Big Basement Battle at Culmore Point This Sunday

Tristar's Oran Lynch stumbles as Abercorn's Barry Doherty breaks through on goal during Sunday's encounter at the Brandywell. 1811JM12
Tristar's Oran Lynch stumbles as Abercorn's Barry Doherty breaks through on goal during Sunday's encounter at the Brandywell. 1811JM12
0
Have your say

DON BOSCO’s will be hoping they can build on last weekend’s outstanding victory over the reigning champions when they take on Culmore on Sunday in a vital bottom of the table clash.

Also in the top flight, third placed Trojans take on fourth placed Top of the Hill Celtic in an intriguing clash at Brandywell Stadium while leaders Abercorn take on Lishally.

Elsewhere Oxford United Stars take on Brandywell Harps and Porter’s lock horns with Park Bar.

In Division One leaders Derry City are not in action therefore the chasing pack can close the gap at the top.

Phoenix take on Rocking Chair; Crescent play an out of sorts Red Star; Campbell’s meet Ballymoor; Killea host Strand United while The Bentley meet A.O.H. Harps.

Emergency

General Meeting

There will be an E.G.M. on Monday, November 26th at the A.O.H. Hall, 23 Foyle Street at 7.30 p.m.

Teams wishing to continue playing in this season’s competition must attend otherwise they will be removed from the D&D F.A. for the remainder of the current season.

Teams expelled at this meeting will be classed as new teams should they apply for next season’s competitions and will have to pay the higher entry fees.

This meeting will also welcome referees if they wish to attend as the committee feel they have a lot to offer.

Please note the Secretary will have a list of clubs who have outstanding fines. Clubs will have until December 10th to have these fines paid or they will be expelled from the league.

Fixtures - Premier Division Porters’s v Park Bar (St Columb’s 2); Trojans v Top of the Hill Celtic (Brandywell); Culmore v Don Bosco’s (Culmore); Brandywell Harps v Oxford United (St Columb’s 3); Abercorn v Lisahally (Swilly); Division One - Red Star v Crescent (Prehen 1); Campbell’s v Ballymoor (Lisnagelvin 2); Phoenix v Rocking Chair (Prehen 3); Killea N.C. v Strand United (Killea); The Bentley v A.O.H. Harps (Lisnagelvin 4).

All games kick-off at 11.30 a.m.