FOYLE CUP RESULTS: Celtic too strong for Inishowen as the Trojans cause an upset

Trojans Tom Mullan celebrates his match-winning goal against Crusdaers.''Photo Lorcan Doherty Photography

Trojans Tom Mullan celebrates his match-winning goal against Crusdaers.''Photo Lorcan Doherty Photography

0
Have your say

The dull Derry weather did nothing to affect the standard of football on show on day two of the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup.

The stand out fixture on day two saw Donegal outfit Inishowen YL take on Scottish giants Celtic FC in the U14 section at Ardmore.

It was a tight affair in the first five minutes as both teams shared possession in the early exchanges. James Downey had a shot from distance for Inishowen but it was tipped over for a corner by Celtic keeper Ryan Mullen.

The breakthrough did come shortly after that though and it was the Scottish boys who took the lead. After a foul on what seemed to be the edge of the box, a penalty was eventually given and David McKay stepped up and dispatched coolly for the Glaswegian side.

Celtic had the ball in the net again two minutes later but it was ruled out for offside after Kieran McGrath tapped in at the back post.

As the half went on another Celtic goal looked inevitable and it came five minutes before the break. This time McGrath got his goal as he slid it beyond an oncoming Johnathan Toye after a clever run in behind the defence.

Inishowen needed to come out faster and they made a real go of it in the early stages, piling pressure on as they won a series of corners and free kicks in dangerous areas. The best of the chances fell to Josh Conlon but the centre half’s header could only find the arms of a thankful Mullen.

Inishowen continued to press and started to win 50/50 duels in the middle of the park. Mikey Friel made a couple of breaks but couldn’t quite find the right pass in the final third. Jack McDowall kept the Celtic defence well organised and won a couple of important headers as the Hoops withstood further pressure. Inishowen were the better side in the second period but couldn’t quite find the quality up front.

The 5pm kick off in the U15 section saw local side Trojans FC take on Belfast outfit Crusaders at Oakland Park.

The game got off to a bright start as there were chances at either end. Dylan Sheerin’s flicked header didn’t quite find the target for Trojans and Ross Ferguson’s volley flashed just wide at the other end.

A clear cut chance presented itself soon after for Trojans. Dean Campbell seemed to do everything right but after he rounded the keeper his shot was cleared off the line by Eoin Lundy.

This seemed to shock Crusaders into life and it was their turn to have chances. Eoin Flynn and Sean Duffy both went close but John Brattin was on hand to make a couple of fine saves from close range.

There was no let-up in pressure as the half came to a close, Adam Doyle had a couple of opportunities as Crusaders turned the screw but it remained goalless at the break.

The second half started better for the Trojans as they enjoyed more of the ball.

As they settled in they came closer in front of goal and the Derry boys made the breakthrough to the delight of the home crowd. A shot from distance could only be parried by the keeper and Tom Mullan took full advantage from six yards to put his team into a 1-0 lead.

The Belfast boys then cranked up the pressure once again as they tried to respond. Brattin however remained strong and pulled off some stunning saves to hold the lead and keep a clean sheet.

The Trojans boys all worked extremely hard in the remaining minutes and held on for a deserved win.

RESULTS: TUESDAY 21st JULY, 2015

Girls U11

FS East Don - Foyle Belles, Bangor Ladies - Ballymoney Utd, Sion Swifts -Donegal Women L, Foyle Belles - Bangor Ladies, Bangor Ladies 2-1 Donegal Women League A, Sion Swifts - Gcastle Ladies, Coleraine FC 1-2 Donegal Women League B, Foyle Belles 0-4 St Patrick Cderg, Inishowen Girls A - Sion Swifts,

Girls U13

Inishowen Girls B 6-0 Foyle Belles, St Patrick Cderg 2-1 Coleraine FC, Gcastle Ladies 2-7 Bangor Ladies

Under 9

Illistrin FC 1-4 Oxford Utd FC, Coleraine FC 9-0 Tristar Colts FC, FC Corinthians 8-0 Culmore FC, Culmore FC 0-8 Oxford Utd FC, FC Corinthians 6-1 Tristar Colts FC, Coleraine FC 1-3 Illistrin FC, Killea FC 1-4 Tristar FC, Buncrana Hearts 2-6 Bright Stars FC, B. Peacock YL 4-0 Eastdon FC, Eastdon FC 1-0 Tristar FC, B. Peacock YL 2-0 Bright Stars FC, Buncrana Hearts 3-0 Killea FC, Drumkeen Utd FC 5-0 Trojans FC, Roe Valley FC - Sion Swifts FC, Hillsborough Boys - Maiden City FC, Trojans FC 0-7 Roe Valley FC, Hillsborough Boys - Sion Swifts FC, Drumkeen Utd FC - Maiden City FC

Under 10

Maiden City Acad 2-0 Coleraine FC, FS Eastdon 2-1 Bright Stars FC, Redcastle Utd 0-0 Culmore FC, Portrush FC 2-0 Eglinton Eagles, Magherafelt Skyblues 2-1 Foyle Harps FC, Doyle FC - Sion Swifts, Collin Valley FC 0-2 Carndonagh FC, Kilmac Acad 0-4 Clonmany Sh., Oliver Pkt Swifts 1-1 Buncrana Hearts, Buncrana Hearts B 1-2 Carniny Y, B Peacock YL 1-0 Quigley PS, Oliver Pkt FC 0-0 Roe Valley FC, Oliver Pkt Colts 1-1 Aileach FC, Ballinamallard FC 2-1 Trojans FC, Cockhill Celtic 8-1 Aileach Colts, Dergview FC 2-0 Clooney Soc Scls, Don Boscos FC 2-1 Moville Celtic, Lagan Harps - Tristar FC, Ballymoney Utd - Lifford Celtic, Shankill Y - Ballymoor FC., FS EastDon Colts - Oxford FC, Ballyjamesduff FC 0-4 Letterkenny R, Ballyraine FC - St Patricks Castlederg, Glentoran Acad 0-1 Oak Ath FC

Under 11

Sion Swifts 4-1 FS Eastdon, St Catherines FC 1-2 B Peacock YL, Collin Valley FC0-2 Glentoran Acad A, Lagan Harps FC 4-0 Phoenix FC, Ballybofey Utd 0-2 Stormont FC, Coleraine FC 0-0 Bt Stars FC, Glenavon 0-2 Strathroy H., Kildrum FC0 0- Cappry R, Foyle Harps FC 4-4 Oxford FC, Top Of Hill Celtic 1-0 Limavady Utd FC, Ardoyne Whites 2–0 Institute, Killea FC 1-3 Maiden City Acad, Oliver Pkt FC 1-0 Strabane Ath, CYFC 4-0 Roe Valley FC, Magerafelt Sky Bl. 0-1 Milford Utd., Glencar Schoolboys 1-0 Ardoyne FC, Don Boscos FC 0-2 Carniny Y, Shankill Y 0-0 Ballymoney FC, Partick Thistle 2-1 Annalong Rovers, Clooney Soc Scl 0-1 Tristar FC, Ballinamallard FC 0-0 Inishowen Y L, Rosario FC 1-1 NArds & Dist, Ballymena Utd FC 0-1 Oak Athletic, Sth Donegal Sboys- Ballymoor FC,

Under 12

Peamount Utd FC 5-1 Limavady Utd FC, Maiden City Acad 5-1 Hillsboro Boys FC,Glenavon FC 2-2 Oxford FC, Inishowen YL4-2 Trojans FC, Rosario 4-3 Derry Colts, Magherafelt Sky Blues 0-3 East Donegal Y, Ballymoney Utd 3-1 Letterkenny Utd, Strabane Ath 0-5 Oliver Plunkett Colts, Institute FC - Dungannon Swifts, B Peacock YL 2-3 Sligo / Leitrim YL, Armagh City FC - Sth Donegal Sboys, Waterford Sboys 8-0 Oliver Pkt FC

Under 13

Inishowen YL 0-2 Coleraine FC, Oliver Pkt FC 0-3 Arklow Town FC, Strathroy Harps 0-3 Institute FC, Ballymoney Utd 0-9 Donegal Sboys, Mid Ulster YL 3-1 Lifford Celtic, Killen R 0-11 Carniny Y, Finn Harps 0-3 Waterford Sboys, Carnmoney Y v Trojans FC, St Mary’s FC 0-0- Derry Colts, Carrick R 3-2 Hillsboro Boys

Under 14

Maiden City Acad 1-3 Foyle Harps FC, Finn Harps FC 1-2 Glenavon FC, Celtic FC 2-0 Inishowen YL, Oliver Pkt FC - B Peacock YL, Institute FC 1-3 Derry Colts, St Mary’s FC 2-0 Strathroy Harps, Coleraine FC- Donegal Sboys, Ballymoor FC -Ardstraw FC, Limavady Utd 3-2 Bright Star, Ballycastle Utd FC 3-4 Dergview FC, Strabane Ath 0-4 Oliver Pkt Colts, Roe Valley FC 1-1 Oxford FC

Under 15

Norwich City 2-3 Oliver Pkt FC, Glenavon FC 1-3 Donegal Sboys, Finn Harps FC 7-0 Draperstown Celtic, Sion Swifts FC2-2 Limavady Utd, Coleraine FC 0-9 Inishowen YL, Trojans FC 1-0 Crusaders FC, Institute FC 0-1 B Peacock YL, Newry City FC 1-2 Maiden City Acad

Under 16

FDS Suomi - Finn Harps FC, Institute FC 4-1Donegal Celtic, Everton America 0-1 Inishowen YL, Ballycastle Y 2-1 Trojans FC

FIXTURES: WEDNESDAY 22nd JULY, 2015

Girls Under 11’s

16:00 Magee, A: Foyle Belles v Ballymoney Utd, 16:00 Magee, B: Bangor Ladies v FS East Don, 16:45 Magee, A: Foyle Belles v Sion Swifts, 16:45 Magee, B: Donegal Women L v Ballymoney Utd, 17:30 Magee, B: Donegal Women L v Bangor Ladies, 17:30 Magee, A: Sion Swifts v FS East Don

Girls Under 13’s

18:30 Leafair, B : Gcastle Ladies v Inishowen Girls A, 18:30 Leafair, A: Sion Swifts v Donegal Women League A, 18:30 St Columbs Pk, B: St Patrick Cderg v Inishowen Girls B, 18:30 St Columbs Pk, A: Foyle Belles v Donegal Women League B, 19:15 Leafair, A: Inishowen Girls A v Bangor Ladies, 19:15 St Columbs Pk, A: Inishowen Girls B v Coleraine FC

Ladies

19:00 Lisnagelvin 1: Killen R v Foyle Belles, 19:00 St Columbs Pk 2: Illies Celtic v Sion Swifts, Lisnagelvin 2: Derry City FC v Lagvan Harps, 19:00 Greencastle: Roe Valley FC v Gcastle ladies

Under 9

11:00 Foyle Northland Road 2: Oxford Utd FC v Coleraine FC, 11:00 Foyle Northland Road 3: Tristar Colts FC v Culmore FC, 11:00 Foyle Northland Road 1: Illistrin FC v FC Corinthians, 11:45 Foyle Northland Road 2: Tristar FC v Buncrana Hearts, 11:45 Foyle Northland Road 3: Bright Stars FC v Eastdon FC, 11:45 Foyle Northland Road 1: Killea FC v B. Peacock YL, 12:30 Foyle Northland Road 3 Sion Swifts FC v Drumkeen Utd FC, 12:30 Foyle Northland Road 2: Maiden City FC v Trojans FC, 12:30 Foyle Northland Road 1: Roe Valley FC v Hillsborough Boys, 13:15 Foyle Northland Road 3: Ballinamallard FC v Strabane Ath FC, 13:15 Foyle Northland Road 1: Kilmac Academy v Carndonagh FC, 13:15 Foyle Northland Road 2: Oxford Utd Colts v Eglinton Eagles FC, 14:45 Foyle Northland Road 1: 1st group A v1st group D, 14:45 Foyle Northland Road 2: 1st group B v 1st group C, 14:45 Foyle Northland Road 3: 2nd group A v 2nd group D, 15:30 Foyle Northland Road 1: 2nd group B v 2nd group C, 15:30 Foyle Northland Road 2: 3rd group A v 3rd group D, 15:30 Foyle Northland Road 3: 3rd group B v 3rd group C, 16:15 Foyle Northland Road 1: 4th group A v 4th group D, 16:15 Foyle Northland Road 2: 4th group B v 4th group C, 16:15 Foyle Northland Road 3: 5th group A v 5th group D, 17:00 Foyle Northland Road 1: 5th group B v 5th group C

Under 10’s

11:00 St Columbs Pk, B: Shankill Y v Oxford FC, 11:00 St Columbs Pk, A: Lifford Celtic v FS EastDon Colts, 11:00 Magee, B: Oliver Pkt Swifts v Eglinton Eagles, 11:00 Magee, A: Culmore FC v Portrush F C, 11:00 Leafair, B: Don Boscos FC v Tristar FC, 11:00 Leafair, A : Roe Valley FC v Lagan Harps, 11:45 St Columbs Pk, B: Oxford FC v Lifford Celtic, 11:45 St Columbs Pk, A: Ballymoney Utd v Ballymoor FC, 11:45 Magee, B: Eglinton Eagles v Culmore FC, 11:45 Magee, A: Redcastle Utd v Buncrana Hearts, 11:45 Leafair, B: Tristar FC v Roe Valley FC, 11:45 Leafair, A: Oliver Pkt FC v Moville Celtic, 12:30 St Columbs Pk, A: Ballymoor FC. v FS EastDon Colts, 12:30 St Columbs Pk, B: Ballymoney Utd v Shankill Y, 12:30 Magee, A: Buncrana Hearts v Portrush FC, 12:30 Magee, B: Redcastle Utd v Oliver Pkt Swifts, 12:30 Leafair, A: Moville Celtic v Lagan Harps, 12:30 Leafair, :Oliver Pkt FC v Don Boscos FC, 13:30 St Columbs Pk, B: Ballyraine FC v Oak Ath FC, 13:30 St Columbs Pk, A: Letterkenny R v Glentoran Acad, 13:30 Leafair, B : Collin Valley FC v Bright Stars FC, 13:30 Leafair, A: Coleraine FC v FS Eastdon, 13:30 Magee, B: Cockhill Celtic v Clooney Soc Scls, 13:30 Magee, A: Carniny Y v Dergview FC, 14:15 St Columbs Pk, B: Oak Ath FC v Letterkenny R, 14:15 St Columbs Pk, A: Ballyjamesduff FC v St Patricks Castlederg, 14:15 Leafair, B: Bright Stars FC v Coleraine FC, 14:15 Leafair, A Maiden City Acad Carndonagh FC, 14:15 Magee, B Clooney Soc Scls Carniny Y, 14:15 Magee, A Buncrana Hearts B Aileach Colts, 15:00 St Columbs Pk, A St Patricks Castlederg Glentoran Acad, 15:00 St Columbs Pk, B Ballyjamesduff FC Ballyraine FC, 15:00 Leafair, A Carndonagh FC FS Eastdon, 15:00 Leafair, B Maiden City Acad Collin Valley FC, 15:00 Magee, A Aileach Colts v Dergview FC, 15:00 Magee, B Buncrana Hearts B v Cockhill Celtic, 16:00 St Columbs Pk, B Oliver Pkt Colts v Trojans FC, 16:00 St Columbs Pk, A: Clonmany Sh. v Ballinamallard FC, 16:00 Leafair, B: B Peacock YL v Sion Swifts, 16:00 Leafair, A Foyle Harps v FC Doyle FC, 16:45 St Columbs Pk, B Trojans FC Clonmany Sh., 16:45 St Columbs Pk, A Kilmac Acad Aileach FC, 16:45 Leafair, B Sion Swifts Foyle Harps FC, 16:45 Leafair, A Magherafelt Skyblues Quigley PS, 17:30 St Columbs Pk, A Aileach FC Ballinamallard FC, 17:30 St Columbs Pk, B Kilmac Acad Oliver Pkt Colts, 17:30 Leafair, A Quigley PS Doyle FC, 17:30 Leafair, B Magherafelt Skyblues B Peacock YL , 11:00 Bishops Field, B Clooney Soc Scl Inishowen Y L

Under 11

11:00 Bishops Field, A Annalong Rovers Ballinamallard FC , 11:00 Vale Centre, B Foyle Harps FC Phoenix FC , 11:00 Vale Centre, A Glentoran Acad A Lagan Harps FC , 11:00 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Don Boscos FC Ballymoney FC , 11:00 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Maiden City Acad Shankill Y , 11:45 Bishops Field, B Inishowen Y L Annalong Rovers , 11:45 Bishops Field, A Partick Thistle Tristar FC , 11:45 Vale Centre, B Phoenix FC Glentoran Acad A , 11:45 Vale Centre, A Collin Valley FC Oxford FC , 11:45 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Ballymoney FC Maiden City Acad , 11:45 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Killea FC Carniny Y , 12:30 Bishops Field, A Tristar FC Ballinamallard FC , 12:30 Bishops Field, B Partick Thistle Clooney Soc Scl , 12:30 Vale Centre, A Oxford FC Lagan Harps FC , 12:30 Vale Centre, B Collin Valley FC Foyle Harps FC , 12:30 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Carniny Y Shankill Y , 12:30 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Killea FC Don Boscos FC , 13:30 Bishops Field, B Ballymena Utd FC Ballymoor FC , 13:30 Bishops Field, A NArds & Dist Sth Donegal Sboys , 13:30 Vale Centre, B Glenavon FC B Peacock YL , 13:30 Vale Centre, A FS Eastdon St Catherines FC , 13:30 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Magerafelt Sky Bl. Ardoyne FC , 13:30 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Limavady Utd FC Glencar Schoolboys , 14:15 Bishops Field, B Ballymoor FC NArds & Dist , 14:15 Bishops Field, A Rosario FC Oak Athletic , 14:15 Vale Centre, B B Peacock YL FS Eastdon , 14:15 Vale Centre, A Sion Swifts Strathroy H. , 14:15 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Ardoyne FC Limavady Utd FC , 14:15 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Top Of Hill Celtic Milford Utd. , 15:00 Bishops Field, A Oak Athletic Sth Donegal Sboys , 15:00 Bishops Field, B Rosario FC Ballymena Utd FC , 15:00 Vale Centre, A Strathroy H. St Catherines FC , 15:00 Vale Centre, B Sion Swifts Glenavon FC , 15:00 Scoggy Rd 3G 1 Milford Utd. Glencar Schoolboys , 15:00 Scoggy Rd 3G 2 Top Of Hill Celtic Magerafelt Sky Bl. , 16:00 Bishops Field, B Oliver Pkt FC Roe Valley FC , 16:00 Bishops Field, A Cappry R CYFC , 16:00 Vale Centre, B Ardoyne Whites Bt Stars FC , 16:00 Vale Centre, A Stormont FC Coleraine FC , 16:45 Bishops Field, B Roe Valley FC Cappry R , 16:45 Bishops Field, A Kildrum FC Strabane Ath , 16:45 Vale Centre, B Bt Stars FC Stormont FC , 16:45 Vale Centre, A Ballybofey Utd Institute , 17:30 Bishops Field, A Strabane Ath CYFC , 17:30 Bishops Field, B Kildrum FC Oliver Pkt FC , 17:30 Vale Centre, A Institute Coleraine FC , 17:30 Vale Centre, B Ballybofey Utd Ardoyne Whites

Under 12

15:00 Prehen 3 Hillsboro Boys FC Peamount Utd FC , 15:00 Limavady Showgrounds Limavady Utd FC Maiden City Acad , 15:00 Oakland Glenavon FC Trojans FC , 15:00 Lettershandowney Oxford FC Inishowen YL , 15:00 Thornhill College 2 Derry Colts Magherafelt Sky Blues , 15:00 Lisnagelvin 2 East Donegal Y Rosario , 15:00 Strabane - Melvin 1 Strabane Ath Ballymoney Utd , 15:00 Killea Oliver Plunkett Colts Letterkenny Utd , 17:00 St Columbs Pk 2 Dungannon Swifts B Peacock YL , 17:00 Templemore Central Sligo / Leitrim YL Institute FC , 17:00 Kildrum Oliver Pkt FC Armagh City FC , 17:00 Aileach Sth Donegal Sboys Waterford Sboys , 19:00 Prehen 1 Donegal Sboys Foyle Harps , 19:00 Killea Ballinamallard FC Roe Valley FC , 19:00 Lettershandowney Coleraine FC Partick Thistle , 19:00 Strabane - Melvin 1 Letterkenny R Ardstaw FC

Under 13

15:00 Greencastle Coleraine FC Oliver Pkt FC3 , 15:00 Prehen 1 Arklow Town FC Inishowen YL , 15:00 St Columbs Pk 2 Institute FC Ballymoney Utd , 15:00 St Columbs Pk 1 Donegal Sboys Strathroy Harps, 15:00 Lifford Celtic Lifford Celtic Killen R , 5:00 Clooney Park West Carniny Y Mid Ulster YL , 15:00 Prehen 2 Trojans FC Finn Harps , 15:00 Templemore Central Waterford Sboys Carnmoney Y , 15:00 Thornhill College 1 Derry Colts Carrick R , 15:00 Lisnagelvin 1 Hillsboro Boys St Mary’s FC

Under 14

15:00 Ardmore: Foyle Harps FC v Glenavon FC , 15:00 Templemore: Swilly Maiden City Acad v Finn Harps FC, 15:00 Brandywell Showgrounds: Oliver Pkt FC Celtic FC , 15:00 Aileach: B Peacock YL v Inishowen YL, 17:00 Lisnagelvin 1: St Mary’s FC v Institute FC, 17:00 Thornhill College 1: Strathroy Harps v Derry Colts , 17:00 Vale Centre: Ballymoor FC v Coleraine F , 17:00 Lisnagelvin 1: Ardstraw v Donegal Sboys, 17:00 Strabane - Melvin 1: Ballycastle Utd FC v Limavady Utd , 17:00 Clooney Park West: Dergview FC v Bright Star , 17:00 Prehen 1: Roe Valley FC v Strabane Ath , 17:00 Thornhill College 2: Oxford FC v Oliver Pkt Colts

Under 15

17:00 Ardmore: Donegal Sboys v Norwich City , 17:00 Leafair: Oliver Pkt FC v Glenavon FC , 17:00 Limavady Showgrounds: Limavady Utd v Finn Harps FC , 17:00 Prehen 3 Draperstown Celtic v Sion Swifts FC , 17:00 Oakland Trojans FC v Coleraine FC , 17:00 Buncrana, Cockhill: Crusaders FC v Inishowen YL , 17:00 Wilton Park: Maiden City Acad v Institute FC , 17:00 Nelson Drive: B Peacock YL v Newry City FC

Under16

17:00 Brandywell Showgrounds: Institute FC v FDS Suomi , 17:00 Lifford : Donegal Celtic v Finn Harps FC , 17:00 Lettershandowney: Ballycastle Y v Everton America , 17:00 Greencastle: Trojans FC v Inishowen YL , 19:00 Prehen 2: Newbuildings FC v Ballymoor FC , 19:00 Strabane – Track: Donegal Sboys v Strabane Ath , 19:00 Thornhill College 2: Derry Colts v Loughside FC , 19:00 Row Mill Road: Willowbank FC v Portrush FC , 19:00 Thornhill College 1: Derry City FC v Craigavon/ Loughside

Under17

19:00 Templemore Swilly: Hillsborough Boys Carryduff Colts , 19:00 Ardmore: Carniny Y Rampo Valley , 19:00 Kildrum: Kildrum FC Culmore FC , 19:00 Nelson Drive: Institute FC Willowbank FC , 19:00 Brandywell Showgrounds: Foyle Harps FC v Hollingbury Hawks

Under19

19:00 Wilton Park: Derry City FC v Killen Rangers , 19:00 St Canices Pk: Ballyjamesduff FC v Letterkenny R, 19:00 Institute YMCA: Institute FC v Finn Harps FC , 19:00 Leafair: Old Park Reds v Willowbank FC , 19:00 Buncrana, Cockhill: Motherwell v Aileach FC , 19:00 St Columbs Pk 1: Ashgrove R v Killarney Ath