Lindsay stars in Strabane’s revival

0
Have your say

Last week’s second-round ties in the North-West Snooker Team Pairs Knockout Cup saw Glendermott CC ‘A’ preserve aspirations of a successful defence, but Shantallow House ‘A’, the runners-up last season, were shown the exit door.

The potters from St. Pat’s (Strabane) have been firing blanks in this season’s League Division One, particularly Stephen Lindsay (one win from eight starts), but the ‘Saints’ bounced back to form last week, especially Lindsay (72 break), and they romped home 4-0 against visiting Shantallow ‘A’.

Glendermott ‘A’ chalked up a hard-fought 4-2 win over AOH at the Rectory Field, but the Cricket Club ‘reserves’ bowed out on total aggregate points on their visit to GPO Rams.

Du Pont scored an easier-than-expected 4-0 victory over the CYMS top-shots when the sides met at the Campsie club, the best breaks being 37 from Letterkenny’s Phelim McClafferty and 35 from the home side’s Gerald McCloskey (both compiled in the same frame).

Shantallow ‘B’ progressed to the quarter-finals at the expense of visiting Oak Grove ‘B’ who, despite a convincing 2-0 victory from the partnership of Kevin Doherty and Gerry Crossan (fine 50 break), were beaten 4-2.

Shantallow ‘C’ also advanced to the last-eight, courtesy of a points verdict over Pot Black at the Racecourse Road premises. GPO Select w/o George’s Bar, while the tie between Oak Grove ‘A’ and Riversiders was postponed owing to a bereavement (rescheduled for Monday 3rd January).

STRABANE 4, SHANTALLOW ‘A’ 0 - Stephen Lindsay & Glenn Roulston (+13) 2, Peter Doherty & Pete Murphy (+8) 0 (95-30 and 61-18); Pat Devine & Patrick McCrossan (+20) 1, Harry Logan & Joe Porter (+18) 0 (82-25); Damien Blee & Liam Hannigan (+15) 1, Owen McLaughlin & Cyril Ming (+18) 0 (64-57).

GLENDERMOTT ‘A’ 4, AOH 2 - Jan Biernat & Davy Clifford (+15) 1, Raymond Barrow & Kevin Concannon (+20) 1 (53-74 and 67-46); Stephen Heaney & Richard Long (+18) 2, Brian Kelly & Kevin Kelly (+25) 0 (63-58 and 52-42); Stephen Adair & Maurice Ferguson (+23) 1, Ciaran Kelly & Eamon Kelly (+28) 1 (52-79 and 78-48).

GPO RAMS 3 (324 PTS), GLENDERMOTT ‘B’ 3 (282 PTS) - all plus 30 - Charlie Conaghan & Declan McIntyre 1, Jason Lynch & Gregory McElhatton 1 (43-55 and 76-48); Martin Ferry & Calvin Hegarty 0, Ross Hegarty & Davy Watson 2 (40-46 and 52-56); Andy Shiels & Dan Shiels 2, David Bishop & Craig Mooney 0 (61-31 and 52-46).

DU PONT 4, CYMS 0 - Ralph Dixon & Fergal Toland (+20) 2, Johnny Connors & Paul Doherty (+5) 0 (68-54 and 66-56); Emmett Casson & Mickey McGowan (+10) 1, Neil Gallagher & Christopher Gibbons (+15) 0 (87-25); Gerald McCloskey & Brian Tracey (+15) 1, Phelim McClafferty & Adrian McFadden (+5) 0 (76-50).

SHANTALLOW ‘B’ 4, OAK GROVE ‘B’ 2 - Christy McConnell & Joe Sims (+30) 2, Kevin O’Driscoll & Joey Toland (+28) 0 (80-43 and 68-46); Hugh Brady & Billy McConnell (+25) 0, Gerry Crossan & Kevin Doherty (+28) 2 (25-61 and 21-83); Keith Brady & Owen Toland (+25) 2, Kevin McLaughlin & Donal Murphy (+23) 0 (72-25 and 49-14).

SHANTALLOW ‘C’ 3 (352 PTS), POT BLACK 3 (303 PTS) - Danny Harrigan & Robert Kelly (+30) 2. Gary McEvoy & Gary McEvoy, jun, (+25) 0 (88-40 and 78-37); Bobby Kelly & Phil Porter (+30) 0, John McLaughlin & Damien Tracey (+30) 2 (40-52 and 50-56); Michael Cairns & Paul McCallion (+28) 1, Seamus Gallagher & Malachy McIvor (+30) 1 (64-62 and 32-56).

Quarter-Final Draw - (1) Shantallow House ‘B’ v GPO Select; (2) Du Pont SC v Shantallow House ‘C’; (3) St. Pat’s-Strabane v Glendermott CC ‘A’; (4) GPO Rams v Oak Grove ‘A’ or Riversiders.

Semi-Finals - neutral venues - (1 v 2) and (3 v 4).

Quarter-finals played on Tuesday and Thursday, 1st and 3rd February.