Westbank held as Swifts swoop title

Phoenix Swifts captain Brendan McDonald lifts the Jim Dunne Memorial Cup on Saturday. (1604PG01)
Phoenix Swifts captain Brendan McDonald lifts the Jim Dunne Memorial Cup on Saturday. (1604PG01)

PHOENIX Swifts claimed the Saturday Morning League Premier Division Championship having Rosemount on Saturday as Westbank United could only manage a share of the spoils with Clifton Villa.

And that result saw last season’s champions finish in the runners-up spot, the Waterside men ending the race for the title.

Meanwhile, Drumahoe lost out at home against Clooney in the only other game in the top flight.

In the Championship, Strabane Athletic secured promotion to the Premiership as they overcame Tamnaherin Celtic in the only game in that division.

Collon Celtic were crowned First Division champions having defeated Oxford United but Art Deco and Tristar will face a play-off on tomorrow night (Wednesday) at Swilly Stadium to see who will join Collon in the Championship next season. Tristar defeated HML and Art Deco overcame Greysteel Celtic to force the play-off.

Forthcoming fixtures - tomorrow night (Wednesday) - First Division Promotion Play-Off - Art Deco v Tristar (Swilly Stadium); Oxford United v Greysteel Celtic (Thornhill College). Supplementary Cup - (E) Collegians v Tamnaherin Celtic (Lisnagelvin No. 4).

Saturday, April 20th - Blue Riband Cup semi-finals - Phoenix Swifts v Westbank United (Prehen No. 1); Brandywell Celtic v Creggan Swifts (Showgrounds). Supplementary Cup - (A) Oakleaf Celtic v Olympic (St. Columb’s No. 3); (B) Oxford United v Greysteel Celtic (Thornhill College); (C) Tristar or Art Deco v Sion Swifts (Lisnagelvin No. 4); (D) Newton Heath v HML (Lisnagelvin No. 2); (F) Hatmore Harps v Culmore (Leafair Park); byes - Gransha Institute and Foyle Athletic.

Wednesday, April 24th - Supplementary Cup quarter finals - (G) Foyle Athletic v Winners of (C); (H) winners of (D) v winners of (F); (I) Gransha Institute v winners of (E); (J) winners of (A) v winners of (B); Semi Finals - (K) winners of (I) v winners of (H); (L) winners of (G) v winners of (J).

Premier Division

(Top Five Finishers)

P W D L F A Pts

Phoenix 18 14 2 2 50 18 44

W’bank 18 13 3 2 62 19 42

C. Villa 17 12 3 2 67 28 39

B’well 18 11 3 4 48 38 36

Creggan 18 8 4 6 43 35 28