Feis Dhoire Cholmcille: Result, Tuesday, March 29

Shannon Kerr, winner of the Kathleen Henderson Cup for Piano u-8 at Feis Dhoire Cholmcille. DER1316MC037

Shannon Kerr, winner of the Kathleen Henderson Cup for Piano u-8 at Feis Dhoire Cholmcille. DER1316MC037

All the results from the second day of the 92nd Feis Dhoire Cholmcille:

An Ceol

Millennium Forum 09:30:00

406 English Song - Charlie Doherty Cup - The Little Boy and the Sheep from

Sing Together page29; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Kiera Mc Aleer - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Caitlin Mc Clintock - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

2. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Emmett O Neill - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

3. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 09:30:00

410 English Song - Austin O’Donnell Cup - Oh Susanna by Stephen Foster

from “Sing Together” page 36; (Age 11-12)

1. Aine-Marie McBride - Hannigan Singing School

2. Rianne Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

2. Lauryn Doherty - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Niamh Connolly - Claire Doherty School

Millennium Forum 10:00:00

409 English Song Lawerence Hasson Cup - The Ash Grove from “Sing

Together” page 76; (Primary 7 or age 10-11)

1. Beth Bradley - Margaret Keys School

2. Aoibhinn Ni Dhonghaile - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Bethany Wasson - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caithlin Curran - Margaret Keys School

3. Ruairi Taylor - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 10:30:00

407 English Song - The Bouquet of Rosemary arranged by Robert Elkin; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Ellie Cassidy - Chapel Road Primary School

2. Lauren Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Katie Soal - St Anne’s Primary School

3. Thomas Mahon - Emer McCallion

3. Zoe Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 11:30:00

408 Irish Song - Tairse Abhaile a Mháirín Ó from Lairin O Lurtha page 14 ; (Primary 5 & 6 or age 8-10)

1. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Kiera Mc Aleer - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Ellen Mc Devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Sarah Casey - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Zoe Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Katie Soal - St Anne’s Primary School

Millennium Forum 14:00:00

404 English Song - Winds from “By Winding Roads” by Dorothy Parke page

20; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Luke Bonner - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Abbie Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Niamh Casey - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caela Mc Cahill - Hannigan Singing School

3. Sophie Curley - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Eimear Taylor - Hannigan Singing School

3. Caleb Deeney - Hannigan Singing School

3. Aoife Mc Cafferty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 15:00:00

403 English Song - In Summer Time from “By Winding Roads” by Dorothy Parke page 22; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Lucy Jennings - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing
2. Eloise Mc Clintock - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

2. Sarah Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Rose Cassidy - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

3. Emily Rooney - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Willow Mc Intyre - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 16:00:00

405 Irish Song - Teidi Tinn from “Lets all Sing” page 40; (Primary 3 & 4 or age 6-8)

1. Clara Hutton - Hannigan Singing School

2. Conor Maguire - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Niamh Casey - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Rose Cassidy - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

3. Eimear Taylor - Hannigan Singing School

3. Emily Rooney - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Sophie Nash - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum 16:15:00

402c English Song - (Primary 1 & under or under 5yrs)

1. Jessica McKean - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Heidi Gjorgjievski - Hannigan Singing School

3. Sophia Hutchinson - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 19:00:00

424 Junior Any Song - Lily Gibson Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 10-12)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Aine-Marie McBride - Hannigan Singing School

2. Beth Bradley - Margaret Keys School

3. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Ellen Mc devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caithlin Curran - Margaret Keys School

Millennium Forum 21:15:00

433 James Gallagher Cup - Sacred Music - Competitors to sing one Piece of

Sacred Music; (Over 16)

1. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Niamh McCay - Doreen Curran

3. Thorin Coffey - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing

An Teanga

Millennium Forum 19:00:00

112 Irish Choral Verse - Marie Ivory Cup & Bursary - Two poems of contrasting nature;

(Post Primary)

1. St Mary’s College Irish Language Choir - St Mary’s College

Millennium Forum

19:00:00 121 Irish Media Presentation - Ultach Trust Cup - Competitors solo or group

to create and present as on radio or T.V. an item suitable for that medium.;

(Open)

1. Clann UT Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

Classical Music

Millennium Forum 13:45:00

359 Instrumental Ensemble - Anna McCauley Cup - (to include voice and piano);

(Open)

1. Mc Ginley School - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 14:00:00

302 Piano - The Kathleen Henderson Cup and Bursary - 1. No 24 Sailor boy,when will you marry me? page 18 from Piano Playtime Book 1; no 13 Russian Song page 9 from Piano Playtime Book 1; (Under 8)
1. Shannon Kerr - Anne Kerr School of Music

2. Aoibheann ‘Doherty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Clara Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum 14:45:00

307 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice.; (Under 8)

1. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Clara Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Shannon Kerr - Anne Kerr School of Music

3. Clare Egan - Anne Kerr School of Music

3. Bridget Conroy - Jeni Toland

Speech and Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00

241 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Junior - Own Choice - not to exceed 1 min;

(Age 8 & under 10yrs)

1. Leo Collins - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Anna Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Kiera Mc Aleer - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00

203b Girls’ Verse - The small Ghost; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Deirbhile Kerr - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Emma Duddy - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Evie Francis - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Kate Cassidy - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Clara Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Emilee McCallion - St Patrick’s Primary School

Playhouse 10:00:00

221 Original Poetry - Competitors to perform their own original work, which MUST NOT have been presented in any of the past years of the Feis.; (At least 5 & under 11yrs)

1. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Beth Bradley - Class Act - Speech & Drama

2. Ellie Hegarty - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

3. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 10:15:00

226b Studied Prose - Marco Moves in; The Snake who came to Stay ; Primary 3 or aged 6-7)

1. Evie Francis - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Abbie O Donnell - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Ava Hegarty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Charis Bell - *PRIVATE*

3. Brendan Doherty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Clara Gillespie - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 10:45:00

217 The Junior Repertoire - Tower Hotel Cup & Bursary - Using Irish poets

only, you are required to present a recital of short poems. ; (Age 13 & under 15yrs)

1. Hannah Wasson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Lucy Acton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Laura O Donnell - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:00:00

209a Girls’ Verse - Flattered Flying Fish; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Emma Duffy - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Niamh Bowen - Rosemount Primary School

2. Ava Acton - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Niamh Doherty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Aoibhean Ni Dhaighre - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

3. Ellie Hegarty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Playhouse 11:30:00

247 Traditional Story Telling - Feis Cup - Competitors to present verbally a

story/folk tale about Ireland.; (Open)

1. Aditya Bolagoni - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Maria Farren - Keegan Laughlin School of Speech & Drama


Playhouse 11:45:00

229a Studied Prose - Tom’s Midnight Garden ; The Witches; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Ava Acton - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Cara Ryan - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Rossa Bell - *PRIVATE*

3. Thomas Mahon - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Joshua Doherty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Rosie Byrne - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00

222 Original Poetry - George Hamill Cup - Competitors to perform their own original work, which MUST NOT have been presented in any of the past years of the Feis.; (Age 11 & under 14 yrs)

1. Emma White - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Katie O Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

3. Grace Canavan - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Joshua Mc Nutt - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 14:00:00

202b Children’s Verse - Granny is a Sprinter; Mr Giraffe; (Primary 1-2 or age at least

5yrs)

1. Francesca Kelly - McPhillips School of Speech & Drama

2. Riley Mc Catney - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Luiseach Flynn - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Shay Harkin - McPhillips Sch of Speech & Drama

3. Molly Condren Crossan - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Lily Harkin - Steelstown Primary School

Playhouse 14:00:00

237 Sight Test - Competitors to read aloud a given passage - 2 minutes

preparation; (12 & under 14yrs)

1. Cait Rodgers - Foyle School of Speech &D rama

2. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech & Drama

3. Mia Bradley - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 14:30:00

213 Young People’s Verse - Nettles ; The Silver Fish; (Age 11 & Under 12yrs)

1. Adam Friel - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Cara McGuinness - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Aditya Bolagoni - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Amy Hamilton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Tamara Gill - Sarah Kelly - Speech & Drama

Playhouse 14:45:00

238 Sight Test - Competitors to read aloud a given passage - no preparation time; ( age 14yrs & over)

1. Carol-Ann Mc Connellogue - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Jordan Henery - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

3. Estelle Wing - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 15:15:00

223 Original Poetry - Competitors to perform their own original work, which MUST NOT have been presented in any of the past years of the Feis.;(Age 14yrs & over )

1. Maria Laird - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Sarah Gwynne - Foyle College

Playhouse 15:15:00

231 Studied Prose - A Greyhound of a Girl ; Goodnight Mr Tom; (Age 11 & under 12yrs)

1. Sera Carey - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Erin Rigney - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Chloe Doherty - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Bronagh Rigney - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 15:30:00

218 Senior Poetry Recital - Seamus Heaney Cup & Bursary - Tribute to Seamus Heaney;

(Age 15yrs & over)

1. Jordan Henery - McGlinchey School of Music & Drama

2. Maria Laird - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

2. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Maria Farren - Keegan Laughlin School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00

245 Intermediate Character study - McElhinney Shield - Solo competitors to (aged 12 & under 14yrs) present in dramatic form one Character from a play or book - Please introduce your piece.;

1. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

2. Ella Kennedy - Derry

2. Sarah Jane Carten - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Emma White - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 16:15:00 220 Senior Repertoire - W. Conaghan Shield/Bursary - 1. Competitors to

present a recital of poems to illustrate a theme of their own choice. ; (Age 15 yrs & Over)

1. Carol-Ann Mc Connellogue - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Keava Toland - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

3. Aimee Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech & Drama

Millennium Forum 19:30:00

225 Choral Verse - Marian Fleming Cup - Two Contrasting poems of own Choice: (Post Primary Schools)

1. Crana College Choral Verse - Crana College

Millennium Forum 20:00:00

249 Group Mime - Feis Cup - Competitors to present a performance on an Irish Theme with appropriate music.; (Open)

1. McPhillips School Mime Group - McPhillips School of Speech&Drama

2. Thornhill College Mime Group - Thornhill College

Millennium Forum 20:00:00

250 Dance Drama - Feis Cup - Competitors to tell a story based on an Irish Theme. Narrator may be used.; (Open)

1. Crana College Dance Drama - Crana College

2. McPhillips School Dance Group - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama