Feis Dhoire Cholmcille: Results from Monday, March 28
Millennium Forum: 13:00:00
412 Boys’ Solo - Feis Cup - Oh,Breathe not his name from Herbert Hughes’ “Irish Country Songs”, vol 3 page 36; (Over 12)
1. Robert Kelly - Margaret Keys School
Millennium Forum 13:15:00
413 Girls’ Solo - Charlie Meehan Cup - Papagenos Song (Mozart) from The
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLyric Collection of Choral Music edit, J.Michael Diack; (Age 12-13)
1. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School
2. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School
3. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School
Millennium Forum 13:45:00
414 Girls’ Solo - Annie Morgan Cup & Bursary - The Merry Peasant
(Schumann )from The Lyric Collection of Choral Music edit. J Michael
Diack; (Age 13-14)
1. Emma White - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Colleen Doyle - MacCafferty School of Music
Millennium Forum 14:15:00
415 Girls’ and Boys’ Irish Song - Barbaro from “Claisceadal 1” edit. by
Michael Bowles page 60; (Age 12-14)
1. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School
2. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School
3. Eva Cassidy - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing
Millennium Forum 15:00:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad416 Girls’ Solo - Phyllis Simms Cup and Bursary - She Moved through the
Fair from Herbert Hughes “Irish Country Songs”, Highlight Edition page
73; (Age 14-16)
1. Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing
2. Neasa Brady - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing
2. Olivia McBride - MacCafferty School of Music
3. Laura Kelly - Margaret Keys School
3. Allayna Doherty - MacCafferty School of Music
Millennium Forum 19:00:00
436 Duet, Trio or Quartet - Kathleen Walshaw Cup - (Under 16)
1. Lisneal College Team A - Lisneal College
Millennium Forum 19:30:00
437 Duet - Singers to sing one song of own choice; (Over 16)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1. Thorrin Coffey & Niamh Long - McLaughlin Conaghan School of Singing
Millennium Forum 19:45:00
425 Junior Any Song - Gloria Hegarty Cup - Must not be from a Musical; (Age 12-14)
1. Ashton Murphy - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Marta Cunningham - Hannigan Singing School
2. Mia Bradley - Margaret Keys School
2. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Laura Bradley - Margaret Keys School
3. Colleen Doyle - MacCafferty School of Music
3. Sarah Jane Carten - MacCafferty School of Music
Millennium Forum 13:00:00
303 Piano - The Eithne Quigley Rose Bowl and Bursary - A Cheeky Tune
page 12 from Piano Magic Pieces; 2. Winter page 8 from Piano Magic
Pieces; (Age 8-10)
1. Rosa O Reilly - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Paul Carlin - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Euan Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins
3. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins
Millennium Forum 14:00:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad308 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (8 - 10yrs)
1. Euan Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins
2. Luke Bonner - Erin Rose Higgins
3. Paul Carlin - McGinley School of Music & Drama
Millennium Forum 15:00:00
304 Piano - The Betty Meenan Cup and Bursary - 1. Old French Song No 16
page20 from Album for the Young; 2. Forget-me -not No 10 Page 21
from Easy Jazzin About; (Age 10-12)
1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Ellen Mc Devitt - Jeni Toland
3. Oran Mc Donnell - McGinley School of Music & Drama
Millennium Forum 15:30:00
309 Piano - Own Choice - Competitors to play one piece of own choice ; (10 - 12)
1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*
2. Ellen Mc Devitt - Jeni Toland
2. Katie O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama
3. Kady Cavanagh - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Brigid O Neill - *PRIVATE*
3. Maeve O Brien - *PRIVATE*
Millennium Forum 20:00:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad312 Interpretation - Competitors to play two contrasting pieces of own
choice.; (Under 12)
1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*
2. Katie May Duffin - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Katie Soal - St Anne’s Primary School
Millennium Forum 20:30:00
313 Quick Study - Feis Cup - Competitors to play the test piece which they
will receive one week before Feis; (Under 16)
1. Nathan Wong - *PRIVATE*
2. Yuqi Cao - Derry
3. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*
Millennium Forum 21:00:00
311 Piano - Bishop Hegarty Cup & Annie Morgan Bursary - Competitiors to
play one piece of own choice.; (14 - 16)
1. Shaun Fletcher - *PRIVATE*
2. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*
2. Laura McGinty - Doherty School
3. Aran Gready - Anne Kerr School of Music
Millennium Forum 22:00:00
306 Piano - The John Maultsaid Cup and Bursary - 1 Scherzo No 14 Page 20
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adfrom 30 Childrens Pieces ; Marche No 10 page 24 from Musiques D
Enfants; (Age 14-16)
1. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*
Millennium Forum 22:00:00
314 Sight Reading - Competitors to play the test piece provided at the
competition venue; (Under 16)
1. Dylan Donegan - *PRIVATE*
Speech and Drama
Playhouse 13:00:00
202a Children’s Verse - Granny is a Sprinter; Mr Giraffe ; (Primary 1-2 or age at least 5yrs)
1. Eve Ellen Mc Elwee - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Melissa Mc Erlean - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Grace Bradley - St Patrick’s Primary School
3. Eve Callan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Anna McLaughlin - St Patrick’s Primary School
3. Kayla Fleming - Steelstown Primary School
Playhouse 13:00:00
203a Girls’ Verse - The Small Ghost; (Primary 3 or age 6-7)
1. Cameron Kelly - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Kayla Brown - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Clara Casey - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Kate Strawbridge - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Willow McIntyre - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 13:45:00
205a Girls’ Verse - The painting Lesson; (Primary 4 or age 7-8)
1. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Maeve Coyle - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Grace Mc Caul - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Orlaith Walsh - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Brooke McClements - Chapel Road Primary School
Playhouse 13:45:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad226a Studied prose - Marco Moves In; The Snake who came to Stay; (Primary 3 or Age 6-7)
1. Willow McIntyre - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Kayla Brown - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Kate Strawbridge - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 14:30:00
227 Studied Prose - A Bear Called Paddington; Fantastic Mr Fox; (Primary 4 or Age 7-8 )
1. Aoibheann O’Doherty - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama
2. Anya Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Faye Leonard - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama
3. Orlaith Walsh - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Síoda McKay - McGlinchey School of Music&Drama
Playhouse 14:30:00
208 Boys’ Verse - I was Brave and I was Bold; (Primary 5 or age 8-9)
1. Rory Harkin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Andrew Flanagan - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Pebble Logue - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 15:15:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad214 Young People’s Verse - Circus Lion Gives Evidence; Watch Your French;(Age 12 & under 13yrs)
1. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Sarah Jane Carten - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Cole Moore - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Shay Mc Aleer - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Cliodhna Cartin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 15:30:00
212 Boys Verse - Hugger Mugger; (P7 Boys Verse - age 10 & under 11yrs)
1. Odhran Lagan - Roe Valley Speech & Drama School
2. Connladh McLaughlin - St Patrick’s Primary School
2. Eoin Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Cathair Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Stephen Walker - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Ronan Hegarty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Playhouse 16:00:00
230a Studied Prose - Spirit of the Titanic; The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe;
(Primary 7 or age 10-11)
1. Sally Mae Comey - McGinley School of Music & Drama
2. Aimme Doherty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Sophie Lyttle - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Odhran Lagan - Roe Valley Speech & Drama School
3. Eva Mc Carry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama 3. Emma Gribben - Ann Kelly - Speech & Drama
Playhouse 16:00:00
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad232 Studied Prose - Skellig; Boy in the Stripped Pyjamas; (Age 12 & under 13yrs)
1. Christina Clifford - Class Act - Speech & Drama
2. Mia Bradley - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Laura White - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Laura Mc Ginty - McGinley School of Music & Drama
3. Eile Mc Laughlin - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
Millennium Forum 19:00:00
246 Senior Character Study - E McCloskey Shield & Bursary - Solo competitors to present in dramatic form one Character from a play or book: (Age 14yrs & over)
1. Mark Gallagher - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Carol-Ann Mc Connellogue - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
2. Andrew Ferry - Foyle School of Speech&Drama
3. Oran Hegarty - Foyle School of Speech&Drama