CYCLING: Almost 300 brave conditions at Derry’s first Cyclo-Cross

Some of the younger competitors get ready for Saturday's Ulster Cyclo-Cross in St. Columb's Park.
Some of the younger competitors get ready for Saturday's Ulster Cyclo-Cross in St. Columb's Park.

The Chain Reaction Cycles’ Ulster Cyclo-Cross Series wheeled into Derry for the first time in its history on Saturday as almost 300 competitors of all ages competed across 16 categories in front of hundreds of spectators in St. Columb’s Park.

Organisers, Foyle Cycling Club, were undeterred despite high winds felling a tree near the course finish line as Round 8 of the popular series kicked off with the juniors, cheered on by parents and supporters alike. The first race commenced as the rain began to fall with Ethan Casey from Trail Demons Cycling Club in Craigavon, taking the podium. The senior races were won by Alwynne Shannon (Newry Wheelers) and Christopher McGlinchey (Chain Reaction Cycles) in the female and male categories respectively.

Simon Gill, Chairman of Foyle Cycling, said it had been a superb day and hoped the even would become a permanent fixture on the local sporting calender.

“This was a wonderful day for Foyle Cycling Club, the sport in the north west, and for Derry in particular,” explained Mr Gill. “The natural beauty of St. Columb’s Park served as an ideal location for the races.’

“Despite the extremely challenging weather conditions, volunteers and spectators alike turned out to assist and watch what was a great series.

Indeed, such was the success of the Championship, for 2016 the organisers are aiming to double the number of entries across all competitions.

Foyle Cycling Club's David Doherty navigates the challenging St. Columb's Park course at the Ulster Cyclo-Cross event.

Foyle Cycling Club's David Doherty navigates the challenging St. Columb's Park course at the Ulster Cyclo-Cross event.

Full Result: Ulster

Cyclo-Cross, Series 8:

Under 6 – Ethan Casey, Trail Demons Cycling Club

Under 8 (female) – Grace McVeigh, Shimna Wheelers

Under 8 (male) – Fionn McCluskey, Roe Valley Cycles

Under 10 (female) – Aine Doherty, VC Glendale

Under 10 (male) – Oran Anderson, VC Glendale

Under 12 (female) – Summer McGibbon, Trail Demons Cycling Club

Under 12 (male) – Scott Roberts, Island Wheelers

Under 14 (female) – Maia Simmons, North Down Cycling Club

Under 14 (male) – Darren Rafferty, Island Wheelers

Under 16 (female) – Summer McGibbon, Trail Demons Cycling Club

Under 16 (male) – P.J Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

MTB Support (female) – Angie Smyth, Apollo CT

MTB Support (male) – Clive Caldwell, Caldwell Cycles

Cyclocross ‘B’ race – John McLaughlin, Cookstown Cycling Club

Cyclocross (Females) - Alwynne Shannon, Newry Wheelers

Cyclocross (Male) – Christopher McGlinchey, Chain Reaction Cycles