Oak Arrows retain Jackie Clifford Cup

Danny Carlin, Phoenix Bar presenting the Jackie Clifford Cup to Oak Arrows. Included, are Charlie Grant, Rodney Orr, John Ferguson, Paul Leech, James Weir, Anthony Whoriskey, Derek Quinn, Michael Leech, and Paddy Boyce. (2104SL17)
Danny Carlin, Phoenix Bar presenting the Jackie Clifford Cup to Oak Arrows. Included, are Charlie Grant, Rodney Orr, John Ferguson, Paul Leech, James Weir, Anthony Whoriskey, Derek Quinn, Michael Leech, and Paddy Boyce. (2104SL17)
0
Have your say

THE OAK Arrows’ recent domination of the Jackie Clifford Cup continued last Friday night in Phoenix Bar as they retained the trophy with victory over the host club.

The Oakgrove Bar based club defeated Phoenix by four games to one in the final after seeing off the challenge of Bog Inn in the semi-finals.

Phoenix had earlier produced the shock of the evening when defeating one of the pre-tournament favourites, Mailey’s in their semi-final match.

And the Estate Services (Iona) Friday Night Darts League Committee would like to congratulate the Arrows on their victory and thank the Phoenix Bar for their sponsorship of the final.

Semi-final results -Bog Inn 1, Oak Arrows 4; H. Melly 0, R. Orr 2; S. McElhinney 0, J. Weir 2; J. P. McElhinney 0, P. Boyce 2; C. McNally 2, P. Leech 1; J. F. Kelly 0, D. Quinn 2.

Mailey’s 3, Phoenix 4 - S. Wilson 2, P. Brown 0; C. Hegarty 2, N. McGavigan 1; J. Murray 0, J. Mooney 2; G. McClean 2, S. Knox 1; J. Clancy 1, N. Henry 2; M. McCloskey 0, E. McDermott 2; C. Aiken 0, M. Wallace.

Final - Oak Arrows 4, Phoenix 1; M. Leech 0, P. Brown 2; R. Orr 2, J. Mooney 1; P. Boyce 2, E. McDermott 0; D. Quinn 2, N. McGavagan 1; C. Grant 2, M. Wallace 0.

Tonight’s matches (League stage 20) - Derry City Club v Arrows; Mary B’s v Bog Inn; Fairview v Phoenix; Mailey’s v Dungloe; Oak receive a bye.

League positions - Arrows 198; Mary B’s 196; Mailey’s 187; Oak 165; Derry City Club 113; Phoenix 112; Fairview 94; George’s 89; Dungloe 81.

Ogilvie registers highest checkout

David Ogilvie from W.G’s recorded the highest checkout in last Thursday night’s Quigley, Grant & Kyle Solicitors Darts League, scoring a 153 finish.

Scores and results for week 24 were as follows: Telstar 9, O’Sullivan’s 8 - Willy Fisher 100x2,140, Declan Gallagher 2x100; Sean Wrench 121,125 (Telstar); Paul Brady 101,140x2; Barry Robinson 100x2,137,140; Roy Armstrong 121,140; Terry Nicholas 100,134 (O’Sullivan’s).

Oak Grove B 10, Iona House 8 - Darren Coyle 100x3,140,18 darts; John Given 100x2,108,140,20 darts; Arty Stewart 100x3,140,19 & 21 darts; Bobby McLaughlin 121,126,136,19 darts (Oak Grove B); Matt Curry 100x7,17 darts; Ronny Moore 100x2,121,125,180,16 darts; Mark Quigley 100,121,125,140x2,19 darts; Raymond McPhillips 121,123,140x2 (Iona House).

Campbell’s 3, Abercorn 13 - Ricky McGahey 100x3,121,140,73 finish,18 darts; Paul Kane 100x2; Robby Kelly 140 (Campbell’s); Daniel Gill 100x4,140,96 finish,2x18 dart legs; Gerry Mooney 4x100,140; Ryan Doherty 140x3; John Toland 123, 140 (Abercorn).

Dungloe 7, Rocking Chair B 8 - Kevin Buchannan 135; Barry Callaghan 100x2; Jimmy Kirk 125 (Dungloe); Emmett Rafferty 100,121; Peter Meenan 2x100; Emmett Meenan 100, 140 (Rocking Chair B).

Sully’s 4, George’s 12 - Colleen Temple 100,135; Sarah Donnelly 2x100; Christine Johnstone 100,121 (Sully’s); Lee Hargan 100,125; Robert Shiels 2x100.

Celtic 12, Bennigan’s 5 - Noel O’Donnell 100,140x2,101 finish, 180,15 darts; Andrew Barnes 100x4, 140,100 finish; Eden Friel 100,120,18 darts (Celtic); Richard Lyttle 100x2,101; Garvin Shiels 100x3, 105, James McLaughlin 3x100; Gerry O’Neill 100x2,54 finish (Bennigan’s).

Bowery 6, W.G’s 10 - Paddy Donnelly 100,104; David Healy 100,121; Martin Healy 100,140; (Bowery); Gerry Quinn 100x2; David Ogilvie 100x2,153 finish; Mary Magill 2x100 (W.G’s). Rocking Chair A 11, Oak Grove A 5 - Eamonn Rodgers 100x3,125,140; 17 darts; Sean Dunleavy 100x3,140,103 finish; Mark Hegarty 100,105,135,140 (Rocking Chair A); Stephen Coyle 100,121, 180; James Weir 100x2,110 finish; Ciaran McNally 125,140x2; Dean Gallagher 100x2,121,135 (Oak Grove A).

Fixtures for Thursday, May 2nd (week 26) - Sully’s v Abercorn, Rocking Chair A v Bennigan’s, Celtic v George’s, Campbell’s v Oak Grove A, Telstar v Iona House, Oak Grove B v W.G’s, Bowery v Rocking Chair B, Dungloe v O’Sullivan’s.