Reissued: Feis Doire Colmcille results for Tuesday, April 7.

Thomas Doherty, Foyle School of Speech and Drama, 1st in Studied Prose P5 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC047
Thomas Doherty, Foyle School of Speech and Drama, 1st in Studied Prose P5 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC047

Tuesday 07 Apr 2015

An Ceol

Aoibhinn Ni Dhonghaile, highly commended in Own Choice Song and Prose P6 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC048

Aoibhinn Ni Dhonghaile, highly commended in Own Choice Song and Prose P6 at Feis Doire Colmcille on Wednesday afternoon. DER1415MC048

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

406 English Song - Charlie Doherty Cup - The Cupboard by Dorothy Parke; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Lauren Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Ellen Mc Devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Katie Soal - St Anne’s Primary School

Millennium Forum

10:30:00

407 English Song - Somewhere by Dorothy Parke; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Regan Moore - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

408 Irish Song - An tSeancuac from Im Bim Babaro page 56; (Primary 5 & 6 or age 8-10)

1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Aoibh Logue - Diana McLaughlin Studio

3. Ellen Mc Devitt - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Sarah Casey - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

404 English Song - The Ferryman by Dorothy Parke; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Ella McLaughlin - Michelle McLaughlin

2. Emma Murray - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Caitlin Mc Clintock - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Ella Mc Cafferty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

Millennium Forum

14:00:00

402c English Song - (Primary 2 or age Under-6)

1. Sarah Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Rose Cassidy - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Aimee Watins - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

403a English Song - The Fairy Ring from A third 60 Songs for Little Children; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Clara Hutton - Hannigan Singing School

2. Caela Mc Cahill - Hannigan Singing School

2. Teigan Davis - St Eithne’s Primary School

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Kate Ó Somacháin - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Conor Maguire - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Millennium Forum

15:00:00

416 Girls’ Solo - Phyllis Simms Cup and Bursary - I’ll Rock You to Rest by

C.V. Stanford;

(Age 14-16)

1. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

2. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Emer Friel - Doreen Curran

Millennium Forum

15:30:00

417 Girls’ and Boys’ Irish Song - Casey Cup - Inis Dhun Ramha from

Cnuasacht de Cheoltai Uladh page 38;

(Age 14-16)

1. Eirinn Clifford - MacCafferty School of Music

2. Deirdre McGrory - Cavanagh School

3. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

Millennium Forum

15:45:00

403b English Song - (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Abbie Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Luke Bonner - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Niamh Casey - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Eve Deeney - Hannigan Singing School
3. Orlaith Walsh - Hollybush Primary School

Millennium Forum

15:45:00

426 Junior Any Song - W J McDaid Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 14-16)

1. Rebecca Doherty - * Private Entry *

2. Emer Friel - Doreen Curran

3. Andrew Ferry - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

16:30:00

405 Irish Song - Tairse Abhaile a Mhairin O from Lairin O Lurtha page 14; (Primary 3 & 4 or age 6-8)

1. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Conor Maguire - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Ella McLaughlin - Michelle McLaughlin

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caela Mc Cahill - Hannigan Singing School

3. Kiera McAleer - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

19:30:00

424 Junior Any Song - Lily Gibson Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 10-12)

1. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Tigernán Mc Laughlin - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Grace Clifford - Margaret Keys School

3. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School

Millennium Forum

20:30:00

433 James Gallagher Cup - Sacred Music - Competitors to sing one Piece of

Sacred Music;

(Over 16)

1. Niamh Higgins - Doreen Curran

2. James Kelly - * Private Entry *

3. Aisha Rehman - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Demi-Lee Armstrong - MacCafferty School of Music

Millennium Forum

21:00:00

432 William Bryson Cup - Competitors to sing an Anglo-Irish song; (Over 16)

1. Niamh Higgins - Doreen Curran

2. Joanne Bonner - * Private Entry *

3. James Kelly - * Private Entry *

An Teanga

St. Columb’s 09:30:00 101 Irish Verse - Micí Moncaí

;

(Primary 2 or age Under-6)

1. Finn Magee - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Tyler Ó Doinn - Bunscoil Cholmcille

2. Noah Butcher - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

3. Shane Fyfe - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

3. Ella Butcher - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

3. Kevin McAleer-McIvor - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

St. Columb’s 10:30:00 102 Irish Verse - Sneachta

;

(Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Grace Feeney - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Sara McLaughlin - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

3. Cadhla Foster - Bunscoil Cholmcille

3. Grace NíRobhartaigh - Bunscoil Cholmcille

St. Columb’s 11:00:00 103 Irish Verse - Frog Eile Féach

;

(Primary 4 or Age 7-8)

1. Ellen Nic Ghiolla - Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir

2. Éabha NíCheallaigh - Bunscoil Cholmcille

2. Rian Boyle - * Private Entry *
3. Teagan Ní Chormaic - Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir

St. Columb’s 11:30:00 104 Irish Verse - An Cat

;

(Primary 5 or Age 8-9)

1. Luke McLaughlin - * Private Entry *

1. Aoibhean Ni Dhaighre - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

2. Teagan Clifford - Bunscoil Cholmcille

3. Niamh NiMhuiri - Gaelscoil Leim an Mhadaidh

St. Columb’s 12:00:00 105 Irish Verse - An tEitleán

;

(Primary 6 or Age 9-10)

1. Clíodhna NíChnaimhsí - Bunscoil Cholmcille

2. Ultán-Rua ÓCheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

St. Columb’s 12:00:00 106 Irish Verse - Cois na Farraige

;

(Primary 7 or Age 10-11)

1. Mícheál Pádraig Ó Cnaimhsí - Bunscoil Cholmcille

2. Mary NíFhril - Bunscoil Cholmcille

St. Columb’s 14:00:00 107 Irish Verse - ar Meisce

;

(Year 8 or Age 11-12)

1. Shea McCaul - Lumen Christi College

2. Shay Wade - Lumen Christi College

2. Orla McGeough - Lumen Christi College

3. Tara Ní Éilí - Thornhill College

St. Columb’s 14:30:00 108 Irish Verse - An Garda

;

(Year 9 or Age 12-13)

1. Cáit Ní Cheallaigh - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

2. Aishling Gallagher - Lumen Christi College

3. Maria Gallagher - Lumen Christi College

St. Columb’s 14:30:00 109 Irish Verse - An Canaerí

;

(Year 10 or Age 13-14)

St. Columb’s 14:30:00 110 Irish Verse - Faoiseamh a Gheobhadsa

;

(Years 11-13 or Age 14-18)

St. Columb’s 15:00:00 113 Comhrá - Competitors to maintain a simple dialogue with the Adjudicator

- Questions will be provided in advance.

;

(Year 8 or Age 11 and under

12)

1. Rayna Nic Ailín - Thornhill College

2. Donncha Gilmour - Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir

3. Eibhlin Nic Bhroscaidh -

3. Tiegan Nic Lochlainn - Thornhill College

St. Columb’s 15:00:00 114 Comhrá - Competitors to maintain a simple dialogue with the Adjudicator

- Questions will be provided in advance.

;

(Year 8 or Age 11 and under

12)

St. Columb’s 15:30:00 115 Comhrá - As for 113; (Years 9 & 10 or Age 12 and

under 14)

1. Hannah Ní Ágáin - Thornhill College

2. Anna Brady - Thornhill College

2. Áine Ní Dhonnaile - Thornhill College

3. Rebecca Ní Dhochartaigh - Thornhill College

3. Lárán Ní Chlúmháin - Thornhill College

3. Síle-Áine Nic Dhaibhéid - Thornhill College

Millennium Forum

19:00:00

112 Irish Choral Verse - Marie Ivory Cup & Bursary - Two poems of

contrasting nature;

(Post Primary)

Millennium Forum 121 Irish Media Presentation - Ultach Trust Cup - Competitors solo or group (Open)
19:00:00 to create and present as on radio or T.V. an item suitable for that

medium.;

Millennium Forum

19:30:00

127 Irish Drama - Feis Cup - Competitors to present a group performance

using dialogue in Irish with optional music, song and dance;

(Post Primary)

Classical Music

Millennium Forum

09:30:00

302 Piano - The Kathleen Henderson Cup and Bursary - 1. No 15 Clapping

Song from Piano Playtime Book 1; no 16 Fairy Waltz from Piano

Playtime Book 1;

(Under 8)

1. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

2. Dara Daneshvar - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Annie Duffy - McCrea School of Music

Millennium Forum

10:15:00

307 Piano - Own Choice - Feis Rose Bowl - Competitiors to play one piece of

own choice.;

(Under 8)

1. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Dara Daneshvar - MacCafferty School of Music

3. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins

Millennium Forum

11:00:00

305 Piano - The Rita Toland Cup and Bursary - 1Songbird from Easy Jazzin

About page 17; 2.Summer Song from Jazzin About page 5;

(Age 12-14)

1. Yuqi Cao - * Private Entry *

2. Laura Mc Ginty - R M Doherty

Millennium Forum

11:30:00

310 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (12 - 14)

1. Keke Lu - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Adam Grady - Anne Kerr School

2. Laura Mc Ginty - R M Doherty

3. Yuqi Cao - * Private Entry *

Speech and Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00 202b Children’s Verse - (Priamary 1-2 or age at least

5yrs)

1. James Grant - Sarah Kelly - Speech & Drama

2. Evie Francis - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Evelyn Gallagher - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Charis Bell - * Private Entry *

3. Erin Bradley - St Patrick’s Primary School

3. Grace McDuff - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 09:30:00 205b Girls’ Verse - (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Kirera Mc Aleer - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sara Kelly - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Eimear O Reilly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ailis O’Neill - Roe Valley Speech & Drama School

3. Caitlin McClintock - Chapel Road PrimarySch

Playhouse 10:15:00 208 Boys’ Verse - I Didn’t Mean To; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Luke Mclaughlin - Nicola Keegan School

2. Thomas Mahon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Euan Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Daniel White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 10:15:00 227b Studied prose - (Primary 4 or age 7-8)

1. Niamh Mc Garigle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Éabha Kelly - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

2. Aoife Carey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Kirera Mc Aleer - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Jack Mc Ginn - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama
3. Grace Martin - Lynch School of Speech & Drama

Playhouse 11:00:00 209 Girls’ Verse - Auntie’s Boyfriend; (Primary 6 or age 9-10)

1. Deirbhile Flynn - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

2. Sadhbh Mc Grath - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Rebekah Lusby - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Leah Curry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Zara Lamberton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 11:15:00 248 Solo Mime - Competitors to present a theme of own choice using the

medium of MIME only. Theme may be introduced.;

(Open)

1. Penny Morris - * Private Entry *

2. Hanah Harkin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Hanah Hyndman - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00 217 The Junior Repertoire - Tower Hotel Cup & Bursary - Using Irish poets

only, you are required to present a recital of short poems. ;

(Age 13 & under 15yrs)

1. Rachel Xu - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Estelle Wing - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Eireann Hickey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Sarah Henderson - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 12:00:00 229a Studied Prose - The Meanwhile Adventures; A Little Princess ; (Primary 6 or Age 9-10 )

1. Odhrán Lagan - St Aengus NS

2. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama

3. Leah Curry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Deirbhile Flynn - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Trinity Mc Keever - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:00:00 207a Girls’ Verse - Colourful Moods; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)

1. Tiarna Mc Glinchey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Teagan Clifford - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Katie Soal - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Ellie Smith - Rosemount Primary School

3. Sarah Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:00:00 203b Girls’ Verse - (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Niamh Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Aine Dunlop - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Katie Molly-O Dowd - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Aoife McCafferty - St Patrick’s Primary School

Playhouse 14:45:00 228a Studied Prose - My Funny Family; The Twits; (Primary 5 or Age 8-9 )

1. Euan Bonner - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Daniel White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Cara Ryan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Thomas Mahon - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 14:45:00 226b Studied prose - (Primary 3 or age 6-7)

1. Aine Dunlop - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Niamh Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Faye Leonard - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

Playhouse 15:30:00 242 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Intermediate - Own Choice - not

to exceed 1 1/2 minutes;

(Age 10 & under 14yrs)

1. Sarah Jane Carton - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Laura McGinty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Caitlin Caldwell - McPhillips Sch of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 15:30:00 243 Prepared Bible Reading (Own Choice) - Senior - Own Choice - not to

exceed 2 minutes;

(Age 14yrs & over)

1. Aimee Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Rebecca O Connor - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Conor Gildea - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00 245a Intermediate Character study - McElhinney Shield - Solo competitors to

present in dramatic form one Character from a play or book - Please

introduce your piece.;

(aged 12 & under 14yrs)

1. Joshua Mc Nutt - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Emily Sweeney - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Orla Morris - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:00:00 219 Yeats Competition - Yeats Cup - Competitors to recite 2 fairly short

Yeat’s poems;

(Age 15yrs & over)

1. Una Byrce - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Jordan Henery - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

2. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Playhouse 16:30:00 235 Studied Prose-Gallagher Shield & Bursary - Competitors to read aloud a

passage from own Choice of Book or Novel.

;

(Age 15yrs & over)

1. Rebecca Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

2. Gemma Magee - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

3. Aisha Rehman - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama

3. Emmanuella Akhionbare - * Private Entry *

3. Marcella Moore - Foyle School of Speech&Drama

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

225 Choral Verse - Marian Fleming Cup - Two Contrasting poems of own

Choice ;

(Post Primary Schools)

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

249 Group Mime - Feis Cup - Competitors to present a performance on an

Irish Theme with appropriate music.;

(Open)

Millennium Forum

20:15:00

252 Group Drama - Feis Cup - Group to present an own choice performance. ;(Post Primary Schools or age

over 11yrs)