In Pics - The North West Triathlon Club 5K Run

Last Sunday’s third of a winter series of 5k races to mark the 30th anniversary of North West Triathlon Club was a hotly contested affair.

First male home was Paddy Nicell who posted 16:57 minutes while the first female to cross the line was Catherine Whoriskey of City of Derry Spartans AC in a time of 18:22 minutes.

GO!. . .Runners pictured at the start of the latest in the North West Triathlon Club's 5k series on Sunday at Timber Quay. 1501JM01

GO!. . .Runners pictured at the start of the latest in the North West Triathlon Club's 5k series on Sunday at Timber Quay. 1501JM01

Second male home was Gavin Crawford of 24/7 in 17:05 while third place was taken by Mark Mullan of Spartans AC in 17:46.

Second female home was Hannah Shields of City of Derry Spartans in 19:18 while Miriam Bridge of City of Derry Spartans AC was in third in 19:35.

The race left from the Coffee Shop at Foyle Marina on Sunday morning at 10am.

The scenic run followed the riverside path through Bay Road Park towards Foyle Bridge and return to the finish line at Foyle Marina.

The full list of results is as follows.

Place Race No. Name Club M/F Time

1 421 Paddy Nicell M 00:16:57

2 363 Gavin Crawford 24/7 M 00:17:05

3 480 Mark Mullan Sparta AC M 00:17:46

4 361 Martin Gormley Letterkenny M 00:17:58

5 389 Conor Gallagher Lifford AC M 00:18:19

6 497 Catherine Whoriskey Sparta AC F 00:18:22

7 453 Brendan Connor NWTC M 00:18:34

8 494 Garvin Doherty NWTC M 00:18:35

9 510 Colly Doherty Foyle Valley AC M 00:18:45

10 393 Kevin Harkin Lifford AC M 00:18:48

10 404 Chris Ryan Foyle Valley AC M 00:18:48

12 353 Joseph Quinn M 00:18:49

13 441 Dee McGuiness F 00:18:50

14 409 Odran McKane Bolt M 00:18:51

15 479 John McLaren NWTC M 00:18:54

16 396 Martin Dunleavy Foyle Valley AC M 00:19:05

17 401 Danny McDaid M 00:19:11

18 379 Hannah Shields Sparta AC F 00:19:18

19 477 Ambrose Moore M 00:19:25

20 402 David Porter M 00:19:27

21 483 Mark Murray NWTC M 00:19:31

22 505 Andrew McLaughlin M 00:19:32

23 457 Miriam Bridge Sparta AC F 00:19:35

24 392 Evganis Gallen Lifford AC M 00:19:36

24 485 Grainne Concannon Steelstown GFC F 00:19:36

26 445 Emmet Kennedy M 00:19:42

27 427 Garry McFadden Bolt M 00:19:52

28 372 David Harkin M 00:19:55

29 359 Mathew McLaughlin Bolt M 00:19:56

30 373 Peter Lilburn Sparta AC M 00:20:02

30 390 Oran McBride Sparta AC M 00:20:02

32 365 Ciaran McKenny NWTC M 00:20:04

32 432 Caolan Campbell M 00:20:04

34 493 Benny Wilson Bolt M 00:20:08

35 405 David O’Connor M 00:20:15

36 444 Michael McKinney Bolt M 00:20:22

37 487 Katheryne Graham F 00:20:45

38 473 Martina Hogarty F 00:20:49

39 371 Gerard Campbell Lifford AC M 00:20:51

40 492 John Fisher Bolt M 00:20:53

41 403 Andy Barr M 00:21:07

42 354 Paul Bradley Maiden City M 00:21:19

43 504 Peter McCamphill NWTC M 00:21:20

44 489 Fergal Hamilton Bolt M 00:21:22

45 496 Thomas McDermott M 00:21:35

46 442 Ray Monaghan Foyle Valley AC M 00:21:38

47 515 John Storey Foyle Valley AC M 00:21:39

48 439 Sean Molloy Foyle Valley AC M 00:21:43

49 471 Connor McIveen Bolt M 00:21:45

50 410 Dairmuid McKane Bolt M 00:21:46

51 367 Tracey Harley Inishowen AC F 00:21:56

52 433 Eoghan Grady Bolt M 00:21:57

53 486 Peter Ward NWTC M 00:21:58

54 456 Richard McGee Allstate M 00:22:01

55 443 Ciaran O’Flaherty NWTC M 00:22:02

56 517 Lorraine Carlin Bolt F 00:22:05

57 482 Catherine Woods Triangle TC F 00:22:06

58 368 Henrietta Elves Inishowen AC F 00:22:10

59 481 Stephen McDonagh M 00:22:12

60 452 Gavin Toland Bolt M 00:22:15

61 462 Luke McCarron Sparta AC M (J) 00:22:18

62 440 Ray McGuiness M 00:22:22

63 458 Shaun McCloskey Bolt M 00:22:35

64 451 Raymond Mullan M 00:22:40

65 418 Aidon Wilson Bolt M 00:22:42

66 420 Seamus McDaid Inishowen AC M 00:22:44

66 395 Dawson Hindes NWTC M 00:22:44

68 412 Brian O’Deorain Magee M 00:22:45

69 352 Tiernan Hargan Bolt M 00:22:47

70 375 Grainne Quigley Born to Run F 00:22:49

71 507 Gavin McElwee M 00:22:50

72 407 Brian Durnin NWTC M 00:22:54

73 381 Danny Acton M 00:22:57

74 366 Gerard Lundy NWTC M 00:22:59

75 506 Anthony McDaid M 00:23:02

76 384 Sean Mooney Bolt M 00:23:15

77 478 Gareth Mellon M 00:23:21

78 364 Roisin Lynch NWTC F 00:23:26

79 500 Ian Graham Allstate M 00:23:28

80 370 Mark Donaghy Lifford AC M 00:23:50

81 362 Kelly Derges Bolt F 00:24:11

82 408 Rory Durnin NWTC M 00:24:15

83 374 Sarah Doherty Born to Run F 00:24:17

84 455 Kevin Flanagan M 00:24:20

84 459 Catherine Pinkerton Springwell F 00:24:20

84 472 Christine Bonner Bolt F 00:24:20

87 394 Eamon McAuley Foyle Valley AC M 00:24:21

88 419 Paddy Healy Foyle Valley AC M 00:24:24

89 448 Verona Campbell Bolt F 00:24:28

90 397 Elaine Doherty Born to Run F 00:24:30

91 511 Barry Taorisil M 00:24:40

92 474 James Ward M 00:24:44

93 382 Natalie Page Bolt F 00:24:47

94 430 Andy Griffin Bolt M 00:24:49

95 503 Seana Cooley Bolt F 00:25:00

96 406 Kevin O’Neill Foyle Valley AC M 00:25:09

97 499 Emmet McGuinness Bolt M 00:25:12

98 454 Claire Connor NWTC F 00:25:25

99 388 Aileen Boggs Lifford AC F 00:25:30

100 369 Denis McLaughlin M 00:25:34

101 488 Kevin Holly M 00:25:54

102 464 Liam Monk Bolt M 00:26:04

103 376 Tina McLaughlin F 00:26:21

104 398 Sean Barton Born to Run M 00:26:33

105 460 Peter McCampbell (Sr) NWTC M 00:27:07

106 422 Martina McCafferty M 00:27:09

107 355 Jane Farrell Maiden City F 00:27:10

108 356 John McCandles M 00:27:17

109 400 Caoimhin McCallion Bolt M 00:27:27

109 357 Damian Downey M 00:27:27

109 383 Nicola Duffey F 00:27:27

112 380 Brian Sturgon M 00:27:34

113 425 Elaine Connelly F 00:27:35

114 429 Pauline Campbell F 00:27:37

115 466 Deborah McGlinchey Bolt F 00:27:43

116 411 Caroline Morewood Bolt F 00:27:49

117 463 Angela McCarron Steelstown GFC F 00:27:53

118 385 Conor McDevitt M 00:27:54

119 465 Catherine Woodrow Bolt F 00:27:57

120 438 Joe Blee M 00:27:58

121 399 Suzanne Dwyer F 00:28:05

122 436 Emma Boyd Foyle Valley AC F 00:28:08

123 518 Patsy Carlin Bolt M 00:28:14

124 437 Maureen Doherty Bolt F 00:28:15

125 514 Amy Deery Bolt F 00:28:20

126 513 Leanne Monk Bolt F 00:28:34

126 498 Katie McCullough Bolt F 00:28:34

128 461 John Noonan M 00:28:42

129 467 Sharron Cassidy Bolt F 00:28:45

130 484 Emma McLaughlin F 00:28:47

131 423 Moira Glenn NWTC F 00:28:49

132 416 Ronan Dohery M 00:28:51

133 378 Joe Quigley Bolt M 00:28:58

134 391 Conlith Doherty M 00:29:36

135 501 Cathy Farren F 00:29:38

136 414 Patricia Kennedy Bolt F 00:29:40

137 490 Ciaran Durnan M 00:29:43

138 358 Adrian Quigley M 00:30:02

139 491 Allison Johnston Allstate F 00:30:07

140 387 Rosemary Boggs Lifford AC F 00:30:12

141 377 Mary McGuire F 00:30:15

142 351 Brid Hendron F 00:30:20

142 450 Jenny Mullan F 00:30:20

144 350 Patricia O’Kane F 00:30:31

145 426 Mary Gallaghen F 00:30:34

146 447 Catriona Doherty Bolt F 00:30:35

147 428 Amanda Lewis Bolt F 00:30:37

148 502 Irene Hagan F 00:30:40

149 413 Noella McConnellogue F 00:30:42

150 449 Ann Hutton Bolt F 00:30:43

151 470 Aine Taylor Bolt F 00:31:08

152 424 Angela McConnell F 00:31:30

153 386 Aisling Thomasius Bolt F 00:31:32

154 512 Laura McFadden Bolt F 00:31:38

155 476 Laura Brown Bolt F 00:32:31

156 495 Leona McLaughlin F 00:32:40

157 475 Megann Sharkey Bolt F 00:32:49

158 360 Elaine Anderson Bolt F 00:33:09

158 516 Nadalia Conhenare Allstate F 00:33:09

160 431 Rosemarie Griffin Bolt F 00:33:35

160 434 Teresa Chester F 00:33:35

162 468 Sinead Fearon NWTC F (J) 00:34:43

163 469 Jarlath Fearon NWTC M 00:34:45

164 417 Terry O’Connell Bolt F 00:35:51

165 446 Carol Cassidy Bolt F 00:37:10

166 435 Julie Cassidy F 00:38:25

167 415 Mary McGuire F 00:38:42