Philip Dunne Final in Mailey’s tonight

Oak Arrows, winners of the Jackie Doherty Cup.  (2102Jb80)

Oak Arrows, winners of the Jackie Doherty Cup. (2102Jb80)

0
Have your say

The Estate Services (Iona) Darts League’s inaugural Philip Dunne Transport Cup Final will be decided tonight in Mailey’s Bar.

There are four teams remaining in the competition, which is kindly sponsored by Mailey’s Bar, with Derry City, Mailey’s, Oak and Oak Arrows all vying for a place in the final.

The tournament will be played to a finish tonight, with the draw at 8.45 p.m. and first darts at 9 p.m.

Results - George’s 1, Oak 4; Derry City 4, Dungloe 3; Derby 2, Phoenix 4; Jamie Mooney 18 darts, Noel Henry 56 finish; Mailey’s 4, Phoenix 0; Angie Deward 76 finish, Martin McCloskey 18&19 darts, 64 finishes; James Clancy 74 finish 20 darts; Oak Arrows 4, Fairview 0; Paddy Boyce 102 finish, 19 Darts; Paul Leech 12 darts; Anthony Whoriskey 19&20 darts; Park Bar 1, Oak Arrows 4 (Park Bar) Paddy McLaughlin 17 darts; Sean Gallagher 17 darts; Oak Arrows - Paul Leech 180 17&18 darts; Charlie Grant 2x17 darts; Paddy Boyce 19 darts.

Reps are reminded to bring their teams entries to next Monday’s meeting on March 12th as the draw will be made on the night.

Quigley, Grant &Kyle

Solicitors Darts League

It was a return to league action last Thursday night (week 19) where there were four 180s recorded by Robert Callaghan (Dungloe), Robby Boyd (Iona House), Eamon Rodgers (Rocking Chair A) and Robert Shields (O’Sullivan’s B).

Highest checkout for the week was hit by John McCormack from the Abercorn, scoring a 119 finish followed by a 113 finish hit by Paul Dunne from the Celtic.

Fastest game of the night was by Eamon Rodgers of the Rocking Chair A, finishing a game in 15 darts.

More scores and results from week 19 - Oak Grove B 11, Dungloe 5; David Duncan 125, 123, 100, 70 finish, 17 darts; Jason Orr 140x2, 100x2, 17 darts; Junior Coyle 140, 134, 100, 88 finish 18&20 darts; Donal Kelly 140x2, 100 (Oak Grove B) Robert Callaghan Senior 121, 3x100; Robert Callaghan 180, John Callaghan 129, 100; Barry Callaghan 125 (Dungloe).

Campbell’s 12, Rocking Chair B 3 - Robbie Kelly 125, 100; Paul Kane 159, 140; John Taylor 118, 100x2; Ricky McGahey 125, 105, 100 (Campbell’s); Robert Anderson 140; Paul Morgan 100; Emmett Rafferty 100 (Rocking Chair B).

O’Sullivan’s B 5, Oak Grove A 11 - Robert Shields 180, 100; Niall McGavigan 140, 100x2; Adrian Meehan 121, 100; Niall Hargan 2x100 (O’Sullivan’s B); JP McEllhinney 140x2, 125, 100x2, 18 darts; Dean Gallagher 135, 100x2; Michael Wallace 3x100; Sean McEllhinney 125, 100 (Oak Grove A).

Rocking Chair A 7, Celtic 9 - Eamon Rodgers 180, 140, 121, 100x3, 15&20 darts; Mickey Kivelehan 140, 136, 100x3; Roy Rodgers 140, 122, 121 (Rocking Chair A); Danny McCallion 140, 100x3, 20 darts; Paul Dunne 140x2, 137, 100, 113 finish, 18 darts; Paddy Brown 140x2, 100 ,21 darts (Celtic).

Bennigan’s 7, Abercorn 11 - Michael McGrath 128, 125, 100; Kevin McCafferty 4x100, 19 darts;Jimmy Wilson 140x2 (Bennigan’s); John McCormack 100x2, 119 finish; Eamon Cassidy 140x2, 94 finish;Noel Henry 123, 100x2; Ryan Doherty 140, 100 (Abercorn).

Sully’s Follies 1, Iona House 14 - Fiona Roberts 100x2; Sarah Donnelly 125, 121 (Sully’s Follies); Robbie Boyd 180, 140x2, 121, 17 darts; Darryl Gurney 134, 127, 125, 121; Ricky McGahey 140, 100x2; Mark Quigley 140, 100x2, 16 darts. Bowery 2, Telstar 12 - No sheet returned.

Macon’s Bar retain

Cup in tense Final

Macon’s lifted the Eglinton & District Darts League seven player cup last Thursday in front of a large attendance at Murphy’s Bar, Dungiven.

The Claudy based team defeated a strong Corner Bar squad in the final, having edged out John T’s in the semi-finals of the MMG Home Maintenance sponsored event.

In the other semi-final Corner Bar emerged victorious over Drummond Hotel with an excellent 4-1 win.

Results - Semi-finals: Corner Bar 4, Drummond Hotel 1 - (Corner Bar) Danny O’Neill 3x100, 140; Eamonn McCusker 121, 125, 140; Paul Brown 2x100, 125; Paddy McElmoyle 100, 140; Anthony O’Neill 4x100, 121; (Drummond Hotel) Colin Doherty 105; Dominic Begley 100, 120, 2x134; Eugene Duffy 100.

Macons 4, John T’s 2 - (Macons) Keith Darby 2x100, (50 finish); Eric Ming 100,105,118; Brian Harkin 4x100, 140 (56 finish); Kerry Nicholl 101, 140; Paul Hamilton 3x100; (John T’s) Deane McAleese 100, 118, 140; Earl Irwin 100, 140; Liam Millar 140 (70 finish); Padraig O’Reilly 2x100, 121, 140; Ronan Curley 100, 140; Raymond Millar 100, 120.

Final - Macon’s 4 Corner Bar 2 - (Macon’s) Keith Darby 140; Eric Ming 2x100, 125, 137, 140; Brian Harkin 2x100, 121, 140; Niall Logue 100, 140; Kerry Nicholl 4x100; Paul Hamilton 100, 135.

(Corner Bar) - Mickey Moore 100,140,(84 finish on bull); Eamonn McCusker 100, 135; Danny O’Neill 4x100, 2x140, 180 max; Paul Brown 2x100, 125, 132, 2x140, 180 max (13 darts); Anthony O’Neill 2x100; Paddy McElmoyle 100.

Last Saturday night’s national lottery bonus ball winners were - Longfield B with No. 42.