DCSIMG

Weekend Goal Rush in Three Divisions!

GOING TO GROUND. . . .Westbank United's Johnny Hume attempts to turn his marker, Brandywell's Paul Kelly, during Saturday's SML clash at St. Columb's Park. 1311JM01

GOING TO GROUND. . . .Westbank United's Johnny Hume attempts to turn his marker, Brandywell's Paul Kelly, during Saturday's SML clash at St. Columb's Park. 1311JM01

LAST weekend’s Saturday Morning League programme experienced an amazing goal rush, with plenty of strikes netted across all three divisions.

However, two Premier Division games failed to kick-off with the scheduled matches between Drumahoe and Du Pont and Clooney and Rosemount failed to start.

However, Brandywell Celtic tasted defeat for the first time in the league this season when Westbank United secured the points in that game but Clifton Villa defeated Creggan Swifts in an amazing 12 goals goal thriller. The only other game in the top flight saw Phoenix Swifts beat Foyle Harps 5-2.

In the Championship Benbradagh Colts defeated Gransha Institute and Sion Swifts beat Strabane Athletic in the Tyrone derby.

In the First Division Tristar overcame Hatmore Harps and Greysteel Celtic beat HML so Art Deco’s win over Culmore has sent them three points clear at the top of the table.

In the Blue Riband Cup, Tamnaherin Celtic overcame Northside Stars to progress to the next round.

Forthcoming Fixtures

Saturday, November 17th - Premier Division - Du Pont v Brandywell Celtic (Du Pont); Rosemount v Westbank United (Lisnagelvin 2); Foyle Harps v Drumahoe (Leafair Park); Creggan Swifts v Clooney (Prehen 1); Clifton Villa v Phoenix Swifts (St. Columb’s 2).

The Championship - Strabane Athletic v Newton Heath (Strabane); Gransha Institute v Foyle Athletic (Prehen 6); Northside Stars v Sion Swifts (Templemore Central).

First Division - Oakleaf Celtic v Art Deco (Showgrounds); Greysteel Celtic v Hatmore Harps (Vale Centre); Culmore v Collon Celtic (Culmore); Oxford United v HML (Thornhill College).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page