Premier Division leaders look to consoliate title challenge

editorial image

THE Derry & District F.A. programme resumes on Sunday and Premier Division leaders, Top of the Hill Celtic will attempt to strengthen their bid for back-to-back titles when they take on lowly Porter’s at Lisnagelvin.

Elsewhere in the top flight, Oxford United Stars meet third placed Abercorn in what’s expected to be the match of the day; Trojans travel to play Culmore while Park Bar face Brandywell Harps.

In Division One Phoenix take on The Bentley; Crescent play A.O.H. Harps while Ballymoor host Campbell’s and in an outstanding Terry Kelly Cup second round tie, Derry City play Don Bosco’s.

Fixtures

Premier Division - Lisahally v Tristar (Strathfoyle) postponed; Park Bar v Brandywell Harps (Brandywell); Oxford Stars v Abercorn (Lisnagelvin 4); Top of the Hill Celtic v Porter’s (Lisnagelvin 2); Culmore v Trojans (Culmore);

Division One - Crescent v A.O.H. Harps (Prehen 5); Phoenix v The Bentley (Prehen 2); Ballymoor v Campbell’s (Daisyfield 2); Terry Kelly Memorial Cup second round - Derry City v Don Bosco’s (St Columb’s 2).

All games kick-off at 11.30 a.m. Cup tie will be played to a finish.

Kelly Cup Draw

The draw was made for the Terry Kelly Cup quarter-finals at Monday night’s meeting and resulted as follows - Trojans v Porter’s; Phoenix v Oxford Stars; Lisahally v Derry City or Don Bosco’s; Top of the Hill Celtic v Abercorn.

Ties will be played on Sunday, January 27th.

Meanwhile, Red Star were removed from the Association for failing to pay an outstanding fine.

Sympathy

The Lisahally v Tristar match has been called off as a mark of respect following the death of Noel Kirk who dedicated so many years service to the Lisahally club. His son Emmett currently plays for the team.

Everyone associated with Lisahally and the Derry & District F.A. would like to extend their sympathy to Noel’s family and his many friends.

May he rest in peace.

Fixtures for

Sunday, January 20th

Premier Division - Abercorn v Lisahally (Prehen 2); Don Bosco’s v Top of the Hill Celtic (Central); Trojans v Park Bar (St Columb’s 2); Oxford Stars v Brandywell Harps (Prehen 5); Porter’s v Tristar (Showgrounds);

Division One - George’s Bar v Derry City (Brandywell); The Bentley v Killea N.C. (Lisnagelvin 4); Campbell’s v Strand Utd (Lisnagelvin 2).