

Walter Lang

34 Sarah Adams

- Monaghan & Son (shop)

36 Francis Carey

- Stephen Smyth

38, 40 M McDevitt & Co

42 Mrs Harriett J McCay

- W F Wood

50A Eugene McCormick

50 Hassons (shop)

52 Margaret Donaghey

54 John Logue (shop)

56 Hugh Elliott

58 W Dunne & L Mullan

58 Miss McDermott (shop)

60 Mrs B Warke

62 Joseph Campbell

64 Robert A Latimer

66, 68 R C Malseed & Co, Ltd

74 A Thompson & Co, Ltd

76 William Campbell

78 Joseph S Skeet

80 John Goligher

82 Mrs Bridget Deeny

84 John Neely

- John Whiteside (Foyle Motor Garage)

86A James Miller

86 Hugh O’Clements

- Michael McCloskey

88 P J Mullan & Sons

90 Mrs Annie Selfridge

92 D Snodgrass (shop)

William Logan (house)

94 Owen O’Donnell

96 James B McCay

98 Waterside Pharmacy

Richard Harper (shop)

Mrs J Smyth (house)

100 William Reid, jun

102 Kathleen Tracey

Kathleen Stitt

Charles A Kelly

DUNFIELD TERRACE

Off Moore Street

11 Robert Simms

13 George Brannen

15 Michael J McLaughlin

17 Andrew McAloney

19 John Tosh

21 David Curry

23 Samuel Dougherty

25 Edward Curran

27 John Smyth

29 John Craig

31 John K Kydd

33 Charles McClay

35 The Misses Miller

37 Mrs E Hollingsworth

39 Patrick Lyttle

41 Matthew Warke

43 Harold P Johnston

45 John R Connor

47 John Doherty

49 Constance S Simpson

51 The Missed Kidd

53 Roy S Donaghey

55 Thomas E Kelly

57 Isabella Wray

57 Andrew Rosborough

DUNGIVEN ROAD

1, 3 D S Buchanan (shop)

5 Vacant

7 Douglas Ashford

Jas McCloskey (store)

9 Store room

11 Mrs Annie McCloskey

W J Donnelly (shop)

13 John Smallwoods

15 Samuel Smallwoods

Wm Robinson (Builders Yard)

17 Albert Dykes

19 Joseph Robinson

21 William Moorehead

23 Joseph Bouchier

25 Mrs Mary Moorehead

27 Samuel G Plews

29 George Duffy

31 Joseph Smallwoods

33 Mrs Mary A Dolan

35 Sam & Rebecca Glenn

37 William Smallwoods

39 James Bratton

41 Hugh McLaughlin

43 John Adair

45 Robert Rosborough

47 Nicholas Murray

49 John Parke

51 Miss Eliz Fitzpatrick

53 George Graham

55 Joseph Murray

57 Mrs Catherine Deehan

59 John McLaughlin

61 Alexander Moore

63 Daniel Watson

65 Edward Gill

67 Elizabeth Devine

69 William Donaghey

71 Eliz & Mary Simpson

73 William Faulkner

75 Elizabeth Darrah

77 James Hargan

79 Joseph Wylie

81 Mrs K McNamee

83 Neal Bradley

85 Cecil Younge

87 James A Langaman

89 May A O’Kane

91 William Hone

93 Robert Jas Hyndman

95 Patrick McDermott

97 Ernest Ronald Kydd

99 Mrs Bridget Gilligan

101 Francis G Marshall

103 Michael McCready

105 James Mitchell

107 James Ross

109 John Murray

111 Patrick Gallagher

2 Mrs Mary Burke

4 Michael J McGinley

6 Mrs Minnie McCartney

8 Michael V McHugh

Mary McHugh (shop)

10 Margaret Redfern

12 William McCann

14 William McGuinness

16 Mrs Bridget Deehan

18 John McMenamin

20 George Colhoun

22 Mrs Sarah J Porter

24 Mary J Harrgan

26 Denis McAdorey

28 William Muldoon

30 Miss Mary McGlinchey

32 Edward Boardman

34 William Kelly

Good Shepherd’s Convent

Rev Mother Agnes Quinlan (Mother Superior)

Robert Given (gate lodge)

Rossdowney P E Schools

Mr Charles (Principal)

Leckpatrick Dairy Ltd

Auto Services, NI Ltd

Alfred Black (land)

ROSSDOWNEY ROAD

W J McIlroy, Rossdowney

William Simpson

William J Wright

ROSSDOWNEY PARK

2 Hugh Gurney

3 Mannix G L Callan

4 James McClelland

5 John H Manly

6 William J O’Donnell

7 Senator Samuel Orr, J P

8 Dr Samuel A Millan

9 David E Maxwell

10 Hugh McElroy Burns

11 David Kincaid, M A

12 Kenneth McKenzie

13 Alfred L Thompson

14 Samuel Starrett

15 William R Mason

16 H M D McWilliams

EAST AVENUE

Off Irish Street

1 Samuel McClay

3 Mrs Florence Simpson

5 Mrs Margaret Bond

7 James Walker

2 William A Fulton

4 William M Torrens

6 Joseph Taylor

8 William Morrison

10 James Callen

EBRINGTON STREET

Off Bond’s Street

1 Mrs Annie Hamill

3 Elizabeth Reynolds

5 Alfred McGinley

7 Robert Black

9 John Watkins

11 Joseph Adams

13 Robert Blair

15 Mrs Ellen M Barnhill

17 Andrew Quinlan

19 Alex Orr

21 Norman Crawford

EBRINGTON STREET

LOWER

1A Mrs Kathleen Kelly

2 Mrs Edith Bradley

4 Mrs Mary Carnwath

6 John Lyttle

8 Mrs Carolene Martin

EBRINGTON TERRACE

Limavady Road

1 Clooney Pharmacy

(Samuel Dale, Ltd)

2 Mrs Eliz McDowell

3 Elizabeth Canning

4 Vidya Wanti Chada

5 Samuel Dixon

X L Stores

George Gent

6 Mrs May K Doherty

7 John E Williamson

8 Mrs Annie Strawbridge

9 The Misses Jordan

10 Miss Matilda Selfridge

11 Robert Selfridge

12 William R Ballantyne

13 John Houston

14 Hugh Stevenson & Co Ltd (shop)

Alexander Curry

15 Miss Drusilla B Carton

EMERSON STREET

Off Bond’s Street

1 William Gibson

3 James Clarke

5 Robert Bennett

7 Mrs Violet Warke

9 Chada Singh

11 Mrs Mary Dalton

13 Robert Thompson

15 Robert Kerr

17 David C McBride

19 Mrs Kathleen Glenn

21 Robert Donaghey

23 Vacant

25 Samuel H Reid

27 Wm McConnell

29 Daniel Gibson

31 Mrs Martha Tate

33 Joseph Norris

2 Thomas Curry

4 Oliver Spence

6 Mrs Bridget Davies

8 William Caldwell

10 Mrs Eliz Donaghey

12 Matilda Moore

14 James McCorkell

16 Elizabeth Brown

18 Richard Coyle

20 Alex Godfrey

22 Joseph Curry

24 Thomas Cooper

26 Henry Doherty

28 Robert Harris

30 Michael Boyle

32 David Smith

34 Patrick J Mullan

FLORENCE STREET

Off Bond’s Hill

1 James McGarrigle

3 Miss Sarah A Patterson

5 Thomas McElhinney

7 James Smythe

9 William O’Brien

11 David Darragh

13 Sarah J. Higgins

15 Andrew Walker

17 William Ramsey

19 Samuel Kitson

21 Frederick Armstrong

23 David Lynch

25 Patrick McFeely

27 Mrs Mary A. Ferren

29 David Mitchell

31 Robert J. Starrett

33 John Quigley

35 Joseph Cross

37 John Bradley

39 James Osborne

41 John Begley

2A Rose McBride (store)

2 David Canning

4 Mrs. Elizabeth Lynch

6 James Lynch

8 William Tracey

10 Mrs. Elizabeth Barrett

12 Andrew Olphert

14 Annie McConway

16 Alexander Rowan

18 Thomas Armstrong

20 John O’Neill

22 Wm. Treanor

24 Mrs. Martha Caldwell

26 Francis Donaghey

28 George P. Neal

30 Mrs Sarah Hegarty

32 Charles McIntyre

34 Robert Carey

36 Edward Doherty

38 Edward Hegarty

40 Thomas Cantell

FOUNTAIN HILL

Duke Street to Irish Street

3 Patrick Creggan

5 Mrs. Sarah Doran

7-9 Mr. Simpson

11 Stephen Lynch

13 Vacant

15 Bernard Gibbons

17 Eugene Lynn

19 Martha McConnell

21 Miss Mary Kilgore

23 Mrs. Hannah Doran

25 Mrs Sarah Cross

27 Mrs. Mary Elliott

29 Daniel O’Donnell

31 Mrs. Elizabeth McGill

33 Henry Coyle

35 John Porter

37 Patrick Parke

39 William Murray

41 M McLaughlin

51B Jas. McMorris (waterman’s house)

51C “Pats” Band room

53 Lowry Olphert

55 Andrew Taylor

57 Joseph McClelland

59 David Hepburn

61 Mrs Elizabeth Curry

61a Charles McLaughlin (shop)

63 Mrs Florence Lynn

65A Daniel McShane

67 James Kelly, sen.

69 John McCaughey

71 John Taylor

73 John McClay

26 Wm. J Duddy

28 John McCauley

30 Mrs. Eliz. McCartney

32 Samuel Breslin

34 Joseph Irwin

36 Mrs. Rose Ann Smyth

38 Henry Little

40 Martha Scott

42 Andrew Hetherington

44 Mrs Sarah Hayden

46 John Campbell

46A John Campbell (shop)

48 William Callaghan

50 Elizabeth Cassidy

52 Thomas Gault

54 May Olphert

56 James Dunlop

58 Joseph McFaul

60 Thomas McFarland

62 Alfred Catterson

64 David Wisner

66 Wm McMonagle

68 Mrs Elizabeth Colhoun

70 John McLaughlin

72 John Lyttle

74 James A Lynch

76 John Boyd

78 Mrs. S. Philson

80 Patrick Doherty (shop)

82 Mrs Mary E. Gallagher

84 George Lyttle

86 William Steele

90 Edward McLaughlin

92 John O’Doherty

94 Mrs K. McKeever

96 Alex Boyd

98B P McLaughlin, Ltd (house-shop)

100 Vacant

102 Bernard Bradley

104 James McLaughlin

106 Patrick Boyle

108 Bernard Murray

110 Patrick O’Donnell

112 Miss Isabella Doherty

114 Robert Faulkner

116 Pat McDermott, sen.

118 John Gallagher

120 Elizabeth Taggart

122 Miss Margt Diamond

GORTFOYLE PLACE

Off Spencer Road

1 Mrs. K. McLaughlin

3 Sarah Adams

5 Mrs Letitia A. Givens

7 Thomas Campbell

9 Bernard Bell

11 Jeremiah McGlynn

13 Daniel O’Connell

2 Joseph Donnelly

4 Miss Eliz. McCafferty

6 James McGilloway

8 John Henderson

GLENDERMOTT ROAD

1 Joseph McGill and Mrs Maria Teacy

3 John W. Bell

5 Mrs Evelyn Moore

7 James Blair

9 Mrs Elizabeth Walker

11 Thos. O’Donnell (shop)

13 Thomas A. Robinson

15 David McLaren

17 Mrs Margaret Kelly

19 Charles McCarter Stewart Memorial Hall Rural Dist Council officer Secty W.A. McCahon Waterside General Hosp. Matron, Miss M. Edwards

21 Robert J. Wylie

23 Joseph Chambers

25 James McClure

27 Wm J. Smallwoods

2 Mary Jane Gordon

4 Charles Boyd

6 Mrs. Margaret Cairns

8 Daniel Quigley

8A Patk Doherty (shop)

8A James Logan (house)

8B Sarah A. McGinley – John Doherty

8C John Clarke

10 Mrs. Bridget Price

12 David C. Olphert

14 Wm Mowbray

16 Charles Canning

18 Robert Neely

20 Mrs Edith Bruce

22 Samuel McMichael

24 Alfred A. Black

26 Stephen N. Collins

28 Mrs Catherine Crockett

30 Joseph Logue

32 Patrick Kerr

34 William Quigley

36 Harry Baldrick

38 John Alexander

40 Mrs C. McLaughlin

42 Robert Swann

44 Mrs Sarah Curran

46 Samuel Simpson

48 Matthew Mulhern

50 Mrs Sarah Unwin

52 Mrs Martha Wade

54 George Given

56 Cyril Donnelly

58 Alexander Dickson

60 Wm. J. Fulton

62 Joseph Martin

64 Edward McIntyre

66 John Hone

68 Mrs. Lavina Heany

70 William Allen

72 Thomas Heatley

74 Gerard Boyd

76 James Leonard

78 Mrs Eliz McCormick

80 Samuel Mitchell

82 Daniel Kelly

84 William McLaughlin

86 Fulton Campbell

88 James Carson

90 Samuel McKinney

92 Mrs Ellen McGurk

94 James Payne

96 Thomas McGahey

98 Henry Doherty

100 Mrs M. M. O’Donnell

102 Thomas Brown

104 Robert Wilson

GLOUCESTER AVENUE

Off Bond Street

1 Mrs Isabella Carruthers

2 Wm H. Beckett

3 Andrew Smyth

4 Denis Donaghey

5 Mrs Martha Porter

6 Wm J. Moore

7 James Patton

8 Robert J. Lynch

9 William Magee

10 Robert Black

11 Alexander Taylor

12 Charles Logue

13 George Simms

14 George R McLucas

15 John Mulhern

16 George Campbell

17 Peter Elliott

18 Samuel Wiley

19 Joseph Smallwoods

HERBERT STREET

Off Strabane Old Road

1 John McElhinney

3 Daniel O’Connell

5 Daniel Dillon

7 Joseph McCourt

9 Miss Margaret Logue

11 William Leitch

13 Robert Gallagher

15 Mrs Martha Mitchell

17 Samuel Wilson

2 Miss Sarah Sweeney

4 Miss Mary Taylor

6 John Dames

8 James A. Hamilton

10 John Davis

12 William R. Glenn

14 Joseph Curry

16 Margaret Storey

18 William Donaghey

IONA TERRACE

Off May Street

1 Charles McCleary

3 Sergt. A. Moffatt RUC

5 Philip Barr

7 Samuel Robb

9 Ellen J O’Kane

11 John C. Willoughby

13 John G. Marshall

15 William J. Hughes

17 Henry Browne

19 William J. Caldwell

21 Edward Fitzgerald

23 Clifford Tushingham

25 James Burns

27 Sarah O’Brien

29 Mrs W. M. Atkins

31 George Hunter

33 William Brett

British Legion Hall

IRISH STREET

Off Fountain Hill

1 Robert Merrigan

3 Thomas Murray

5 The Misses Muldoon

7 John Stewart

9 James McCauley

11 Michael McGonagle

13 Thomas Kelly

15 William Burke

17A James Stewart (school house)

65 Miss Annie Mellon

67 Const. Thos. Spellman

69 Albert Roulston

The Clondermott In’diate School (Fred Logan, B.A. Principal)

71 John Donald

75 Robert Moore

77 Martha McGinley

79 Mrs. Mary Muldoon

81 Patrick Purcell

83 John Elliott

85, 87 Allan McClay

LISNAGELVIN ESTATE

(see end of Waterside)

KINGS STREET

Off Bond’s Hill

1 John Buchanan

3 Thomas Deehan

5 Robert Barr

7 William J. Addison

9 David Simpson

11 William Simpson

13 Miss Helena McIntyre

15 William Simpson, sen.

17 Mrs Margaret Holmes

19 David John Simpson

21 Charles Crockett

23 Rebecca F. Caldwell

25 Mrs Margaret Duddy

27 Mary McCready

29 Cecil Robinson

31 Patrick McBride

33 Catherine Roddy

35 John Kelly

37 Owen McDaid

39 Wm Logue

41 Mrs Annie Caldwell

43 Matilda Miller

45 Robert S. Fields

47 Marcus Shields

49 William J Moore

51 John Philson

53 Edmund Brady

55 Mrs. C McLaughlin

57 Michael Harkin

2 William Duddy

4 John W. Stokes

6 Thomas Wallace

8 James McLaughlin

10 Mrs. Margaret Young

12 Miss Annie T. O’Kane

14 Thomas Caldwell

16 Mrs. Mary Jennings

18 Albert J. Keys

20 Daniel Boyle

22 Alfred John Hatrick

24 William Cowan

26 Patrick Orr

28 Mrs Eliz McCarter

30 Mrs Mary A. Crawford

32 William Brogden

34 John Glenn

36 Thomas Canning

38 John Smyth

40 John Quigg

42 Patrick Gibbons

44 Samuel Bradley

46 Patrick Sweeney

48 Thomas McFaul

50 Miss Mary E. Haire

52 John Downes

54 William Murphy

56 Mrs Bridget Heaney

58 James Mellon

LIMAVADY ROAD

(Clooney Road)

Ebrington Presbyn. Church

Rev. J. Woods, B.A., B.Sc.

1 Miss Jean F.C. Perry (Sunnymeade)

3 Commander Wilkinson

5 Mrs Craig (Ard-Cluan)

7 Faqirchand Sumra (Frairsfield)

9 John Arthur, sen (St. Claire Villa)

11 Robert J. Gallagher

13 Dr T. R. Haire (Duniris Manse)

15 Elizabeth R. W. Craig (Wellington Villa)

17 Mr. Gerald P. Morrison

19 Rev D. Kelly, B.A. (The Rectory)

21 D. Dickson (gate lodge)

CLOONEY PARK (WEST)

1 William Mitchell (Hinton House)

3 Conn. John G. Colhoun (Ashlea)

5 Caulfield Wilson (St. Kilda)

7 George Walmsley (Arranside)

9 Stanley W. Toms

11 James Walker

13 Andrew Hamilton

15 Robert S. Kane

17 William J. Simpson

19 Thos G. Mitchell, OBE

21-33 Military Property

CLOONEY PARK (EAST)

1 The Misses Leinster (Avanmore)

3 William E. Caldwell (St. Moiras)

Limavady Road – con

35 Dr John S Thompson (Clooney Park)

37 Coun. S. R. Cochrane (Woodville)

39 Dr Wm G. McKinney

41 Rev. Woods B.A., B.Sc. (Eshcol)

Brigade Cricket Club (Beechgrove)

Wilton Park

43 James Malseed (Edendale)

45 J.P. Leinster (Lisowen)

47 George H. Lemon (Clooney Cottage)

49 Miss N. McDermott

51 Cecil Harding

53 Miss Kathleen Leeke

55 David Robinson

57 Ernest S. Finlay

59 Mrs. M. R. Thompson

DAPHNE GARDENS

1 The Misses Miller

3 Thomas J. Quinn

5 William F. Hunter

2 J.R. Bell

4 David R. Whittington

6 Samuel Dale

Ebrington Barracks

(Sea Eagle)

Limavady Road -con

2 L’Derry Corp. Pleasure Grounds (St. Columb’s)

Dr Edward Knox; Matron, Miss D. Hill (St. Columb’s House)

4 Vacant (gate lodge)

HINTON PARK

1A Wlliam B McMullan

1 Mrs M Boyd

3 William B McCorkell

5 F. C. Whittaker

7 Miss Margt C. Eaton

9 Charles Swann

11 Joseph O Lynch

15 Samuel Hyndman

2 Thomas McDougall

4 Victor Anderson

6 Vacant

8 John F. Hamilton

10 James Houston

12 Claude P. Austin

14 Mrs Janet Boyle (Aileach)

16 Mrs Grace Kennedy

18 Mrs Agnes C Adair

Limavady Road – Con

6 Rev Canon E W Cowell BA (Glenard)

Clooney Filling Station

EBRINGTON PARK

(Naval Personnel)

8 Thomas Cullen (Lanowlee Hall)

12 Samuel Butler

14 J Chas Eaton (Everrest)

16 Samuel Moorehead

18 Henrietta C Galbraith (New house)

20 R F Keys (Rathowen)

22 Mrs Macrory (Greenan)

24 J L Rankin, Sec CC

26 The Misses Hamilton

28 Dr Oliver M P Tobias

30 Henry I Corkey

32 Frederick J Bond, BA

34 Mrs G Davin

36 Robert J Currie

38 Sydney E Campbell

40 Mrs Lily E Leinster

42 Mrs Margaret Hamilton

44 Henry Donaldson

46 Osland Hill

48 Wm H MacLaughlin

50 Russell Scott

- John J Scott (Greenogue)

- Andrew Kennedy (Kerr-Vora)

MAPLE STREET

Off Termon Street

1 John McClure

2 William J Bruce

3 Ralph Haslett

4 Mrs Matilda Campbell

5 William Edgar

MARGARET STREET

Off Chapel Road

1 William Nicholl

3 Mrs Cath Conaghan

5 Anthony McClelland

7 Mrs Elizabeth Steenson

9 John Collins

11 Mrs Rose A Heaney

13 John McNerlin

15 William McNeill

17 Miss Annie Strawbridge

19 James Strawbridge

21 Mrs Bridget Burke

23 Robert Doherty

25 Mrs Mary Burke

2 Mrs Mary Quigley

4 Miss Mary McNally and Mrs Bridget Owens

6 James Stewart

8 Thomas Tracy

10 Charles Brown

12 William Burke

14 Mrs Mary Carlin

16 Patk McDermott, sen

18 Thomas Carlin

20 George Fleming

22 Fanny McConnell

MAY STREET

Off Limavady Road

1 Wm B C Warnock

3 Richard R Harper

5 Wm H Carruthers

7 Norman Hutchinson

9 Let in flats

11 Henry A McCullagh

13 James Kelly

15 Adam H Thompson

Ebrington National School (R Ramsay, Principal)

2 Mrs Mary Barnett

4 George Barnett

6 Mrs Gladys McCarter

8 Clifton B Lowe

10 John C Lappin

12 Mrs M E McKinley

MEEHAN’S ROW

Off Dungiven Road

1 George Patterson

3 Bridget Kerr

5 John Mullan

7 Henry McGeehan

9 James Edwards

11 Miss Catherine Harron

13 John Keenan

15 Mrs Hessie Doherty

17 William Kerr

19 Joseph McGinley

21 Joseph Doherty

2 James Tracey

4 John Canning, sen

6 Thomas Parke

8 John Parke

10 Mrs Sarah Tracey

12 Patrick Keenan

14 Bernard Doherty

16 Mrs Rose Phelan

18 Albert Holmes

MELROSE TERRACE

Bond’s Hill

1A J J Logue (shop only)

1 John J Logue

2 Mrs Mary A Cradden

3 Roy Cowan

4 Walter Hinds

5 Eileen F Foster

6 Mrs Winifred Quinn

7 Miss Marie Brownell

8 John A McDaid

9 William M Kelly

10 Thomas Montagu

11 Miss Emma Corr

12 W J Campbell

13 Patrick J Elliott

14 Daniel G Jackson

15 Miss Anna Shannon

16 Vacant

17 Archibald Allen

18 The Misses Kerrigan

19 Alexander Plews

20 Mrs Sarah M Duncan

21 Ebrington Post Office (Mrs M E Donnelly)

Old Peoples Home, Melrose House; Matron, Miss Margt E Eakin

MILL STREET

Off Bond’s Hill

UTA Terminus

Christian Johnston (Refreshment Room)

Wm Sherrard (house)

William Morrison

Shell Mex and British Petroleium, Ltd

Londonderry Gaslight Company Ltd

18 Vacant (gasworks)

24 Patrick Magee

25 Donald Clarke

26 Alfred Shotter

27 Grace Collins

28 Henry Duddy

29 Joseph Burns

30 William Ball

31 Denis McCready

32 James Muldoon

33 Dan Collins

34 Joseph McCarter

35 Joseph Humphreys

36 John McCready

37 Lawrence Moran

- Neuchatel Asphalt (yrd)

- Reginald Cochrane (garage0

MOORE STREET

Off Spencer Road

1 John J Robinson

3 Alexander Burke

5 George Williamson

7 John McGarvey

9 Patrick Bradley

11 Mrs Margaret Duff

13 Miss Rachel Laughlin

15 John Creswell

17 Joseph Blair

19 Rebecca McKinley

21 Rose Doherty

23 Robert L Blair

25 William J Heaney

27 Alexander Whiteside

29 Walter Culbert

31 Samuel McClay

33 Alexander Funston

35 Mrs Rebecca Bittles

37 Robert Turner

2 Thomas Porter

4 Mrs Martha Smyth

6 William G Williams

8 John J Daly

10 Alex Porter

12 William Lyttle

14 Mrs Ellen Black

16 Mrs Lily G Smith

16A Hamilton Bandroom

18 Robert Wilson

20 Annie Lland

22 Mrs Jane Sweeney

24 Richard Brannen

26 Archibald Peoples

28 Joseph Robinson

30 Alexander Duff

32 Cassie McClay

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Off Fountain Hill

1 Mrs Eliz Sidebottom

9 Edward McClelland

11 Frank Gourley

13 Denis Keys

15 Mrs Eileen Kelly

17 Mrs Mary A McCully

19 Mrs Bridget Philson

21 Joseph Simpson, sen

23 James Cairns

6A William R Gilkinson (bungalow)

18 James Bradley

20 Mrs Annie R Doherty

22 Patrick Breen

24 John Duddy

OLIVE TERRACE

On Fountain Hill

43 Margaret Stewart

45 Let to Naval Personnel

47 Robert Hughes

49 Samuel Moore

51 Robert H Payne

PINE STREET

Off Bond;s Street

1 Robert Richmond

3 Mary A Mernor

5 Mrs Lily Cunningham

7 William King

9 David Donnell

11 George Porter, sen

13 Isaac Barr

15 David Mills

17 Annie Colhoun

19 Miss Eliz Smallwoods

21 W J McKane

23 Ernest Greet

25 Mrs Martha Kenwell

27 David McKeegan

29 Mrs William Plews

31 Catherine Matchett

33 John Dunseith

2 Alexander J White

4 Robert Buchanan

6 Eileen Horner

8 Mrs Mary Williamson

10 Thomas Tate

12 Isabella Sherrard

14 Frederick Wright

16 John W Simpson

18 David Miller

20 Mrs Catherine Graham

22 Hugh Gallagher

- Burke & Doherty (Builders yard)

PRIMROSE STREET

Off Chapel Road

1 William W Manning

3 Mrs Sarah E Ramsay

5 Mrs Fanny Gaylor

7 The Misses Kilgore

9 Roy Young

11 James McDaid

13 Mrs Gloria Hampsey

15 Robert Coulter

17 Mrs Catherine Black

19 Mrs Bessie Clarke

21 Agnes McLaughlin

23 James Torrens

25 Margaret J Welch

27 Samuel Moore

29 Robert Gregg Mitchell

31 James McColgan

33 Bernard Simms

35 Mrs Mary Maguire

2 Peter Melarkey

4 Wm Gordon Payne

6 Joseph A Donaghey

8 Miss Mary Gourley

10 Mrs Sarah McElroy

12 Robert H Donaghey

14 Alexander McKendrick

16 Mrs Peoples

18 John McGonigle

20 Arthur McCready

22 Herbert Robb

24 Mrs Eliz Buchanan

26 Mrs Letitia McCracken

28 Robert McClay

30 Frank McFadden

30A Samuel Orr & Sons Ltd

32 William Given

34 Wm Jeffrey

36 Miss Isobel McElvenny

38 Samuel Jeffrey

40 Vacant

42 Robert J Duddy

44 J Miller (shop & house)

RIVERVIEW TERRACE

1 James McChrystal

2 Mrs B G Shelstone

3 Seamus Coyle

4 Jeannie Dunnion

5 Mrs Susan Teagan

6 Mrs Sarah Campbell

7 William McCauley

8 James McKinney

9 Thomas McLaughlin

10 Miss Margaret Brolly

11 Mrs Jeannie Deehan

12 Bernard McElhinney

13 William Nicholl

14 John Brown

15 James McCann

ROBERT STREET

Off Dunfield Terrace

1 Richard M Shaw

3 Mrs Eliz Stevenson

5 Francis Kelly

7 George Grumley

9 Wm McIntyre

11 Leslie Smith

13 Sydney Waller

15 Catherine McGirr

2 Elizabeth Fleming, sen

4 The Misses McFaul

6 David Maguinness

8 Charles Watson

10 Norman Rosborough

12 William J Hyndman

14 Richard C Chapell

16 Hamilton Burke

18 Alice Long

20 David Bredin

22 Joseph Duff

24 John J McWilliams

ALEXANDER TERRACE

1 Mrs Sarah J Grieve

2 Mrs L Coulter

ROULSTON AVENUE

Off Bond’s Street

1 Mrs Mary Quigg

3 Samuel J Mitchell

5 John T Keys

7 Mrs Margaret Wray

9 Mrs Lily Campbell

11 Patrick D Campbell

13 Edward Mernor

15 John Quigg

17 Patrick Orr

19 Joseph Galbraith

21 William Tams

23 Robert Peoples

25 James Love

27 William McCombe

29 John Noble

31 John Gorman

33 Hugh J Martin

35 Patrick Magee, sen

2 John McSheffrey

4 James Eaton

6 Walter Casson, sen

8 Andrew McGettigan

10 Percy John

12 Thomas O’Brien

14 Julian McClure

16 William Keys

18 James McMorris

20 James Moran

22 David L Campbell

24 John Quinlan

26 Robert Purdy

28 Mrs Mary Callaghan

20 James McGee

32 John Irwin

34 Mrs Elizabeth Collins

36 George Caldwell

SIMPSON’S BRAE

1 Mrs Beatrice Fuller

3 Mrs Eva Douglas

5 William B Turner

7 Joseph R Cathers

9 Adolphus Cheshire

11 Samuel Gorman

13 William B Curtis

15 Stanley Roulston

17 Archie M C Thompson

19 Mrs R Mulholland

21 Patrick Bradley

- David Allen & Son, Ltd

- Iriscot Limited

2Charles Fitzpatrick

4 Lakhpat rai Vij

6 Mrs Isabella Gorman

8 The Misses Dorrity

10 Thomas J Morgan

Clooney PE School

Principal, D Kincaid, MA

SPENCER ROAD

Bridge to Clooney Terrace

David Allen & Son, Ltd

7 Vacant

9 Vacant

- D A Jamieson

17 Mrs Frances Moore

19 Daniel Friel

21 Donald Verschuur

23 James Bones

25 Frederick Pickard

27 James McBrine

29 Thomas Snodgrass

Leprechaun Bakery, Ltd (shop)

- G Simms (yard)

31 Mary Heaney

33 Annie Kelly

- P Cheshire (shop)

35-43 J J Hill & Co, Ltd

45 Mary Elliott

47 Mrs Lavinia Dunleavy

49 Mrs Margaret McBrine

51 Alexander Thompson, Ltd (shop)

Alexander Simpson

53 John Kilgore

55 John McShane

57 Miss Mary McGavigan

71 Mrs Mary McShane

Wm R McShane (shop)

71A The Modern Garage

77 James Hutchinson

79 Andrew Doherty

81 Mrs Agnes Jordan

83 Patrick Devine

85 Leslie P Smyth

87 James Hutchinson

89 John Hutchinson

91 William R Thompson

93 Frederick Ferguson

95 David A Jamieson

97 William Hay

99 Mrs Jane McCay

101 Thomas McMonagle

103 Samuel McLaughlin

- Gortfoyle Garage

115 Dr George W Brown

- G Nixon & Co, Ltd

117 William A Fleming (Dental Surgery)

117 V A Turnbull (house)

119 John Doherty

121 Alex Wilson

123 Social Club

William Campbell

125 Victoria Orange Hall

W McCurdy (caretaker)

127 L M & S Rly (Clubroom)

129 Thomas Caldwell

131 Robinson Cochrane

133 Robert Doherty

135 The Old City Dairy

137 Charles McLaughlin

139 Peerless Valet Service

141 Young, Mineral Water Coy

143 Wm J O’Donnell

145 Patrick Sweeny

147 Martin’s Cash Stores

149 W J Little, Ltd (factory)

151 St Patrick’s Hall

153 Samuel Risk

155 Samuel J Burke

157 Albert W Coulter

Robert Moore (shop)

159 Vacant

161 Albert Edward Eaton

163 John Duffy

165 Mrs Annie McMahon

Frank Murphy shop

167 Mrs Jennie McGonigle

169 Miss Elizabeth O’Kane

171 Mrs Mary Douglas

173 Mrs Bridget Adair

175 Miss Annie Barr

2 Victoria Pharmacy

4 Emma Jane Crooks

6 Thomas A Crooks

8 Mrs Emily E Small

10 Charles F L Jackson

12 Norman Kirk

14 Mrs Leonora Huey

16 Robert J Crooks

18 Hunter Bros, Ltd

Ernest P Mills

20 Samuel C Pollock

James R Adair (shop)

22 Walter Culbert

Mrs Sarah Unwin

24 Joseph Mitchell, jun

26 Mrs Annie Harrison

28 Wm Verschuur

32 Ronald Houston

34 John Peoples

- Edward McCourt

36 John McIntyre

38 Robert Stewart

40 Harold McClay (shop)

R Chambers (garage)

George E Henderson and Samuel Pollock

42 Let in Flats

44 The Misses Bradley

46 David Lowry

Glenvale Bakery

48 William Cassidy

50 Jeffrey Lowndes

52 George Fleming

54 Matthew Scott

56 William Waterstone

58 Cuthbert Hamilton (house and shop)

60 Mrs Christina Colhoun

62 Gerard Rainey

64 Reps Robt Duff (shop)

Miss Agnes Duff

66 John Finlay

68 James Jackson

68 Ernest Finlay (shop)

70 John Campbell

72 John Nicholl

74 Wm J Nicholl (shop)

76 George Hannigan

78 Stewart McLucas

Myrtle Grimsey (shop)

80 Percy Robb

Eileen Anderson (shop)

84 Mrs Mary S Bradley

86 Mrs Kathleen Reid

88 Mrs Martha J Bagnell

90 Miss Annie Hone

92 Jack Wasson

94 David Allen

96 Mrs Alice McGarrigle

98 Ena R Taggart

100 Mrs Mary Taggart

102 Michl, & Jas McCauley

104, 106 RUC Barracks

108 Leckpatrick Dairy Society, Ltd

108 Wm R Edwards

110 Charles Magowan

112 Edward Kerrigan

114 Joseph Cassidy

116 Albert McCauley

118 James Coyle

120 Elizabeth Graham (hairdresser)

Mrs Woolston

122 Robinson Cochrane’S124 Samuel Moore

126 Mary Ayton

128 Robert Wallace

130 Robert G Lyttle

132 Mrs Annie Weeks

134 William Graham

136 Pat McLaughlin, sen

138 James Doherty

140 Mrs Sarah Long

142 Henry N Sawyers

144 Robert Catterson

146 Henry Bryson

148 Patrick O’Donnell

150 The Misses Gilmour

152 Mrs Ruby Dougherty

154 All-Cash Stores, Ltd

156 Mrs Sarah Callan

158 Patrick Tracey

160 The Misses Quigley

162 Wm John McCloskey

164 Thomas Begley

- Michael Quigley (shop)

166 Miss Alice McGlinchey

168 George Orr

170 James Hasson

172 Bernard Callan

STRABANE OLD ROAD

1 William J – Arbuckle

3 James Lynch

5 Joseph O’Connor

John Quinn (shop)

7 Sarah J Walker

James Walker shop

9 Frank Shiels

11 John Cassidy

13 Manasses Kelly

15 Mrs Agnes Keys

17 Edward McGill

Shop Vacant

19 The Misses Jenkins

21 The Misses McClay

23 Annabella Coyle

25 Robert C McClay

27 William Wade

29 Edward McMenamin

31 Arthur Logue

SANDYVILLE TERRACE

33 Joseph & Mary Mitchell

35 William Starrett

37 John J McMenamin

39 Robert Lynch

41 Michael McWilliams

43 Mrs Florence Bell

HARBOUR VIEW

1 Michael McCloskey

2 James Devine

3 Patrick Sweeney

4 Matthew Andrews

5 Mrs Mary Hegarty

Strabane Old Road – con

45 Mrs Margaret Nash

45A John Malseed

45B Patrick Flemin

47C Thomas Duffy

49 Daniel Carlin

2 James McCafferty

4 Patrick O’Donnell

6 James McGoldrick

8 Thomas Dillon

10 Patrick Dillon, jun

12 Daniel O’Donnell

14 Miss Eliz O’Donnell

16 James Rush

18 John Callen

20 James Callen (shop)

22 Bernard Harkin

24 James Callen

26 George Smyth

28 Fred Heaney

30 Patrick Sharkey

32 William Cairns

34 Mrs Bridget Lynch

36 Mrs Margaret Kelly

42 John Simpson

48 John Murray

James Walker (yard)

50 George Taylor

52 Arthur Hill

54 Mrs Nellie Crawford

56 Mrs Christina McClay

58 John Curry

60 Thomas Curry

62 John Duffy

64 Mrs Cynthia Walker

66 Mrs Cath McCafferty

68 John C Doherty

70 James Taylor

72 Thomas Brown

74 Patrick Roddy

76 Edward Mailey

78 Patrick J Crossan

80 Edward Roddy

82 Mrs Mary McWilliams

84 James McNaught

86 William O’Donnell

88 Mrs Rebecca Kelly

90 Thomas Cooper

92 Mrs Cath McCafferty

94 Bernard McGrotty

96 Joseph Irwine

98 Mrs Margaret Irwin

100 William Callan

102 John Crumley

104 Thomas Kelly

106 Hugh Kelly

114 Mrs Jane Porter

130A Henry Jervis

130B Robert A Daly

130C Thomas Jervis

TERMON STREET

Off Bond’s Hill

1 Mrs Dorothy White

2 Samuel J Miller

3 Thomas Colhoun

ULSTERVILLE AVE

Off Bond’s Street

1 Frederick Godley

3 Thomas Speers

5 Mrs Sarah Donnell

7 William J Carruthers

9 Thomas W Lavery

11 Mrs Jennie McGarvey

2 Samuel Colhoun

4 Robert Dougherty

6 David McCormick

8 Joseph McNulty

10 Patrick Doherty

UNION STREET

Clooney Terrace to Glendermott Road

1 Leo Bryson

3 Charles Hagan

5 James Hegarty

7 Mrs Annie McLaughlin

9 Annabella Healy

11 Edward Durey

13 Mrs Rose McLaughlin

15 Patrick McNulty

17 Catherine Murphy

19 James Doherty

21 Mrs Sarah Begley

23 Mrs Mary Byrne

25 Miss Kathleen T Quinn

27 John Bonner

29 Rachel Roddy

31 Hugh Miller

33 Mrs Charlotte Mulhern

2 Mrs Agnes McKinney

4 Mrs Bridget Scott

6 Mrs Mary Tracy

8 Hugh Parke

10 James Cross

12 Hugh Duddy

14 Catherine Mullan

16 Violet Carr

18 William Shiels

20 Robert Nichol

22 Mrs Gabriel Murphy

24 Peter Shiels

VICTORIA PARK

Victoria Road

1 W Kilgore (Gate lodge)

2 Mrs Florence Phillips

3 Rev G Bryson, B A

4 Glover E Austin (Ardkeen)

5 Mrs Alice M and Austin (Hillmount)

6 Miss A P MacLaughlin

7 William H Crawford

8 Robert Phillips

9 James A Thompson

10 Henry M Bennett

11 Mrs Mary D McKillip

12 Mrs Alice M Hunter

13 James Morrison

14 Paul J O’Doherty

15 Mrs Margaret Fletcher (gate lodge)

VICTORIA ROAD

1 Victoria Pharmacy

Crawford & Co (Derry) Ltd

2 Victoria Supply Stores

3 John Hutton

5 Daniel Simpson (Victoria Cafe)

7 Robert Wilson

9 Mrs Florence Caldwell

2, 4 N-W Fire Authority

- Vacant UTA (Donegal Railway) Terminus

6 Vacant (Station House)

8 Foyle Fisheries Commission Offices

10 Robert McNaul

VIOLET STREET

Off Chapel Road

1 Mrs Martha J Glenn

3 Mrs Margt A Doherty

5 Miss Ellen Donaghey

7 Mrs E Boardman

9 Mrs Sarah Colhoun

11 Johnston Simpson

13 Const Frederick Conn

RUC

15 Frederick Murtagh

17 James Marshall

19 William Gilchrist

21 David Colhoun

23 Mrs Nellie Starrett

25 Mrs Elizabeth Johnston

27 John Wade

29 Samuel King

31 Henry Murray

33 Daniel O’Hagan

35 Patrick Kelly

37 Robert Tosh, sen

39 Robert Tosh, jun

41 Robert Simpson

43 Thomas Grieve

45 Alice Murphy

47 David Rafferty

49 Elizabeth O’Doherty

51 James McLaughlin

53 Miss Mary L Bond

55 The Misses Kerr

57 A H Burnside

59 David Wilson

61 Mrs Annie Kyle

63 John Hutchinson

65 John Francis Magee

67 Miss Margt McGarvey

69 T Hamill

71 William Brown

73 Mrs Clarke

75 James McCarter

77 V Matthews

79 Mrs Nellie Nelis

81 Thomas A Roche

83 Mrs Ellen Gourley

85 Mrs Minnie Hunter

87 Mrs Teres O’Doherty

89 Mrs E Kelly

91 Josias Blair

2 Miss M J Ramsay

4 Andrew Simpson

6 Miss J McGonagle

8 Sarah Margt Walker

10 Hugh Donaghey

12 M Carey

14 Mary Cassidy

16 Robert Pickens

18 William Logue

20 Robert Hamill

22 John Steele

24 Hugh Wallace

26 George Dunlop

28 John Moore

30 Mrs Margaret Carroll

32 Miss Bridget Deeney

34 Mrs Alice McElhinney

36 Mrs Mary Donaghy

38 Miss Elizabeth O’Kane

40 Andrew T Harron

42 Mrs Agnes Harkin

44 Patrick O’Doherty

46 James McCauley

48 Patrick & Susan Scott

50 James Godfrey

52 Samuel Torrens

54 Miss Eliza J Allen

56 Mrs Margaret M Allen

58 Elizabeth Smallwoods

60 William A Finlay

62 Mrs Rita Hughes

64 William J Woods

66 David Walsh

WALKER’S STREET

Off Duke Street

1 Edward Colhoun

3 W Balfour

5 William Wells

7 William Simpson

9, 11 Frank Carey (Painter’s yard)

YORK STREET

Off Bond’s Hill

1 Samuel J Dixon

3 John Lynch

5 Frank Strickland

7 Alfred Oford

9 John Peoples

11 Henry Duddy

13 Mrs Margaret Devine

15 John Cowan

17 Mrs Mary Norris

19 Mrs A McConomy

21 Patrick McGuigan

23 Mrs E Bryson

25 John McConomy

2a Vacant

2 Vacant

4 Samuel Canning

6 Margaret McGrory

8 Margaret Duddy

10 Alexander Huey

12 Wm Duddy

14 James Manning

16 William Dickson

18 Robert G Manning

20 David Keys

22 Fisher Robinson

24 Alexander Archibald

26 Ellen McCready

28 Andrew Hunter

30 Richard Quinn

BOLIES LANE

John Doherty (sen)

Robert Middleton

BOLIES SQUARE

Samuel Caldwell (Lawrenceville)

John Frazer (Troy Leven)

Charles R Glenn (Hillcrest)

John Irwin (Glenview)

John H Kelly (Woodside)

George Loughlin (City View)

William Moore

James McLaughlin

Ronald Pett (Lawrenceville)

Alexander Quigley

Ernest H Rossan (Newhaven)

Daniel H Simpson

BOLIES

PREHEN ROAD

Samuel D Agnew (Dungaris)

Robert J Black (Prehen Gate Lodge)

William Dale (Bondsdale)

Mrs Helen Deuchars (Oakvale)

Andrew I Doherty (Fountain Villa)

George Donaghy (Riverview)

John I Duddy (Hazlewood)

John E Elder

James Farren (Ardlea)

William Alex Fleming (Oakvale)

William H Foster (Ashdene)

Alwyn J Kydd (Meadowview)

Charles Leeper (Rycroft)

Harold G Macartney (Redhurst)

David A McClean

Gilbert McLeod (Jungara)

Mrs M A McNaul

Samuel A Payen (Hildene)

Ernest K Perry (Lisboyne)

Stephen Stewart (Riverside)

William T Verrall (Altmover)

David J Walker (Riverside)

Henry Youngman (Olivet)

PREHEN PARK

Vivian A Drake

Charles S V Glasgow

Mrs M Glasgow (Silverstone)

Mrs M Langley (Hollybrook)

Marcus Lapsley (Allanton)

William H McCarter (Hollbrook)

Liam O’Doherty

Victor H Rodgers (White Coppice)

BRICK-KILNS

PREHEN PARK

1 Arthur W Jack

2 William McCracken

3 Henry Phillips

4 George McNaul

5 Frederick Sharp

6 Walter Hogg

7 Brian W Doidge

Dr Alfred Malseed (Clinta Cottage)

David W Malcolm

William Montgomery

David McMonagle (sen)

George F Pollock

James Smyth

William Bacon (Golf House)

David T Black (Prehen House)

Samuel Ernest Bolton (Chilcote)

Nathaniel Gordon (Prehen House)

Isabella Milne

William Moran (Prehen Farm Yard)

George Phillips

William J Shanks (Prehen House)

Alexander Taylor (Golf Links)

Rev Dr Robert L Marshall (Heatherburn)

Major Gerald S Glover, JP

William G Rankin (Linwood)

LISNAGELVIN ESTATE

BANN DRIVE

1 John H McCurdy

3 James Elliott

5 Robert G Lyttle

7 Mary Millar

9 David Laird

11 S G McKnight

13 Joseph Gallagher

15 Wm Cairns

17 Edward Molloy

19 Cedric McCalmont

21 C Gilkinson

23 A D Blackwood

25 George H Crichton

27 Frank M Leake

29 Michael G Owens

31 Robert Boyd

33 Joseph Gordon

35 Robert Simpson

37 David J McCay

39 Charles W H Hart

41 Walter Barnett

43 James McElhinney

45 James W Bradley

47 William Lapsley

49 Sarah Holmes

51 Frederick C Martin

53 Charles Leslie

55 Robert Ferris

57 N C McM Hardy

59 Eileen Bruce

61 Robert Bradley

63 Robert Logan

65 Thomas A Baird

67 James McClarence

69 Charles Crothers

71 John Downs

73 Owen C Day

75 Frederick C Teacy

77 Charles H Sherratt

79 R C Kirkwood

81 Robert Taylor

83 John H Mullan

85 John Roulstone

87 Alexander Cresswell

89 Elizabeth Harper

91 Robert J Davis

93 Robert J Norris

95 Thomas G Smallwoods

97 Owen Burgess

99 William Hone

101 John Irwin

103 Henry Rutherford

105 William Hamilton

107 John Rutherford

109 Roy Dougherty

111 Wm Hannigan

113 John A Martin

115 Hugh McClay

117 M A Philson

119 Dennis McCreedy

121 Charles Donnell

123 Harold Godfrey

125 Henrietta Gibson

127 William H Nelis

129 E W Atkinson

131 Samuel Watson

133 William A Sproule

2 F A Fleckner

4 Frederick Algeo

6 Elizabeth Coll

8 Charles McCauley

10 John Cairns

12 Edward Porter

14 Samuel Trotter

16 Samuel Robinson

18 Charles A Griffith

20 Samuel J Simpson

22 Mary Laird

24 Emily Knobbs

26 T J McElhinney

28 R J Anderson

30 William Brown

32 William J Devine

34 Edward McLaughlin

36 John Cadden

38 William Diamond

40 William Godfrey

42 Robert G Tweed

44 James H Black

46 Thompson Adair

48 Robert Montgomery

50 John Dunlop

52 T J Watson

BUSH GARDENS

1 Robert Moore

3 S G Simpson

5 Mary E O’Donnell

7 Alex McCready

2 William Patterson

4 William Molyneux

6 M McLaughlin

8 Hugh Spiers

10 J A Hawthorne

12 W F Armstrong

14 J J Gamble

16 Ernest F Cargill

18 James W Wilson

20 John McCourt

DENNETT GARDENS

1 William Moore

3 Samuel Colhoun

5 A C Clarke

7 James McCarter

9 William Mitchell

11 William A Doyle

13 William McClay

15 John A Hogg

17 George Harris

19 Robert Dodds

21 Lena Bradley

23 William Hunter

2 James F Johnston

4 Thomas Ritchie

6 Alexander Smith

8 Henry J Brown

10 Arnold Doherty

12 James A Campbell

14 Thomas H Frazer

16 R A McKenzie

18 William Clarke

20 James Donaghey

22 Wallace G Torrens

24 Robert Smyth

26 William J Black

28 Leslie Jarvis

30 David Moore

32 C T James

34 Edwin Stewart

36 G E Montgomery

38 F V Ferguson

40 James C Dinsmore

DERG CRESCENT

1 David L Nutt

3 William Wilson

5 Robert J Blair

7 F W Arbuckle

2 Hugh Peoples

4 Alexander Stewart

6 Frederick Kitson

8 James Moore

ERNE GARDENS

1 Robert J Plews

3 Raymond J Nicholl

5 Samuel Lynch

7 Herbert T Kitson

9 Ellen Olphert

11 David King

13 Thomas Lee

15 Francis N Tippler

17 William J Holmes

19 Robert Temple

21 Kenneth Neely

23 W A Gallagher

25 Thomas Mills

2 Abraham Torrens

4 J P Leitch

6 Florence Cheshire

8 Robert Frazer

10 W J McHugh

12 James Curtis

14 James M Laird

16 Alexander Graham

18 William Cowan

20 George Gallagher

22 Thomas Parkhill

24 Robert Burke

26 Walter Laird

28 John L McKinley

30 Archibald J Ball

32 James F Ross

34 L G Makeley

36 Edwin A Wood

38 Henry A Sharpe

40 Albert Kilpatrick

42 Thomas McElwee

44 R H Gardiner

46 Mary A Hill

48 Sidney Haslett

FINN GARDENS

1 George Nesbitt

2 R G McNaul

3 Mr Farrell

4 Gordon A Bell

5 Thomas A Brown

6 Patrick Kelly

7 John Turner

8 John J McGarrigle

9 Andrew Galbraith

19 William F Carlin

11 Daniel Kelly

12 S J Donaghey

MOURNE DRIVE

1 George McMorris

3 W A McNeill

5 Douglas G Walker

7 Daniel Moran

9 Douglas E Garfield

11 George S Mitchell

13 Alexander Hanna

15 Samuel S Bolton

17 Elizabeth A Boyd

19 Alfred R Lloyd

2 Eric L Taylor

4 Robert H Jeffrey

6 Hubert D Strawbridge

8 Bernard Crossan

10 W C Heaney

12 Mary Swann

14 Alfred Coyle

16 Mary E Bradley

18 Arthur Robb

20 Albert E Hyndman

22 R H McKittrick

24 Thomas Ferguson

26 Gerald Henderson

28 John Harrison

30 Norman F Craig

32 Eileen Moore

34 Hector Laverty

36 Thomas Alcorn

38 William J Kitson

40 William S Simons

42 Jack Wells

44 Joseph Taylor

46 Robert Warke

48 E W C Grieve

50 John Moore

52 Thomas Heaney

54 William R Davis

56 John Keanie

58 Elizabeth Blake

60 Alexander Logue

62 W McClelland

64 James Gurney

NESS GARDENS

1 J McC Rodger

2 Gerald Lapsley

3 William Hegarty

4 Leslie Jones

5 Susan McCauley

6 Robert Cresswell

7 Ernest Finlay

8 Robert H Bratton

9 Thomas A Davis

10 Wilfred McKeegan

11 Samuel Porter

12 C W Hewitt

13 T J Maguire

14 John Patterson

15 Frances J Leonard

16 Maurice Dougherty

17 John Walker

18 William Thompson

ROE GARDENS

1 Robert Cowan

3 Louisa Ayling

5 John Taylor

7 David A Hamilton

9 James McPherson

11 Thomas Rutherford

13 Samuel McDermott

15 Robert A Fulton

17 Evan W Forbes

19 Francis J Bond

2 Patrick Campbell

4 Thomas F McClay

6 Frank Taylor

8 Elizabeth Colhoun

10 Thomas Teacy

12 James Smith

14 George Peoples

16 Bernard Maguire

18 George Graham

20 David J Hogg

SHESKIN GARDENS

1 William J Duddy

3 John Frazer

5 G McClelland

7 Lilian Duddy

9 George Thompson

11 Henry Coyle

13 Thomas Moran

15 W Carmichael

17 Robert H Young

19 Samuel K Barr

21 Kathleen Wick

23 Margaret Curtis

25 James Ferris

27 Joseph Watson

29 Joseph McCarter

31 Andrew Campbell

33 William Faulkner

35 George Anderson

37 Abraham N Simpson

39 Harold O Adair

41 Robert A Allen

43 Reginald Hartin

45 Lyndsay Moore

47 Reginald Temple

49 Joseph Connor

51 Frances Smith

53 James A Lyttle

55 Thomas Huey

STRULE GARDENS

1 W J Stewart

2 David McKeegan

3 Thomas F Keys

4 James McNeill

5 William J McBrine