DCSIMG

Halfway There!

Lee Harkin, Illies Golden Gloves, on target at full stretch with this right against Rico Dolinski, Mulhuddart. (2201PG56)

Lee Harkin, Illies Golden Gloves, on target at full stretch with this right against Rico Dolinski, Mulhuddart. (2201PG56)

IRELAND’s most promising young amateur boxing talent were on show at the Halfway House, Burnfoot on Saturday as an Ulster Select claimed an 8-7 overall victory over an Irish Schoolboy select in front of a capacity crowd.

And there were several local boxers to the fore on the night as Oakleaf ABC’s Tom Stokes (46kg) emerged a comfortable winner as he earned a 12-7 decision against Old School representative, Terry McEntee while Illies Golden Gloves pair Eamon Sweeney and Lee Harkin both won their respective bouts.

Sweeney claimed an 8-7 win over Ryston’s Kyle Meehan while Harkin secured an impressive 14-4 win over Rico Dolinski from Mulhuddart.

Rory Baird had opened the account for the Ulster team with victory over his opponent, Martin McDonagh, however, Ireland pulled one back in a close contest between St Joseph’s Liam Glennon and Crumlin’s Craig Kavanagh.

Convincing wins from Barry McReynolds from St Paul’s and Stokes followed by victories for Illies GG pair, Sweeney and Harkin ensured Ulster maintained a healthy lead.

And Aaron McKenna, Peter McCartan and Kane Tucker added to the tally to secure an Ulster victory.

Afterwards, Ulster President, Paul McMahon paid tribute to the hard work and dedication of Fergal McKenna and his colleagues at the National Schoolboy programme following the success of the tournament.

The Ulster Boxing Council extends thanks to all the boxers, coaches and officials and to the management and staff of the Halfway House for their hospitality.

Results - Ulster boxer named first (31kg); Rory Baird (Ederney) won 9-7 v Martin McDonagh (Ballina); Liam Glennon (St Joseph’s) lost 12-13 v Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin); (36kg); Barry McReynolds (St Paul’s) won 13-3 v Dennis Dunne (Maynooth); Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) won 12-7 v Terry McEntee (Old School); (40Kg) Dominic Bradley (Errigal) lost 7-7, CB 20-26 v Padraig Loughlin (St Paul’s); (42Kg) Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) won 8-7; Kyle Meehan (Ryston); (44Kg) Lee Harkin (Illies GG) won 14-4 v Rico Dolinski (Mulhuddart); (46Kg); Robert Brogan (Old School) lost 4-8 v Nathan May (Crumlin); (46Kg); Aaron McKenna (Old School) won 10-7 v Calvin Turner (Ryston); (50Kg); Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) won 16-7 v Josh Brown (Ryston); (50Kg) Kane Tucker (St John Bosco, Newry) won 7-5 v Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart); (54Kg) Lewis Dickey (Churchlands GG) lost 5-8 v Niall Carroll (Ryston); (54Kg); Bryan McNamee (Convoy) lost 8-11 v John Sweeney (Innisfree); (57Kg); Sean McDonagh (Omagh B&G) lost 3-17 v Jordan Myers (Innisfree); (66Kg) Keenan Gibson (Convoy) lost 5-14 v Kacper Bura (St. Anne’s).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page