Swifts face Westbank in Blue Riband Cup Final

Strabane's goalkeeper Ronan McDevitt climbs high to punch clear during Saturday's Blue Riband semi-final at the Showgrounds. DER1814MC063
Strabane's goalkeeper Ronan McDevitt climbs high to punch clear during Saturday's Blue Riband semi-final at the Showgrounds. DER1814MC063
0
Have your say

BLUE Riband Cup holders, Creggan Swifts, will face Premier Division champions, Westbank United, in the final of this year’s competition.

Both teams experienced straight-forward passages to the annual showpiece last weekend.

Meanwhile, in the Premier Division there was only one game played and that resulted in Phoenix Swifts defeating Du Pont by a comfortable margin.

In the Championship, the leaders Gransha Institute were hammered by Collon Celtic while third placed Tamnaherin Celtic had an easy win over Drumahoe.

And in the First Division HML were crowned champions as they enjoyed a good win over City Colts while Metro now look to be favorites to be promoted as they overcame the challenge of Hatmore Harps and Oakleaf Celtic recored a good win over Culmore.

Forthcoming Fixtures

Tonight (Tuesday), May 6th at May 6:30 p.m. - Premier Division - Clifton Villa v Creggan Swifts (Lisnagelvin 2); The Championship - Drumahoe v Bentley (YMCA); Tristar v Art Deco (Prehen 6); Gransha Institute v Sion Swifts (Riverside Stadium).

Tomorrow night (Wednesday), May 7th - The Championship -Tamnaherin Celtic v Newton Heath (Lettershandoney); First Division - Metro v Phoenix Athletic Colts (Swilly Stadium).

Thursday, May 8th - Premier Division - Phoenix Swifts v Strabane Athletic (Prehen 2); First Division - Oxford United v Hatmore Harps (Thornhill College).

Next Saturday’s fixtures will not be available until midweek (Tuesday) and the O’Bryan Cup kicks-off on May 10th. Teams will be contacted after tonight’s draw.

League Tables

Premier Division

P W D L Pts

Westbank Utd 18 16 3 0 51 (C)

Clifton Villa 18 12 3 3 39

Phoenix Swifts 19 11 2 6 35

Creggan Swifts 18 10 3 5 33

Rosemount 20 7 5 8 26

Du Pont 20 3 1 16 10

Strabane Ath 16 1 1 14 4

Championship

P W D L Pts

Gransha Institute 22 17 2 3 53

Collon Celtic 21 15 3 3 48

Tamnaherin Celtic 20 14 2 4 44

Sion Swifts 20 11 4 5 37

Tristar 19 7 5 7 26

Art Deco 21 6 2 13 20

Bentley 19 6 1 12 19

Newton Heath 21 3 3 15 12

Drumahoe 20 1 2 17 5

First Division

P W D L Pts

HML 22 17 3 2 54 (C)

Metro 21 13 2 6 41

Hatmore Harps 21 11 6 4 39

Oxford United 21 10 4 7 34

City Colts 22 11 1 10 34

Oakleaf Celtic 21 8 3 10 27

Culmore 22 6 3 13 21

Foyle Athletic 22 5 1 16 16

Phoenix Ath. C. 21 2 4 12 12

SEE TUESDAY’S JOURNAL FOR FULL ROUND-UP