‘Maximums’ Galore in Eglinton Darts League

editorial image
0
Have your say

In week three of the Eglinton & District Darts League, an impressive six scores of 180 were recorded last Thursday night.

Keith Darby (Macons), Conrad Watson (Rising Sun A), Steven Doherty (Rising Sun A), Gerard Curley (The Depot), John Moore (The Depot) and Brian Watson (The Vale) were the players who threw the top score.

There were three players with over 100 checkouts but the highest checkout of the week was thrown by Nigel Moore (Rising Sun ‘B’) with a solid 120 finish.

Other good checkouts were recorded by - Dermott McGuinness (Donaghy’s ‘A’) 118, Steven Doherty (Rising Sun ‘A’) 104, Gerry McCormick (Donaghy’s ‘A’) 86, Conrad Watson (Rising Sun ‘A’) 80, Cathal Moore (Longfield ‘B’) 70, Martin McCormick (Longfield ‘B’) 59.

The least darts of the week was from Dermott McGuinness (Donaghy’s A) with a strong 15 dart leg and this was closely followed by other good legs from Joe O’Hara (Eglinton Cricket Club A) 16 darts; John McKinney (Rising Sun B) 17; Michael McCloskey (Rising Sun ‘A’) 17; Conrad Watson (2x18 dart legs); Steven Doherty (Rising Sun ‘A’) 18; Paddy McElhinney (Longfield ‘A’) 18; Sean McKinney (Rising Sun ‘A’) 19; Ryan McKinney (Donaghy’s ‘B’) 19; Liam Millar (John T’s) 20.

WEEK 3 RESULTS - Macons 4, Longfield B 2 - (Macons) Keith Darby 123,129,180 max, Niall Logue 100, N Shields 2 x 100, Kerry Nicholl 100,121,132,

Brian Harkin 3 x 100, Arthur Campbell 137. (Longfield ‘B’) Cathal Moore 3 x 100, 140, 70 finish;

McCormick 100,104,121,140, 59 finish; Deane Connolly 100.

Rising Sun A 5, Eglinton CC A 1 - (Rising Sun ‘A’) Sean McKinney 5x100,(19 darts); Michael McCloskey 100, 2x140 (17 darts); Sean Logue 2x100, 140; Conrad Watson 140, 180, 80 finish, (2x18 darts); Niall Cassidy 2 x 100; Steven Doherty 100,140,180,104 finish (18 darts).

(Eglinton CC ‘A’) Joe O’Hara 4x100, 2x140 (16 darts); Mark Burley 5x100; Andy Christie 100, 140; Stuart Spratt 100.

Longfield ‘A’ 2, Donaghy’s ‘A’ 4 - (Longfield ‘A’) Simon Mullan 2x100, 140; Paddy McElhinney 121, 125, 135, 140 (18 darts); Dean Pyper 5x100, 120, 123, 139; Noel Pyper 100.

(Donaghy’s ‘A’) Paddy McGinnis 100, 125, 140; Niall McGuinness 100, 121; Dermott McGuinness 3x100, 123, 2x140, 118 finish (15 darts); Gerry McCormick 3x100, 121, 140, 86 finish; Raymond Kilkey 100, 2x125.

The Depot 5, John T’s 1 - (The Depot) Paul Donnelly 100, Gerard Curley 3x100, 180; Robert Murray 4x 100, 140; John Moore 180; Mickey Moore 100, 118, 140; Brian Murray 2x100.

(John Ts) Earl Irwin 2x100, 121,1 40; Raymond Millar 125; Liam Millar 4x100 (20 darts); Padraig O’Reilly 2x100, 121, 2x125; Marius O’Reilly 100, 121.

Donaghy’s B 1, The Vale 5 - (Donaghy’s ‘B’) Alan Donaghy 125; Ryan McKinney 100, 120 (19 darts); Jim Brown, 114.

(The Vale) Brian Fahey 2x100; Brian Watson 2x100,180; Stephen McGinnis 120, 125, 140; Dolan King 100, 123, 135; Gordon Fahey 100.

Drummond Hotel 2, Rising Sun B 4 - (Drummond Hotel) Cormac Begley 2x100, 140; Joe Dougherty 2x100; Colin Doherty 100, 140; Evan Logue 100; Dominic Begley 100, 123.

(Rising Sun ‘B’) Tony Murray (Snr) 100; Jordan Moore 125; John McKinney 100, 125, 140 (17 darts); Nigel Moore 2x100,120 finish; Ronan McKinney 2x100, 120; John Taylor 100.

Eglinton CC ‘B’ 3, Happy Landing 3 - (No score sheet returned).

The Calablanca had a bye in Week Three.

Monthly Meeting

in Longfield Inn

The first monthly darts meeting will take place on Monday, October 1st in the Longfield Inn, Eglinton at 9.00 p.m. sharp.

There will be a number of issues down for discussion and all initial fees are due at this meeting such as team registration, bar affiliation and player registration.

All league teams must have at least one representative at each meeting or there will be an automatic fine for first non attendance of meetings as agreed at the annual general meeting.

Waterside Ladies

Darts League

Last week’s results from the Waterside Ladies Darts League were - Beez 4, Villa’s 1; Brown Bears 4, Glen House 1; Wanderers 4, Ladybirds 1; Rochester’s A 3, Rochester’s B 2; Campbell’s Ladies 3, Royal Oak 2.

Scores of 100 and over - Caroline Olphert, Fiona Roberts, Nora Hall (all 100); Sharon Olphert 106, 100; Shirlene McFaul 119, 101; Michelle Oliphant 102; Sarah Buchanan 120; Melanie Bryson 109 and Lorraine Brandon 102 finish.