Longtower dominate North West Judo event

Paul McGarrigle (St Columb's PK) who won gold in the Mens Middle Kyu U73 at the North West Open Judo Championships.

Paul McGarrigle (St Columb's PK) who won gold in the Mens Middle Kyu U73 at the North West Open Judo Championships.

0
Have your say

LONGTOWER Judo Club dominated the recent North West Open Judo Championships when claiming a total of nine gold, seven silver and three bronze medals at senior level.

With a total of 268 entries from all over Ireland taking part in the event last November which brought to an end the Judo season for 2011, the host club emerged on top of the pile.

Coach, Jimmy Lyttle, President of the Northern Ireland Judo Federation, Dr Richard Briggs and NIJF Vice Presidents, Jim Toland and Gavin Abel pictured at the North West Open Judo Championships.

Coach, Jimmy Lyttle, President of the Northern Ireland Judo Federation, Dr Richard Briggs and NIJF Vice Presidents, Jim Toland and Gavin Abel pictured at the North West Open Judo Championships.

And in the Junior and Minor sections the club won four silver and two bronze - a fantastic result for the club who continue to host fantastic events under the guidance of tournament Director, Lisa Bradley and an excellent team of volunteers.

St Columb’s Park Judo club winning a total of three gold medals with Paul McGarrigle claiming gold in the men’s kyu event and Ruairi Cutliffe and Cianan Higgenbottom also won gold medals.

Kristy Strouts McCallion took silver and Leah McLaughlin claimed bronze. Judoandmore School Clubs lifted a range of medals and the top school in the medal table was St Anne’s PS.

Congratulations to all the schools and club players who took part and won medals.

Jim Toland (Longtower) who won gold in the Mens Vets U81Kg at the North West Open Judo Championships, pictured with coach, Jimmy Lyttle.

Jim Toland (Longtower) who won gold in the Mens Vets U81Kg at the North West Open Judo Championships, pictured with coach, Jimmy Lyttle.

Special Recognition

A few special awards were presented to several people for services to Judo by Dr Richard Briggs President of the Northern Ireland Judo Federation.

Ann Long was presented with a special award following her retirement as Secretary of the Northern Ireland Judo Federation for her 17 years dedication to the sport.

Dr Lisa Bradley was also recognised for 18 years’ service as Honorary secretary; Cathy McCrossan for services to St Columb’s Park Judo club and Paul O’Doherty, on behalf of his wife Geraldine, for her volunteer services to Longtower Judo club for many years.

The final presentation was to Robbie Irwin who this year stepped down as Chairman of the Northern Ireland Judo Federation after many years of service.

Ulster Championships

Long tower Judo Club players Jason Abel, Jamie McFadden, Ashleigh Newton and Emily Carbery all won gold medals in their respective weight divisions after fantastic performances in the 2011 Ulster Championships last month.

Joshua Rutherford won a silver medal while Brian McGowan and Joseph McCloskey both won bronze medals.

Mathew McCrossan and Andrew McCrossan from the local St Columb’s Park club also claimed bronze medals in the event.

Northwest Open Judo Championships 2011 results round-up - Michael McAleer (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U27Kg Novice; Ciaran Kelly (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U27Kg Novice; Mathew Ramsay (Greenhaw PS) Silver U27Kg Novice; Ruairi Cutliffe (St Columb’s Park) Gold U27Kg Novice; Ciaran McConomy (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U27Kg Yellow; Joshua Rutherford (Longtower) Silver U27Kg Yellow; Shea Norris (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U29 Kg Jr. Boys; Jamie McFadden (Longtower) Silver U34 Jr. Boys; John Paul Shiels (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U30Kg Novice; Dylan Devine (Longtower) Bronze U30Kg Novice; Joe Flemming (St Anne’s PS) Silver U34Kg Novice; Joshua Partridge (Greenhaw PS) Silver U46Kg Novice; Cianan Higginbottom (St Columb’s Park) Gold U60Kg Novice; Emma McAllister (St Anne’s PS) Silver U32 Novice Girls; Carly Gillespie (Longtower) Bronze U44 Kg Novice Girls; Kirsty McCallion (St Columb’s Pk) Silver U63 Kg Novice GIirls; Sophie Osborne (Sacred Heart JC) Bronze U24Kg Novice Girls; Meena Williams (St Anne’s PS) Bronze U27Kg Jr. Girls; Leona Orr (Fountain PS) Bronze U28Kg Jr. Girls; Alex Kelly (Sacred Heart PS) Gold U28Kg Jr. Girls; Leah McLaughlin (St Columb’s Pk) Bronze U32Kg Jr. Girls; Ashleigh Newton (Longtower) Gold U44Kg Girls; Emily Carberry (Longtower) 5th place U57Kg Girls; Jason Abel (Longtower) Bronze U60Kg Boys; Joseph McCloskey (Longtower) Silver U60Kg Boys; Oran Duffy (Longtower) 5th place U73Kg Boys; Brian McGowan (Longtower Silver) U73Kg Boys; Sarah McDaid (Longtower) Gold womens U63Kg; Paul McGarrigle (St Columb’s Pk) Gold Men’s Middle Kyu U73; Paul McAleer (Longtower) Silver Men’s Middle Kyu U90; Chris Spratt (Longtower) Silver Men’s Middle Kyu 090; Seamus Lewis (Longtower) Bronze Men’s upper Kyu U90; Robert McGowan (Longtower) Silver Men’s Upper Kyu 090; Joseph McCloskey (Longtower) Gold Men’s U60Kg; Jason Abel (Longtower) Bronze Men’s U60Kg; Ryan Sheerin (Longtower) Gold Men’s U60Kg; Chris McKendrick (Longtower) Silver Men’s U73Kg; Jim Toland (Longtower) Gold Men’s U81Kg; Jonathan McGowan (Longtower) Gold Men’s U90Kg; Josey McCloskey (Longtower) Gold Men’s U90Kg; Bernard Sheerin (Longtower) Silver Men’s Vets U73Kg; Jim Toland (Longtower) Gold Men’s Vets U81Kg; Gavin Abel (Longtower) Silver Men’s Vets U90Kg; Paul McAleerongtower) 5th place Men’s Vets U90Kg; Joseph McCloskey (Longtower) Gold Men’s Vets U100Kg; Terry Watt (Longtower) Silver Men’s Vets U100Kg; Robert McGowan (Longtower) Bronze Men’s O100Kg.