FOYLE CUP: Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness watches on as Oxford make semi-finals

NO. 1 SUPPORTER!. . . . Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness celebrates with his grandson and his Oxford United teammates after their victory in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup at St. Columb's Park, Derry on Wednesday evening. FC03-M1-08 (Photos: Jim McCafferty Photography)
NO. 1 SUPPORTER!. . . . Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness celebrates with his grandson and his Oxford United teammates after their victory in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup at St. Columb's Park, Derry on Wednesday evening. FC03-M1-08 (Photos: Jim McCafferty Photography)
0
Have your say

DEPUTY FIRST Minister, Martin McGuinness was among the large attendance at St Columb’s Park on Day 3 of the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup as he witnessed Oxford United Stars progress to the semi-finals of the Under-13 competition.

An impressive 2-0 win over Oliver Plunkett saw Oxford top the group having already secured victories over Ballymoney and Crusaders, with goals coming from Mark McDaid and Shea Ferguson ensuring the Derry side finished the group stages with a perfect record.

Also in the Under-13 section, Maiden City Soccer, Oliver Plunkett and Donegal Schoolbos all qualified for the last four and choosing a winner will no doubt prove a difficult decision.

The large attendances at the mini soccer continued across all the venues as family members encouraged the younger players at underage to display their wonderful, expressive skills.

Meanwhile, Letterkenny Rovers faced Irish League side Coleraine at Prehen and played out a very sporting 1-1 draw. The ‘Bannsiders’ grabbed the lead in the 20th minute. A long ball out of defence was latched onto by Stuart Wallace and his shot found the net after a goalkeeping error.

Letterkenny got level after the break with a beautiful right footed strike from Marty Duffy.

NOTABLE SPECTATOR!. . .  .Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness was at Wednesday's Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup game at St. Columb's Park where his grandson was playing for local club Oxford United Stars. FC03-M1-05

NOTABLE SPECTATOR!. . . .Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness was at Wednesday's Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup game at St. Columb's Park where his grandson was playing for local club Oxford United Stars. FC03-M1-05

Results from Day 3: Under 9 - Phoenix FC 1, Don Boscos FC 7; Ballymoor FC 3, Ballyraine FC 0; Hillsborough Boys Colts 0, Illistrin FC 5; Don Boscos FC 4, Ballyraine FC 1; Illistrin FC 5, Phoenix FC 0; Hillsborough Boys Colts 0, Ballymoor FC 10;, Tristar 4, Foyle Harps 0; Redcastle United 2, Swilly Rovers FC 0; Magherafelt Sky Blues 0, Maiden City Academy 5; Foyle Harps 0,

Swilly Rovers FC 4; Maiden City Academy 4, Tristar 0; Magherafelt Sky Blues 0, Redcastle United 0; Eglinton Eagles 1, Oxford FC 6; Aileach FC 4, FS Eastdon 1; Glentoran FC 5, Strabane Ath 0; Oxford FC 6, FS Eastdon 0; Strabane Ath 2 - 5 Eglinton Eagles, Glentoran FC 3 - 0 Aileach FC, Sion Swifts 3 - 6 Culmore FC, Letterkenny Rovers 0 - 0 Lagan Harps, Roe Valley YFC 0 - 2 FS Eastdon Colts, Culmore FC 1 - 1 Lagan Harps, FS Eastdon Colts 2- 1 Sion Swifts, Roe Valley YFC 0 - 1 Letterkenny Rovers, Tristar Colts - Clooney Soccer School, Oxford Colts - Kilmac Academy, Ballymoney Youth Academy - Ballinamallard FC, Clooney Soccer School - Kilmac Academy, Ballinamallard FC - Tristar Colts; Ballymoney Youth Academy - Oxford Colts.

Under 10 - Strabane Ath 2 - 1 Killea FC, Bright Stars 1 - 1 FS Eastdon, Oxford FC 7 - 0 Lifford C, Top of Hill C. 3 - 1 Lagan Harps, Culmore FC 0 - 0 FS Eastdon Jun, FC Corinthians 1 - 1 Quigley Point S, B Peacock YL 0 - 2 Hillsboroughboys, FS Eastdon 0 - 1 Strabane Ath, Dungannon Utd 2 - 0 Northend U, Lagan Harps 1 - 3 Oxford FC, Maiden City Ac. 0 - 5 BallinamallardFC;

Quigley Point S 5 - 0 Culmore FC, Killea FC 2 - 1 B Peacock YL, Hillsboroughboys 1 - 6 Glentoran FC; Lifford C 0 - 9 Dungannon Utd, Northend U 1 - 3 Roe Valley Y; FS Eastdon Jun 2 - 2 Maiden City Ac.; BallinamallardFC 6 - 0 Coleraine Colts; Foyle Harps 2 - 1 Kilmac Acad; Oak Ath 1 - 3 Irish Rovers; Don Boscos 0 - 1 Alieach FC; Tristar Colts 0 - 2 Ballyraine D

OVERHEAD KICK. . . .Plunketts' Jude McMahon attempts a spectacular overhead kick, late in the game against Oxford United in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup at St. Columb's Park, Derry on Wednesday night. FC03-M1-07

OVERHEAD KICK. . . .Plunketts' Jude McMahon attempts a spectacular overhead kick, late in the game against Oxford United in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup at St. Columb's Park, Derry on Wednesday night. FC03-M1-07

FC; Eglinton Eagles 8 - 1 Fs Eastdon; C, Ballymoor FC 1- 4 Illistrin Fc; Coleraine FC 0 - 0 Oliver Pkt; Irish Rovers 0 - 4 Foyle Harps; Carniny Y 1 - 0 Oliver Pkt; C, Ballyraine FC 1 - 0 Don Boscos, Allies Celtic 0 - 3 Ballycastle Utd, Illistrin Fc 5 - 0 Eglinton Eagles, Kilmac Acad - Coleraine FC, Oliver Pkt 0 - 2 Larne FC, Alieach FC 3 - 0 Carniny Y, Oliver Pkt C 1 - 1 Limavady Utd; Fs Eastdon C 0 - 11 Allies Celtic, Ballycastle Utd 3 - 1 Oxford Utd Colts; Tristar FC - Cockhill C, Clooney SS 3 - 0 Milford Utd, Sion Swifts 3 - 0 DrumkeenFC, Trojans FC 0 - 4 CarndonaghFC, Clonmany S - Ballymoney Y, Milford Utd 0 - 1 Tristar FC, Kick Start FC 1 - 1 Dergview, CarndonaghFC 3 - 3 Sion Swifts, Cockhill C - Clonmany S, Ballymoney Y - Magherafelt SB, DrumkeenFC 0 - 1 Kick Start FC, Dergview 0 - 2 Albion Star.

Under 11 - Oliver Pkt 1 - 1 Oxford Utd, Institute FC 0 - 2 Sth Donegal Sboys, St Marys FC 1 - 0 Eglinton Eagles, Clooney SS 1 - 1 Inishowen YL, Albion Stars 0 - 2 Strabane Ath, Carniny Y 1 - 2

Letterkenny R, Dungannon Utd 4 - 0 Ballymoney Utd, Oxford Utd 0 - 0 Sth Donegal Sboys; Glenavon FC 2 - 1 Roe Valley FC, Eglinton Eagles 3 - 2 Inishowen YL, TOTH Celtic 1 - 0 Roe Valley Colts, Strabane Ath 0 - 2 Letterkenny R, Ballymoney Utd 1 - 1 Oliver Pkt, Dungannon Utd 4 - 0 Institute FC, Roe Valley FC 1 - 6 St Marys FC, Glenavon FC 2 - 0 Clooney SS, Roe Valley Colts 0 - 4 Albion Stars, TOTH Celtic 0 - 4 Carniny Y, Lisburn Y 1 -1 Sion Swifts, NArds Dist PS 1 - 1 Ballybofey Utd, Mfelt S Blues 0 - 2 Oak Athletic, TrojansFC 0 - 3 Lagan Harps, Lisbellaw Utd 0 - 4 Tristar, Rosario Y 0 - 0 Ballymoor, Northend U 2 - 0 Tristar Colts, Sion Swifts 0 - 1 Ballybofey Utd, Warrenpoint Town 3 - 0 Ballinamallard FC, Oak Athletic 0 - 4 Lagan Harps, Coleraine Oly 1 - 0 Olive Pkt Jun, Tristar 7 - 0 Ballymoor, Tristar Colts 0 - 3 Lisburn Y, Northend U 0 - 0 NArds Dist PS, Ballinamallard FC 2 - 1 Mfelt S Blues, Warrenpoint Town 4 - 1 TrojansFC, Olive Pkt Jun 0 - 2 Lisbellaw Utd, Coleraine Oly 0 - 2 Rosario Y; Oliver PK Colt 0 - 1 Foyle Harps, Landsdowne Boys 0 - 1 Kilmac Acad, Coleraine FC 1 - 0 Culmore, Kildrum FC 0 - 0 FS Eastdon, B Peacock YL 8 - 1 Don Boscos FC, Foyle Harps 2 -3 Kilmac Acad, Dergview Utd - Maiden City Acad, Culmore - FS Eastdon, Don Boscos FC 0 - 3 Oliver PK Colt, B Peacock YL 5 - 1 Landsdowne Boys, Maiden City Acad - Coleraine FC, Dergview Utd - Kildrum FC.

Under 12 - Derry Colts 2 - 1 East Donegal, Foyle Harps 1 - 1 Rosarion Y, Donegal Sboys 3 - 1 Cookstown Youth, Tristar 0 - 3 Glenavon FC, Ballycastle Utd 0 - 6 LKenny N West, Ballymoor 5 - 0 B Peacock YL, Mountjoy U 0 - 9 Glentoran FC.

Under 13 - Killen Rangers 2 - 6 Derry Colts, Warrenpoint Tn. 4 - 0 Institute FC, Finn Harps 1 - 2 Roe Valley, Arklow Town 0 - 0 B Peacock Y, St Marys FC 0 - 3 Donegal Sboys, Ballymena Utd 5- 2 Foyle Harps, Newell FC 0 - 4 Inishowen YL, Maiden City Ac 4 - 1 Magherafelt SBI, Oliver Pkt 4 - 1 Altrincham FC, Sion Swifts 2 - 0 Strabane Ath, Ballymoney Y 0 - 3 Crusaders FC, Oliver Pk Colts 0 - 2 Oxford Utd.

Under 14 - FD Suomi 1 - 0 Strabane Ath, Clifonville FC 1 - 2 Finn Harps, Derry Colts - Castlefinn Celtic.

Girls Under 11 - Foyle Belles - Sion Swifts, Donegal Women L - Donegal Women L, Inishowen Girls - Crusaders Strikers, Ballymoney Utd - FS Eastdon, Bangor L 0 - 3 Kilmac Acad.

Girls Under 13 - Donegal Women - Sion Swifts, Inishowen YL - Inishowen Y Colts, Ballymoney Utd - Foyle Belles, Donegal Women B - Killen R, FS Eastdon - Bangor Ladies.--